English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 April 2017, 19:19   #1
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
california access malibu boot rom

as in title i can dump the bootrom for this device,while i still have the machine here for repair

apparently its needed?


let me know and ill dump it through my programmer its only about 8k


ill need to know quick as itll be due to go back next week,i cant remember where i read it,i think it was winuae website?
roy bates is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 April 2017, 19:21   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Yes, please! Any Amiga expansion ROM/EPROM should be always dumped, even if it seems useless

EDIT: Could you also take photo of the board?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 April 2017, 19:24   #3
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
okie dokie ill dump the bootrom in a minute

give me a few minutes to pull the card and compact the file and dump it in the zone
roy bates is offline  
Old 15 April 2017, 19:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
And one more thing: output from WB2.x+ "tools/showconfig debug", thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 April 2017, 19:31   #5
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
its in the zone


ill have a look at that in a sec tony
roy bates is offline  
Old 15 April 2017, 20:51   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
excuse my ignorance but where is that exactly?
roy bates is offline  
Old 15 April 2017, 21:02   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
What is where? showconfig? It is located on WB disk (sys:tools/showconfig) Type "sys:tools/showconfig debug >output.txt" in shell.

If you need 1.x compatible program, use this: http://www.winuae.net/files/b/expdump.zip
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 April 2017, 11:35   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
ill try that later

i seen your edit,its the same board in the big book of amiga hardware,so im not sure sure a picture of the board is needed

this machine is under 2.04 i think

i was trying to find showconfig but couldnt find it
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 13:04   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Yes, that photo was good enough. I only needed to know which SCSI chip it uses. (It was usual 5380)

Auotoconfig dump (via showconfig or expdump, unfortunately most other system info programs don't list the boot rom vector offset) is needed to know the exact address of boot ROM.

EDIT: Showconfig is located at least on 2.1 and 3.1 Extras disk (not WB). It does not seem to be included with 2.0.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 April 2017 at 13:11.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 April 2017, 13:10   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
yes, it does use a 5380


ill see if i can have a look later tony,and try to report back
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 13:34   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
Board + Rom (HD?) (unidentified): Prod=2065/1($811/$1) (@$E90000 64K)


hope that helps a bit
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 13:40   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
Board + Rom (HD?) (unidentified): Prod=2065/1($811/$1) (@$E90000 64K)
Unfortunately not, that information can be easily found. The other not shown bits are the important part, it requires "showconfig debug" or above expdump.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 April 2017, 13:47   #13
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
ok ill try again

is there a way to do this from floppy? ill give it a go if there is a way

i cant mess with the harddrive,i have instructions to leave that be

EDIT: if there is a way to drop it into the harddrive and run it,ill do that,i can remove it afterwards

EDIT2: hang on i have an idea
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 14:04   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
ok i got it give me a while to type it out
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 14:17   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You mean the expdump output? Only the 16 byte hex string is needed, you can ignore all the other lines.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 April 2017, 14:23   #16
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
Board + Rom (HD?) (unidentified): Prod=2065/1($811/$1) (@$E90000 64K)
ConfigDev structure found at location $C18
=== Board ID (Expansion Rom) information:
er_Manufacturer =2065=£811=("$F7EE)
er_Product =1=$1=("$FE)
er_Type =$D1
(type 3,size 64K, not for free list, ROM diag vec valid, not chained)
er_flags =$0
(no space preference,can be shut up)
er_InitDiagVec =$4000
DiagCopy at =$20088
=== Configuration (ConfigDev) information:
cd_BoardAddr =$E9000
cd_BoardSize =$1000 (64K)
cd_Flags =$1 (CONFIGME bit cleared
===========================================


is that enough info tony?
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 14:24   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Yes, that is exactly what I needed, thanks! (InitDiagVec was the most important)

EDIT: if you aren't too bored yet, could you check if any value changes when controller is in non-autoboot mode? D1 may change to C1 or er_InitDiagVec may change. Others probably stay the same.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 April 2017, 14:29   #18
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
ill have a look in a bit im having a cuppa

you mean physically setting the card to not autoboot via its jumper?
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 14:47   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
ill have a look in a bit im having a cuppa

you mean physically setting the card to not autoboot via its jumper?
Yes, switch off autoboot using the jumper, then boot from disk and see if either er_initdiagvec or er_type has changed (or if nothing has changed)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 April 2017, 14:54   #20
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
yes,D1 does indeed change to C1

er_InitDiagVec doesnt change
roy bates is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EUAE on MacOSX PPC - no CD ROM access Reth support.OtherUAE 0 24 May 2015 00:59
i need rom... a4091 scsi boot rom elmorcilla support.WinUAE 10 22 August 2014 00:59
support for AROS boot rom Worfje support.WinFellow 16 16 November 2011 21:43
Malibu rom tomse support.Hardware 0 04 July 2010 10:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21681 seconds with 11 queries