English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2017, 08:53   #1
markmarques
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Oporto/Portugal
Posts: 2
How to copy files from inside an Amiga hardfile to real filesystem

Hi all, first time post ...
(Cutting a long story short) ...
I have | had an A1200 with a Mbx 1230XA accel ( 50Hz ) , several years made a full dd image backup of the 1Gb HDD ...
Only recently have the time to dedicate back to the Amiga again but my hdd died ...
I do have several files that I need to recover from that HDD hardfile ...

I am able to boot and work with the HDD hardfile but I how can I "map" to the real system?

I am using WinUae with Wine ...
Thanks in advance
markmarques is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 April 2017, 16:34   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,487
Try diskimage.device from Aminet
gulliver is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:08   #3
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 714
As you are on Linux anyway, just mount it... What you can do is:

losetup -f -P your_image.img

after that you should have blockdevices /dev/loop0p0,1,2,3

These you can then mount as if they were normal disks (so mount -t affs /dev/loop0p1 /mnt)
Locutus is online now  
Old 10 April 2017, 10:04   #4
markmarques
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Oporto/Portugal
Posts: 2
Hi,
the Linux "mount" command does not work as the HDDFile is in PFS.

WinUAE works properly so my question is more like how can I "map" within the running emulated Amiga the outside ( real external directory or similar ??

Inside the Amiga how can I "scan" or access the outside medium ?
( I do not remember very well... how to force an hardware scan in Workbench ...)
markmarques is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 10:49   #5
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 714
Ah PFS, i kind of assumed FFS, sorry!

In that case why dont you just add a directory filesystem to your WinUAE ?

Then you can just do a simple `copy clone all pfs_disk: directory_fs:` and be done.
Locutus is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE hardfile to real Amiga daznic support.Hardware 5 23 December 2015 21:24
Real amiga with Cybervision 64 copy in WinUAE Turran support.WinUAE 6 13 July 2013 15:11
Copy file from PC filesystem to WinUAE harddisk Raizor support.WinUAE 2 10 January 2011 20:44
Easiest way to create a hardfile from a real Amiga Harddrive chrispoacher New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 28 March 2006 01:35
Question on hardfile/filesystem MikeG support.WinFellow 4 26 August 2005 14:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11772 seconds with 11 queries