English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2017, 15:53   #1
Boojakascha
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 7
Do you recognize this component inside my Amiga 500?

Hello

I have a component in my Amiga 500 and I am not sure what it does. I took a photo of it in the hope one of you might recognizes it.

It’s the double chip PCB bearing one chip saying Kickstart 3.1. It has wires and a toggle switch to it. Does anybody know what the toggle switch does? The Amiga seems unable to boot when the switch is turned.

Also I seem to have 2 MB of RAM, however a game needing 512 KB or recommended 1 MB keeps stopping and telling me “out of memory”. Are those cases somewhat connected? It’s Creature from Actionware run from a real floppy disk. (In another post I try to load it with a USBC by lotharek)


Last edited by Boojakascha; 08 April 2017 at 15:58.
Boojakascha is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 April 2017, 16:33   #2
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,364
Probably a Kickstart switcher?
BarryB is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 17:14   #3
Boojakascha
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 7
Thanks a lot. And what could it mean if the system doesn't boot in one of the settings? Is maybe one of the chips bad? The systems always wants me to insert workbench 1.3. Does that mean that my 3.1 chip could be faulty?
Boojakascha is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 03:26   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
You could try swapping the chips around.

Insert a very flat screwdriver between chip and socket and wiggle it around its axis on both ends so as to avoid bending any pins.
idrougge is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 22:09   #5
Boojakascha
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
You could try swapping the chips around.

Insert a very flat screwdriver between chip and socket and wiggle it around its axis on both ends so as to avoid bending any pins.
Thanks a lot. I saw new chips are quite cheep. I am going to buy a new 3.1 and swap it :-)
Your suggestion is great but I want to spare the 1.3 as this one seems to work. Or at least I want to wait with the experiment until I have spare chips laying around me =)
Boojakascha is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500+ - don't recognize a floppy atilla support.Hardware 17 15 December 2015 12:43
Amiga 500 1mb Intro "inside" Amiten project.Amiga Game Factory 2 12 February 2013 10:17
Amiga 1200 refuses to recognize HD... mrplinsky support.Hardware 8 29 March 2012 20:50
Creating Component Video inside the Amiga rkauer Hardware mods 62 13 September 2011 04:58
Amiga won't recognize CF 44 IDE D4Ni3L3 Hardware mods 8 27 October 2009 00:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19582 seconds with 11 queries