English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2017, 21:29   #1
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,175
Question Hook a kryoflux directly in winuae?

Not sure if this was asked before, but would there be any technical possibility to have winuae recognize an attached kryoflux drive (or 2) so we can boot physical floppies straight from the kryoflux hardware into winuae? Would make life easier for bulk floppy testing
dirkies is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 April 2017, 13:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
It has been discussed previously. It can work but it would be useless.. You can't hook real time real world device to emulation without really annoying side-effects..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 19:10   #3
michaelz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Den Haag / Netherlands
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It has been discussed previously. It can work but it would be useless.. You can't hook real time real world device to emulation without really annoying side-effects..


That sounds weird, is this because it's such a different platform being emulated? Virtualbox, VMware, Qemu en KVM handle this kind of tasks pretty well. But that's x86-on-x86 and not mc68k-on-x86.
michaelz is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 19:15   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
If you don't need copy protection support..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 07:47   #5
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,175
no copy protection support needed, just got over 600 Amiga floppies from a Dutch scener, and it would be nice to boot then straight in WinUae with my kryoflux drive hooked onto the PC. Allows me to quickly decide if the disk needs to be preserved or not.
Now I need first to ADF the floppy in kryoflux and mount it in WinUAE before I know what is actually on the disk. Ok for a few, but with 600 floppies, it's going to be a massive task.
dirkies is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:50   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,048
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
no copy protection support needed, just got over 600 Amiga floppies from a Dutch scener, and it would be nice to boot then straight in WinUae with my kryoflux drive hooked onto the PC. Allows me to quickly decide if the disk needs to be preserved or not.
Now I need first to ADF the floppy in kryoflux and mount it in WinUAE before I know what is actually on the disk. Ok for a few, but with 600 floppies, it's going to be a massive task.
Dirkies, just choose the ADF imaging thru the kryoflux board via the Graphic user interface given with it.

It's as fast as doing it under winuae.

And even better, we can help here with the disks, just dump them
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:54   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,048
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Next, each time the kryoflux gets a problem with a disk, stop, put the disk aside, and pass on the next disk.

In the end, you will have the pile of good ADF, and the pile of disks with problems.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 19:18   #8
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,175
That's still a big missing feature for a preservation kit. A functionality only rattle copy had:
You copy a disk with errors. Then it would at the second attempt just retry the error tracks with the same destination disk, no longer reading the ok tracks from the previous attempt. You could do it as many times as you want until all tracks were eventually read ok. Helped me preserve tons of wonky disks.
Kryoflux also reads bad tracks ok at the second or third attempt, but good tracks from the first attempt may be bad at a next attempt. So it is virtually impossible to get a clean adf with a wonky floppy in kryoflux.
dirkies is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 19:32   #9
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,345
Are you going to check all 1200+ sides of those disks for dirt/mold/damage or just blindly bung them in a floppy drive?
BarryB is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 19:52   #10
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,175
They were extremely well stored in a tight wooden case. So bung time
dirkies is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 23:05   #11
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,048
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
They were extremely well stored in a tight wooden case. So bung time
oohh ahhhsome !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 22:17   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
That's still a big missing feature for a preservation kit. A functionality only rattle copy had:
You copy a disk with errors. Then it would at the second attempt just retry the error tracks with the same destination disk, no longer reading the ok tracks from the previous attempt. You could do it as many times as you want until all tracks were eventually read ok. Helped me preserve tons of wonky disks.
Kryoflux also reads bad tracks ok at the second or third attempt, but good tracks from the first attempt may be bad at a next attempt. So it is virtually impossible to get a clean adf with a wonky floppy in kryoflux.
You've hit the nail right on the head with that summary. That's the reason I still prefer my Catweasels to my Kryoflux.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KryoFlux as a real floppy drive in winuae - possible ? huepper support.WinUAE 4 13 January 2015 08:49
Winuae Kryoflux support Joe Maroni support.WinUAE 19 04 September 2013 14:36
WinUAE wont print Directly forumbase support.WinUAE 2 02 November 2005 02:55
Hook jcmoorehead support.Games 2 27 June 2004 17:48
Hook problem Walker support.Games 5 13 June 2002 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15604 seconds with 11 queries