English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2017, 09:20   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
WinUAE: Emulation A2500

I am configuring a system for A2500 and I do not remember how to initialize Hardisk "HardFile" (HD Controller A2090), could someone remind me, thank you.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2017 at 09:37.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 April 2017, 10:21   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: H鋗eenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
A2090(a) is quite different.. You have to use matching install disk. It is not RDB compatibility, it is not HDToolBox compatible. Partitioning is really weird. Disk must be quite small (200M or so..). And so on..

It has nothing to do with emulation, it is simply early HD controller from era before RDB/etc standards existed.

Good luck

(Or simply use A2091)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 16:47   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Toni, if I configure "HardFile" as HD Controller UAE or Directory File system, all OK, If instead HD Controller Commodore A290a it is not seen by the system.


With A2091 everything works perfectly

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:26.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 17:19   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: H鋗eenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Not enough information (required info missing!). Is that even A2090 install disk?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 17:25   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
It wouldn't hurt to read the A2090(A) user manual either...
mark_k is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 19:01   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Is that even A2090 install disk?
THIS
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 20:01   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: H鋗eenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Is it that difficult to attach config and log? You should already know it by million times that they are REQUIRED.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 20:23   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Sorry Toni thought I did not serve

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 May 2017 at 23:28.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 20:51   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: H鋗eenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
You don't have RDB mode enabled.

Also try to simplify your config first, just use plain A500/A2000 config, when A2090a works, then add other stuff (like accelerators).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 21:11   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Toni translation from your post above, i realized that it did not support RDB A2090. However, I had already tried to enable RDB, now try again.
Toni I added CPU 68030 because Italian user would like to emulate his 2500, found that A2500 has menus of choice

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 21:21   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: H鋗eenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
RDB is correct option. Remember that options are not designed for weird special cases. (like non-RDB controllers)

Anyway, read the readme.txt and follow its instructions on install disk. I did say A2090a is "different" for a reason!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 21:38   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
OK Toni, Unfortunately the translation with Google translator English-Italian is very bad
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 April 2017, 10:29   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Unfortunately I can not initialize l'Hardisk HD Controller A2090a, I know well the options and parameter be included in PREP (see screenshot).

No problem with HD Controller A2091, initialized and formatted HD and installed OS (see video). I had a few mistakes in the format (error during format end error HD:tried to seek out bound ...), but then I solved with Quick Format.

A2500/68030/882/A2091
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 11:38   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: H鋗eenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Of course A2091 is easy to initialize, it is RDB compatible and works normally. Any usual partitioning program works with it, nothing special required.

Anyway, I won't touch A2090 emulation until someone with real A2090 can confirm differences using exact same install disk. Required information is: type of drive, SCSI ID of drive. ROM version.

A2090(a) install disks are confusing, it seems some only work with ST-506 drive (even if they list SCSI), they use hardcoded device ids and so on.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 17:48   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Thanks Toni do some testing with ST-506.

Now I'm emulating a A500/1.3 with "HD controller GVP Series II", to show a user italian how to create partition and format HD.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:26.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 21:17   #16
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No problem with HD Controller A2091, initialized and formatted HD and installed OS (see video). I had a few mistakes in the format (error during format end error HD:tried to seek out bound ...), but then I solved with Quick Format.
If you get errors like that, there's definitely something wrong. Can you upload the current config you're using? And what is the exact size in bytes of the HDF?
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 21:45   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
If you get errors like that, there's definitely something wrong. Can you upload the current config you're using? And what is the exact size in bytes of the HDF?
HardFile 20 MB "HD Controller GVP Series II" 2 Partitions DH0/10MB + DH1/9MB (Quick Format with MFormat)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:26.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 21:56   #18
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
What is your exact HDF file size in bytes? And how have you partitioned it? Could you upload a screenshot of the GVP formatter showing that info.
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 22:22   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
What is your exact HDF file size in bytes? And how have you partitioned it? Could you upload a screenshot of the GVP formatter showing that info.

To partition i used "FaaastPrep" (GVP_Series_II_Install), for formatting changed Kickstart 1.3 to 2.x (MFormat compatibility)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:26.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 22:50   #20
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
OK so your HDF seems to be large enough. (The geometry you're using is 162 cylinders, 4 heads, 63 sectors/track. Meaning total bytes = 162󫶚3512 = 20,901,888 bytes.) Do you still get errors when you format either partition?

If you try getting A2090(A) working again, you'll probably need to manually specify the appropriate geometry in WinUAE, to match what your A2090 installer disk expects.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 06:13
Need help with CD32 emulation on Winuae trydowave support.WinUAE 9 31 August 2012 10:07
A2500 battery leakage cleanup Dreamcast270mhz support.Hardware 10 29 December 2009 05:59
WTB: Chip RAM expansion for A2500 McVenco MarketPlace 15 18 September 2008 14:21
For Sale parts for a Amiga A2500 A2000 Stormrider MarketPlace 7 13 February 2006 01:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31519 seconds with 11 queries