English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 April 2017, 16:43   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
"Wait for Blitter"...

Heya Toni,

Another question if I may...

You know that I still use all my old WinUAE v1.0.0 configuration files and they work perfect 99.999% of the time.

I've setup a configuration file for "Amiga CD32" that I've been using for years with many a CD32 game and there's been no issue what-so-ever.

Today I tried out "Ultimate Body Blows" and it ran way too fast

Loaded the game using your Quickstart CD32 and all was good. Only real difference between my config and your Quickstart CD32 is that "Wait for Blitter" is ticked. Clearly this game needs it...

Anyway, now onto my question. None of my 1670+ configurations have "Wait for Blitter" ticked though I know all your Quickstarts do.

Should I be manually adding this line to all my configs just incase?

Code:
waiting_blits=automatic
...or even better, I presume that there's no harm in adding this so could you do something similar like you did with "A500 / 24-bit addressing" so it get's added to configurations that don't have it when launched?

Last edited by DamienD; 01 April 2017 at 16:50.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 April 2017, 18:03   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Correction to what I've said above... It's only these Quickstarts that have "Wait for Blitter" ticked:

... A1200
... A3000
... A4000
... CD32

Anyway, the question remains... Should I add this into any of my configuration files for those above Amiga models?
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 April 2017, 19:02   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Wait for blitter is compatibility hack that is enabled by default, at least until 68020 cpu emulation gets much more accurate.

It is not required.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 April 2017, 21:09   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Ok, thank you for the information Toni

Regarding "Ultimate Body Blows [CD32]", as mentioned, it's the first time I've needed to use "Wait for Blitter" in any of my A1200 or CD32 configurations.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copper Wait Problem sandruzzo support.WinUAE 13 18 May 2016 21:54
Copper Wait Problem sandruzzo Coders. Asm / Hardware 2 17 May 2016 10:30
Wait() mritter0 Coders. C/C++ 2 17 May 2014 19:14
Blitter busy flag with blitter DMA off? NorthWay Coders. Asm / Hardware 9 23 February 2014 21:05
Wait a sec - what about Macs? Computolio Amiga scene 10 02 June 2004 07:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12245 seconds with 11 queries