English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 March 2017, 20:32   #1
Alen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Zürich/Switzerland
Age: 44
Posts: 8
Send a message via Skype™ to Alen
Workbench 3.1 with MUI on WinUAE 3.4

I'm trying to set up WB3.1 with MUI on WinUAE 3.4
For reference I'm using http://guide.abime.net/home3.htm
(which is a tutorial for WinUAE 1.3 I think),
but I'm not able to get higher resolutions.

Here's how I tryed it:
http://www.dhost.info/alien/wb31/index.htm
(pictures show a side by side comparison between the WinUAE 1.3 settings vs my WinUAE 3.4 settings)
Alen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 March 2017, 22:06   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alen View Post
(which is a tutorial for WinUAE 1.3 I think),
but I'm not able to get higher resolutions.
If I understand your request, to have a screen RTG (UAEGFX) you need:

- Setting RTG Boards of WinUAE (see screenshot)
- Copy UaeGfx and UaeGfx.info to Sys:devs/monitors
- Install Picasso96 or copy only rtg.library in Picasso96 directory (Assign Picasso96: in the startup-sequence)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 18:45   #3
Alen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Zürich/Switzerland
Age: 44
Posts: 8
Send a message via Skype™ to Alen
(Thanks for your reply yesterday evening)

1.)
Ok, I did choose now the RTG Graphics Card "UAE Zorro III (*)"

2.)
From where do I get "UaeGfx" and "UaeGfx.info"?

I saw here:
http://www.amiga.org/forums/archive/...p/t-46832.html

that someone just renamed "Picasso" and "Picasso.info" files to "UaeGfx" and "UaeGfx.info" - is that what I'm supposed to do?

In "Picasso96.lha" I can find:
- Picasso96.lha\Picasso96Install\Devs\Monitors\Picasso96
- Picasso96.lha\Picasso96Install\Devs\Monitors\Picasso96.info

Last edited by Alen; 28 March 2017 at 20:06.
Alen is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 18:53   #4
Alen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Zürich/Switzerland
Age: 44
Posts: 8
Send a message via Skype™ to Alen
Oh, hold on - just saw that this files are already in sys: Devs/Monitors
Click image for larger version

Name:	uaegfx.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	35.4 KB
ID:	52641

(That's because of Step 12 in Chapter 5: http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap5.htm)

Sweet - it was just enough to choose the RTG Graphics Card, after restarting WinUAE, the new resolutions are shown now:
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshots.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	179.3 KB
ID:	52642

Thank you very much!

Last edited by Alen; 28 March 2017 at 20:10.
Alen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Horizontal Group Has Content Partially Hidden in MUI v4, Not MUI v3.8a tygre support.Apps 6 29 February 2016 03:27
MUI xen to workbench vertigo support.Apps 12 14 June 2015 18:59
Workbench 3.x OS in WinUAE oneshotdead New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 29 August 2007 07:01
MUI problems with WinUAE 0.8.22.R8 Tolismlf support.WinUAE 5 26 November 2004 21:05
Installing MUI on a WinUAE - probs Dave support.WinUAE 2 26 April 2002 16:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11369 seconds with 12 queries