English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2017, 16:09   #1
GraveyardPoems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chiusi
Posts: 8
HELP: Winuae and Up Board/lattepanda

Hi guys, I have this card-sized PC with Windows 10 installed. The specs aren't "great" but almost good for a retrogaming use (cpu Atom X5 8350 quad core, 4gb Ram). I'm trying to use it with Winuae 3.4 64bit but I have some problem:
1- no fullscreen: if I would like to have a full screen sized picture I have to select full-window from the display tab
2- when loading a whdload games the audio isn't good: I have tried to increase the audio buffer to 10 but still some games aren't good as Aladdin Aga.

Can you suggest me a good Winuae setup for this pc ?
Will i have to use a previous version of Winuae ?

Thank you.
GraveyardPoems is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 March 2017, 16:55   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,650
Try DirectDraw instead of Direct3D in the "miscellaneous" tab and see what happens.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 17:11   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
It sounds more like DirectDraw is being in use, which can be really slow in "too new" systems.

Make sure DirectX9 redistributable is installed. Yes, it must be manually installed. Full DX9 has never been included with any Windows version.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 17:45   #4
GraveyardPoems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chiusi
Posts: 8
Thanks for the replies
directx 9.0c has been installed and i am using direct3d. I have tried directdraw but as you said the performance wasn't good so I haven't changed a thing in the miscellaneus tab.
GraveyardPoems is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 18:18   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Then it is time for the usual: attach both logs and config. (Paths panel, tick logging option before starting emulation to force winuaelog.txt generation)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 18:42   #6
GraveyardPoems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chiusi
Posts: 8
Here Thank you Tony
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.4.0.zip (10.3 KB, 20 views)

Last edited by GraveyardPoems; 23 March 2017 at 18:49.
GraveyardPoems is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 19:44   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
winuaelog.txt has disappeared..

Try display -> double buffering. Some drivers may enable forced vsync in triple buffered mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 20:13   #8
GraveyardPoems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chiusi
Posts: 8
I've tried as you suggested but sadly nothing has changed.
I have attached the files again
Attached Files
File Type: uae config.uae (18.1 KB, 14 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (42.3 KB, 17 views)
GraveyardPoems is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 20:30   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Did you boot to emulation? It is only created when emulation starts. (Enable the logging stuff, boot to emulation, wait ~10s, then quit)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 20:43   #10
GraveyardPoems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chiusi
Posts: 8
Thank you Tony for the explanation. This is the right winauebootlog.txt
I've never did it before.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.9 KB, 35 views)
GraveyardPoems is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 20:55   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
winuaelog.txt from here is needed:

<snipped from winuaebootlog.txt>

Log (enabled): 'C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\winuaelog.txt'
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 21:13   #12
GraveyardPoems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chiusi
Posts: 8
Uh, I believed was the same file
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.9 KB, 13 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (16.1 KB, 15 views)
File Type: uae A1200 - ClassicWB P96.uae (13.3 KB, 16 views)
GraveyardPoems is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 22:10   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Log looks normal. But your config has JIT + approximate CPU speed combination that makes no sense. Set it to Fastest Possible. Switch also off More Compatible.

Does unexpanded A500 emulation work fine? Less CPU power required than AGA and >68000 CPU.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 March 2017, 01:47   #14
GraveyardPoems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chiusi
Posts: 8
Thanks for the suggestion yes, the 500 emulation works fine.
GraveyardPoems is offline  
Old 24 March 2017, 18:37   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Enable on screen leds and check CPU% value. If it stays above 100% = not enough CPU power (or config is bad)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 March 2017, 22:12   #16
GraveyardPoems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chiusi
Posts: 8
Today I have installed the latest release of FS-UAE for testing and worked well, same results with and old release of WinUAE (the 2.4). In this case I still have to check "full-Window" from the tab "display" (fullscreen didn't work: just a centered image), but it's ok, no soind problem. I have used the same cfg file created and used with the 3.4 64bit.
It's very strange.
GraveyardPoems is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 Rev D daughter board daughter board multivac support.Hardware 1 13 July 2010 20:22
Old Memory Board Washac support.Hardware 7 10 February 2010 00:34
This board levartemit186 project.EAB 7 03 November 2008 17:31
/X Board zACK! Amiga scene 17 27 April 2006 22:31
Some tech questions about an apparently modified A1200 board and a Zorro board eLowar support.Hardware 10 18 April 2004 19:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17786 seconds with 12 queries