English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2017, 18:27   #1
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 11
WinUAE 3.4 Slows "state of the art"

Hello, my WinUAE 3.4 slows runing "State of the art" using "cycle-exact" option on chipset setup. It is strange because A500 doesnt slows down.

It is something to fix.
I need cycle extact to run speedball 2 as I told in other thread.

Older versions of WinUAE doesnt, they run Speadball 2 and run State of the art properly.

You could tell me to use old versions but they had other issues.

Thank everybody.
JM- is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 March 2017, 18:37   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I think you need to describe it in more detail. I have no idea what slows down and how.

It isn't just a bit more cpu power required slow down? Check CPU% on screen led first.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 March 2017, 18:39   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by JM- View Post
Hello, my WinUAE 3.4 slows runing "State of the art" using "cycle-exact" option on chipset setup. It is strange because A500 doesnt slows down.
Exactly which part slows down? I have 3.4.0 and this demo, let me see if I get the same results. BTW, I'm using the Quickstart A500 default config.
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 March 2017, 19:18   #4
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 11
CPU usage gets over 100% in that moment. Is it my PC cpu usage?
The part when it starts to slow is when 3 figures apear and morph.
JM- is offline  
Old 17 March 2017, 19:44   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
That part requires lots and lots of host CPU power compared to other parts (or even other demos or games).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 March 2017, 00:53   #6
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
I think he's using a 1200 config and not understanding the reason why the numbers are different on the status bar?
Mclane is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 08:09   #7
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 11
I see, I am using default config A500, anyway using "cycle-exact" version 1.6 for example reaches to 70% cpu usage, and version 3.4 reaches to 120% in that point. Thats is what I find strange.
JM- is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 09:49   #8
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Sorry JM, no nastiness meant, so many people use 1200 configs where the number on the OSD are different to an A500.
Mclane is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 10:16   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Sorry JM, no nastiness meant, so many people use 1200 configs where the number on the OSD are different to an A500.
I tend to run demos on the original platform they were intended for, whenever possible, or the next nearest spec otherwise. I find that in a lot of cases, running on a faster machine throws off the timings, and I also like my demos to be "pure originals", which is why, unlike games, I will never use WHDLoad for demos, as they're too modified from the originals by people other than the demo creators.
Foebane is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 15:04   #10
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
WinUAE is more complex now, than version 1.6, and needs more grunt, especially for cycle exact modes.

My guess is your PC just isn't powerful enough to use cycle exact with this demo with your current settings.

Just played the demo all the way through, and my highest CPU percentage was 55% and it hit that once.

I have an i7 4790k.

I also tried the demo in WinUAEs lowest compatibility mode from the quick start slider, and it worked so I am not sure you need to be using cycle extact for the demo anyway.

Last edited by Ian; 18 March 2017 at 15:09.
Ian is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 15:26   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by JM- View Post
I see, I am using default config A500, anyway using "cycle-exact" version 1.6 for example reaches to 70% cpu usage, and version 3.4 reaches to 120% in that point. Thats is what I find strange.
Dude, WinUAE 1.6 is ancient.
I am guessing you upgraded WinUAE but not your computer? This demo works just fine on my system. Your system must be hella slow.
Try changing your Graphics API to DirectDraw instead of Direct3D on the "Miscellaneous" section, also remove VSync, then it might run OK in your old ass computer. Even in my shitty tablet it runs a bit better than that on that part.

Last edited by Akira; 18 March 2017 at 15:35.
Akira is online now  
Old 18 March 2017, 15:35   #12
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Totally agree Foebane and Ian on the different points, with evolution and higher quality emulation it 'normally' (but not always) means more CPU power on the host and toni has always tried to keep in mind less speedy machines but in the end if you want the best, you machine needs more zest...

Good god, that was cornier than a commercial.

And yes demo's are special beats best served up as near the target specs as possible, obviously if they support FPU's and faster processors that's great but in general due to the way they are programmed they push the machine each and every way so putting it on a wrong spec config is very much more likely to cause issues than most games which are very ordinary in coding methods and designed to work on as many of that machines platforms that exist at the time of programming.

Or as the young folk say, 'keep it real'..

Jesus, that was worse than the last corn...
Mclane is offline  
Old 18 March 2017, 16:12   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
PC specs and used config file would help better than blaming slow pc (which probably is also true = buy a better pc )

There probably is something to adjust, for example (already mentioned) D3D vs DirectDraw.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 March 2017, 16:14   #14
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Just played the demo using below config. on latest WinUAE3410b3!
On my old PentiumM 2Ghz laptop the highest CPU percentage was 90%!

EDIT:
Testing again on WinUAE3410b3 and the CPU usage peak value was 113%! (once for very short time, but mostly CPU usage was below 90%)
On old WinUAE2700 (with same config) the CPU usage peak value was 90%!

EDIT2:
Testing same config on WinUAE3410b3 but with DirectDraw and the CPU usage peak value was 99%!


Ahh, I made mistake with above test, it is all wrong. I forgot to set my pc on max performance (was on dynamic) and set Gfx card to balance!
Now with above config on WinUAE3410b3 the peak value was 91% but the demo works mostly below 40%!
(so with DirectDraw will work even better, I guess)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Spaceballs-StateOfTheArt.uae.zip (2.4 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 18 March 2017 at 17:22.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 19 March 2017, 15:02   #15
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 11
Yes mates, my PC is quite old. But I thought that new emulator versions shoul ask for the same power at least. As some of you tell, it seems it become more complex.
JM- is offline  
Old 19 March 2017, 15:38   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by JM- View Post
Yes mates, my PC is quite old. But I thought that new emulator versions shoul ask for the same power at least. As some of you tell, it seems it become more complex.


There is basically no software in the planet which, on arrival of a new version, doesn't require better computer specs! It isn't the 80s and 90s anymore.

With that said, I think Toni has done an amazing job of keeping WinUAE speedy. Even my old Atom N280 machine still runs WinUAE quite acceptably.
Akira is online now  
Old 19 March 2017, 15:58   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Compatibility always comes first in modes where it is required = A500/A1200 emulation with all compatibility options selected.

Today (actually about 5 years ago) even slowest modern PC CPU is more than enough for A500 games.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 March 2017, 19:40   #18
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
There is basically no software in the planet which, on arrival of a new version, doesn't require better computer specs! It isn't the 80s and 90s anymore.

With that said, I think Toni has done an amazing job of keeping WinUAE speedy. Even my old Atom N280 machine still runs WinUAE quite acceptably.
Of Course, It is amazing. We all are so greatful to him. I really want to thank him. Really
JM- is offline  
Old 19 March 2017, 19:55   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by JM- View Post
Of Course, It is amazing. We all are so greatful to him. I really want to thank him. Really
Then donate to Toni via the official WinUAE website as I've done numerous times
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 March 2017, 22:07   #20
JM-
Registered User

JM-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Amiga Town
Posts: 11
My CPU is a Pentium M 1,73 Mhz, by the way
JM- is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 40 13 April 2017 05:06
[unreleased] Arcade game by "Art & Magic" DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 1 20 September 2016 15:29
fun article about pixel art VS "HD" art gimbal Retrogaming General Discussion 7 21 August 2015 23:28
WinUAE "save state" to include the current state of floppies. seuden request.UAE Wishlist 2 03 February 2012 09:36
New book: "FREAX The Art Album" Paul News 0 01 September 2006 19:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24900 seconds with 12 queries