English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2017, 09:53   #1
thyslo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 6
Mysterious problem using OS4.1 Final in WinUAE 3.4.0

Hi everybody!

Out of curiosity I bought and installed the final version of OS4.1 using WinUAE.

I installed the OS and after that installed the last Update (December 2016).

I'm using the uaegfx monitor driver of a former OS3.9 installation to have a nice 1920 x 180 resolution.

Worked fine so far. Than I began to struggle about the 128 MB RAM (Cyberstorm PPC Accelerator board memory). Fortunately I read here in a thread that now you only have to add the following line to the startup-sequence to use Z3-RAM:
Code:
C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager"
I opened the startup-sequence with CubicIDE which I already had installed and added the COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" parameter to the C:Bootloader command which was already there.

Now the mystery begins:
After a reboot the System isn't loading properly anymore.
During booting a 640x256 AmigaDOS CLI window appears displaying errors:
Code:
Kickstart: Unknown command
ASSIGN: Can't find ">NIL:"
CD: Wrong number of arguments
And an error requester:
Code:
Please insert volume 
PYTHON:
in any drive

Process: 6 Path
Then the Workbench is loaded in a 4 color 640x256 window. And according to the screen title the Z3-RAM is there;-)

Because of the errors I reverted the startup-sequence to its original state by removing the COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" from the C:BootLoader command.

But the errors appear nevertheless.

I've changed one line..then changed it back. And nothing is running anymore..I'm quite clueless now.

My startup-sequence is attached.

Does anybody maybe have an idea what can be happened or what destroyed my configuration?
Attached Files
File Type: txt Startup-Sequence.txt (1.3 KB, 18 views)
thyslo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 March 2017, 10:12   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyslo View Post
:
Kickstart: Unknown command
There are errors in Kickstart scripts is not a volume

Quote:
ASSIGN: Can't find ">NIL:"
Before >NIL: there had to be a command example Run >NIL:

Maybe your startup-sequence is corrupt, oil attach files that might give them a look
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 10:44   #3
thyslo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 6
My startup-sequence:
Code:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence 53.11 (04.10.2014)

;Safe to comment out on A3000 / A4000(T) / A1200 without a FastATA MK4+
;C:ATA3.driver QUIET

C:BootLoader

CD C:

SetPatch QUIET WAITFORVALIDATE ADDCHIPRAM=2

;If Exists IDEFix   ; If you enable IDEfix, remember you use it before
;  IDEFix           ; reporting bugs of the scsi.device !
;EndIf

FailAt 21

Version >NIL:
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart  UnSet  Workbench  UnSet
Kickstart

MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards

Assign  >NIL:  T: RAM:T Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS:
DEVS:KeyMaps Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers  Assign  >NIL:  REXX:  S:ARexx
Assign  >NIL:  HELP:  LOCALE:Help  DEFER  Assign >NIL: AMISSL: DEVS:AmiSSL DEFER
Assign >NIL: GHOSTSCRIPT: SYS:Utilities/GhostScript DEFER Assign  >NIL:  PYTHON:
SYS:System/Python

BindDrivers LoadMonDrvs AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET IPrefs

USBCtrl START Mount QUIET DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

Path     RAM:     C:     S:Shell     S:ARexx     PYTHON:Scripts    SYS:Utilities
SYS:Utilities/Commodities SYS:System SYS:Prefs APPDIR:

ConClip
SYS:System/RexxMast >NIL:

If EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIf
If EXISTS S:Network-Startup
  Run >NIL: <NIL: *>NIL: Execute S:Network-Startup
EndIf

Makelink RAM:Disk.info ENVARC:Sys/def_RAM.info SOFT

LoadWB

Run >NIL: *>NIL: SoundPlayer QUIET

EndCLI >NIL:
And user-startup:
Code:
;BEGIN MUI
If EXISTS SYS:MUI
  C:Assign >NIL:     MUI:    SYS:MUI
  C:Assign >NIL: ADD LIBS:   MUI:Libs
  C:Assign >NIL: ADD LOCALE: MUI:Locale
  C:Assign >NIL: ADD HELP:   MUI:Docs
EndIf
;END MUI

assign tbimages: SYS:Prefs/Presets/tbimages

run >nil: *>nil: nm2mw
;BEGIN AmigaOS 4.1 SDK
assign SDK: Workbench:Entwicklung/SDK
execute SDK:S/sdk-startup
;END AmigaOS 4.1 SDK
;BEGIN cubic
assign >nil: cubic: "Workbench:Entwicklung/Cubic IDE"
assign >nil: golded: cubic:ide/editor
assign >nil: c:      cubic:ide/etc/c     add
assign >nil: libs:   cubic:ide/etc/libs  add
assign >nil: fonts:  cubic:ide/etc/fonts add
mount <>nil: pipecon: from cubic:ide/etc/devs/mountlist
;END cubic
;BEGIN basic
assign libs: "golded:add-ons/basic/interpreter/libs" add
assign c:    "golded:add-ons/basic/interpreter/c"    add
;END basic
thyslo is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 10:44   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It is quite corrupted. Line lengths truncated to 80 characters, missing line feeds ("DEVS:KeyMaps Assign >NIL: PRINTERS:"..).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 March 2017, 11:22   #5
thyslo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 6
That was it! Must have been come in by CubicIDE .. or by me accidentally pressing the wrong button there.

Thanks for giving me those hints. I fixed it and now it works:-)

Another question regarding the uaegxf monitor driver:

When I look on at Workbench screen I see some small dots. In the attached picture it is visible in the Shell window.

These dots disappear as soon as I start dragging the screen with the mouse. Is this the normal behavior or because of some wrong setting?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	89.9 KB
ID:	52422  
thyslo is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 11:26   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyslo View Post
My startup-sequence:
Where you have changed Startup-sequence and text editor you used?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 11:45   #7
thyslo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 6
I changed it with CubicIDE.

I don't know why I did this but I marked a block of the startup-sequence in CubicIDE and then I called a function "Selection left bound" (free translation from German). That corrupted it and I was too confused to even see it.

Please look at the two attached pictures..says it all
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	40
Size:	361.1 KB
ID:	52423   Click image for larger version

Name:	003.png
Views:	31
Size:	356.0 KB
ID:	52424  
thyslo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Amiga OS4.1 Classic Final Edition booting grhmhome support.Amiga Forever 10 20 May 2017 06:45
Amiga Forever now offering OS4.1 final download as an addon to amiga Forever sturme support.Amiga Forever 17 13 February 2017 10:30
Problem ethernet.devs OS4.1 winuae atromhtos support.WinUAE 20 23 March 2016 22:04
Os4.1 final Arnie support.WinUAE 21 30 June 2015 19:52
problem installing os4 twizzle support.Apps 2 27 January 2008 16:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13553 seconds with 12 queries