English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2017, 22:20   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
[AmigaCD] Land of Genesis - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users)

Heya guys,

Following on from this thread I've now installed to this game to .HDF

Good news is that I found a work-around so that I don't need to have the CD-ROM mounted in order to actually play the game (even after selecting no to music i.e. audio tracks from the CD-ROM)

Mind you, as a side note. I can't get music to work with the .ISO mounted in WinUAE no matter what I try... Suggestions / help appreciated.

Anyway, applied the patch / trainer from here.

Thing is, the game is still buggy as hell... Only played for a minute and on the first stage I have this "out of alignment" sprites:



The guy's standing slightly above the platform and the bullets are below the level of the gun

Anyone else have this issue; real Amiga or WinUAE?
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 22:42   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
My next step I guess is to try without the patch and see if the same behaviour occurs....
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 22:49   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
There are few videos on YouTube https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...+Genesis+amiga You may try to ask in comments.
s2325 is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 23:11   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
There are few videos on YouTube https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...+Genesis+amiga You may try to ask in comments.
Bug doesn't happen in the first 3 x videos... from what I can see:

a) the trainer definitely hasn't been applied / isn't active as lives would be at 80.
b) not sure if the patch has been applied or not; but from looking at the speed of the intro I would say not.

Off to test...
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 23:31   #5
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya guys,

Following on from this thread I've now installed to this game to .HDF

Good news is that I found a work-around so that I don't need to have the CD-ROM mounted in order to actually play the game (even after selecting no to music i.e. audio tracks from the CD-ROM)

Mind you, as a side note. I can't get music to work with the .ISO mounted in WinUAE no matter what I try... Suggestions / help appreciated.

Anyway, applied the patch / trainer from here.

Thing is, the game is still buggy as hell... Only played for a minute and on the first stage I have this "out of alignment" sprites:



The guy's standing slightly above the platform and the bullets are below the level of the gun

Anyone else have this issue; real Amiga or WinUAE?
the game works fine here but please note

1- you must disable JIT or better yet select cycle exact otherwise the game and intro anim will play so fast+ gfx bugs could appear

2- cd music works here on windows xp + daemon tools 3.47 mounting the nrg image
but not works on windows 7 for some unknown reason, it seems is due the lack of analog audio support in new windows releases

3-of course when ask for cd music type uaescsi.device and the correct unit
Mrz is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 23:44   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
the game works fine here but please note

1- you must disable JIT or better yet select cycle exact otherwise the game and intro anim will play so fast+ gfx bugs could appear

2- cd music works here on windows xp + daemon tools 3.47 mounting the nrg image
but not works on windows 7 for some unknown reason, it seems is due the lack of analog audio support in new windows releases

3-of course when ask for cd music type uaescsi.device and the correct unit
Cheers man, appreciate you taking the time to respond

1) I don't use JIT and Cycle-Exact is enabled so that the intro is playing well. I found that if I apply the patch then the intro is too slow plus there are "glitches" between animation sequences. In the end I applied the patch but then ended up copying back the original "gencli" file.

2) Yup, using Windows 7 and can't get music to work. Retro-Nerd mentioned that I should possibly use an old version of Daemon Tools i.e. 3.46. Guess there's no solution when mounting directly via WinUAE?

3) Will try that.
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 23:48   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
Ok, so have done some quick tests; it seems that the applied patch is causing the "out of alignment" sprites

...need to build a clean .HDF (with trainer applied) to be sure.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 00:12   #8
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Cheers man, appreciate you taking the time to respond

1) I don't use JIT and Cycle-Exact is enabled so that the intro is playing well. I found that if I apply the patch then the intro is too slow plus there are "glitches" between animation sequences. In the end I applied the patch but then ended up copying back the original "gencli" file.

2) Yup, using Windows 7 and can't get music to work. Retro-Nerd mentioned that I should possibly use an old version of Daemon Tools i.e. 3.46. Guess there's no solution when mounting directly via WinUAE?

3) Will try that.
old versions of daemon tools don't work on win 7, those versions are really good and special because the analog audio support


Quote:
Guess there's no solution when mounting directly via WinUAE?
sincerely I never mounted isos via winuae, you could try it
in win7 I mount the CD images using a program called wincdemu which works fine most of the time excepting in some rare cases like this one
Mrz is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 00:50   #9
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
The winuae in-built image mounter works just fine regardless of windows version.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 01:16   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
Fresh .HDF created without the patch but the trainer added; all is good i.e. no "out of alignment" sprites in a quick play on the first stage

So, from reading the "Fix1_0GT_Readme.txt" patch notes, my assumption is that the below highlighted in red / bold is causing the issue:
Code:
Land of Genesis FIX 1.0GT
  
Run the fix inside the "Genesis" directory
  
----------------------------------------------
- Fixed the intro bug on A4000
- The introduction run slower
- Difficulty calibrated 
- The "Easy" option make the game more easy
- Implemented missile collision with the walls
- Support for joystick with two buttons
- Option screen memory
- Lower SoundFX volume
- Changed the final picture
----------------------------------------------
  
The sequence to avoid all the problems is:
  
0) Disable your RTG
1) Boot your system without startup-sequence
2) run the "setpatch" command
3) go in the Genesis directory
4) run "Gencli"
  
Maurizio Gemelli
  
P.s. I'm not responsible for 3th part software
that crash the game if it is inserted in our
startup-sequence.
  
-----------------------------------
This file has been downloaded from:
http://utenti.tripod.it/kublay
-----------------------------------
From the above all I'm going to use now is the "- Changed the final picture" i.e. these 2 new files "Finalscr.pal" & "Finalscr.raw". Don't care about the rest really...
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 21:35   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
Ok, so have been playing around / testing things tonight...

The patch from here changes these files in the original install:

Code:
dat1.bin
dat2.bin
gencli
lev1/Nem1aga060.til
lev2/Nem2aga060.til
lev4/Nem4aga060.til
lev5/Nem5aga050.til
main/introduction/Finalscr.pal
main/introduction/Finalscr.raw
Personally I've only applied the last 2 files which most probably apply to this in the patch notes:

Code:
- Changed the final picture
...and on my own personal .HDF, I've made a note after double-clicking the game icon and before the game starts so I know what I've applied (thanks "Akira" & "rare_j" for their kind assistance, see this thread for more details):



I couldn't be bothered with the rest but from a very quick test it's the updated "dat1.bin" that causes the "out of alignment" sprites in level 1... Thing is, this also applies "- Support for joystick with two buttons" and who knows what else from the above list...

Anyway, attached are the modified files from the patch if people want to play around further without applying the whole damn patch...
Attached Files
File Type: lha Land.of.Genesis.Fix.v1_0gt.lha (253.1 KB, 75 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 12 March 2017 at 02:07.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 21:50   #12
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, so have been playing around / testing things tonight...

The patch from here changes these files in the original install:

Code:
dat1.bin
dat2.bin
gencli
lev1/Nem1aga060.til
lev2/Nem2aga060.til
lev4/Nem4aga060.til
lev5/Nem5aga050.til
main/introduction/Finalscr.pal
main/introduction/Finalscr.raw
Personally I've only applied the last 2 files which most probably apply to this in the patch notes:

Code:
- Changed the final picture
...and on my own personal .HDF, I've made a note after double-clicking the game icon and before the game starts so I know what I've applied (thanks "Akira" & "rare_j" for their kind assistance, see this thread) for more details:



I couldn't be bothered with the rest but from a very quick test it's the updated "dat1.bin" that causes the "out of alignment" sprites in level 1... Thing is this also applies "- Support for joystick with two buttons" and who knows what else...

Anyway, attached are the modified files from the patch if people want to play around further.
does this patch fixes the intro speed ?
because I sense the intro play accelerated on winuae, despite I set nojit and cycle exact
Mrz is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 22:01   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
does this patch fixes the intro speed ?
because I sense the intro play accelerated on winuae, despite I set nojit and cycle exact
As per my post, I personally didn't apply the patched file that:

Code:
- The introduction run slower
For me on WinUAE this gives "glitches" between animations sequences so... Original is better for me

The new patched file that handles this "slowdown" is "gencli".
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 12:39   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
3-of course when ask for cd music type uaescsi.device and the correct unit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
The winuae in-built image mounter works just fine regardless of windows version.
Ok, have music / audio tracks working now on my Windows 7 laptop with the CD-ROM mounted via WinUAE in-built image mounter

In the installation I needed to select:

... "uaescsi.device" for the CD-ROM device.
... "0" for the CD-ROM unit.
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 17:37   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Ah, uaescsi.device. This should work then for all Amiga CD games with CDDA.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 21:08   #16
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, have music / audio tracks working now on my Windows 7 laptop with the CD-ROM mounted via WinUAE in-built image mounter

In the installation I needed to select:

... "uaescsi.device" for the CD-ROM device.
... "0" for the CD-ROM unit.
yes I just tested now cdda music works also in win 7 using winuae built image mounter
it seems using this is always unit 0 , but if you mount a cd image using another program like daemon tools it can be unit 0 or 1 or 2, depends how many devices you have connected
Mrz is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 22:50   #17
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
You also have the option of adding to the emulated ide/scsi controllers with what ever unit number is supported on scsi.device , cybppc.device ect .. (0-7)
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 00:34   #18
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, have music / audio tracks working now on my Windows 7 laptop with the CD-ROM mounted via WinUAE in-built image mounter

In the installation I needed to select:

... "uaescsi.device" for the CD-ROM device.
... "0" for the CD-ROM unit.
You sir are a true gentlemam
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 01:32   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
You sir are a true gentlemam
Not sure that I'm a true "gentlemam" (well only on Sundays, isn't that correct Fred the Fop)

...but yes, hope you are now enjoying my new .HDF with audio enabled plus other "custom" modifications via WinUAE
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 02:27   #20
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Not sure that I'm a true "gentlemam" (well only on Sundays, isn't that correct Fred the Fop)

...but yes, hope you are now enjoying my new .HDF with audio enabled plus other "custom" modifications via WinUAE
Sure am!!



Enabling JIT seems to make it faster for me, especially when many sprites on the screen at the same time. On the flip side when there is only 1 enemy it runs too fast.
ransom1122 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[AmigaCD] Genetic Species - .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 106 10 March 2019 20:06
[AmigaCD] The Big Red Adventure - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 49 25 June 2018 04:30
[AmigaCD] T-zer0 - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 55 18 October 2017 01:42
[AmigaCD] The Strangers - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 24 06 October 2017 01:52
[AmigaCD] onEscapee - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 49 26 May 2017 02:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09525 seconds with 13 queries