English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2017, 20:42   #1
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 60
Possible to play Deja Vu fullscreen (PAL)?

It would be nice to use the dead space on the bottom for inventory space. Is this possible somehow? Is there other tweaks one can do, like changing font style and other things?
VresiBerba is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 March 2017, 20:45   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
It could well be possible, you could patch the program so it opens a 256-line screen instead of a 200-line one. What is the CRC/MD5 of your Deja Vu ADF, I could take a look. (Or where did you download your ADF from?)
mark_k is online now  
Old 08 March 2017, 20:49   #3
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
It could well be possible, you could patch the program so it opens a 256-line screen instead of a 200-line one. What is the CRC/MD5 of your Deja Vu ADF, I could take a look. (Or where did you download your ADF from?)
It's downloaded from planetemu, first one.
VresiBerba is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 21:55   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
OK, try this. Open the Deja Vu executable (63296 bytes long) with a binary file editor such as Hex.

Search for the byte sequence 00000000014000C8. You should find four occurrences of that, at offsets $E710, $E730, $E750, and $E780.

The first two are for screen dimensions. If you change the 00C8 (which is 200 decimal) to 0100, hopefully the game will work but open a full-height PAL screen.

The second two are relating to window (initial) sizes. You could try changing those 00C8 to 0100 too, but it's possible the game might have problems with that.

There are a couple of other places where the maximum size of a window is defined (search again for 014000C8). You could try changing those to 01400100 too, but again it's possible the game may not like it if you size a window larger than it was designed for.

And there are other places where window initial positions are defined, that you could change to make use of the extra space. But I won't bother writing about those until you've tried the changes above and it's all working OK.
mark_k is online now  
Old 19 March 2017, 06:05   #5
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
I tried it: changing the first two occurrences will make it use a PAL screen. Changing the 3rd & 4th occurrences doesn't seem to change anything AFAICT.
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deja Vu WHDLOAD won't launch Pavel support.Games 14 23 August 2014 16:21
Déjà Vu: A Nightmare Comes True alkis21 project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 12 02 September 2012 18:49
Deja Vu Licenceware catalogue / advert amigapd request.Other 0 26 February 2012 19:37
Deja Vu Reynolds Nostalgia & memories 2 13 February 2010 12:21
Deja Vu2 dlfrsilver project.SPS (was CAPS) 0 25 June 2005 02:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18954 seconds with 11 queries