English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 March 2017, 13:22   #1
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
How to setup AmigaOS 4.1FE in 1080p 24/32bit?

Due to Picasso IV (with 4MB VRAM) limitation I've seen I can't set WB in 1080p 24bit fullwindow/screen... Is there a workaround?
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 March 2017, 15:08   #2
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 476
Use ZIII UAEgfx with higher memory settings instead of Picasso IV and it's 4 MB limit.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 16:12   #3
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
Use ZIII UAEgfx with higher memory settings instead of Picasso IV and it's 4 MB limit.
When you set ZIII OS4.1FE won't boot: black screen.
Tried to copy also my old DEVS:Monitors/UAEgfx from the other HD with OS3.9 but it doesn't work: UAEgfx fake gfx card won't be listed in the available screenmodes.
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 16:54   #4
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 476
I use it so it would works. There are a number of posts on how to configure it under 4.1.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 17:25   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Right.. "Doesn't work"..

Switch off JIT (especially if 32-bit Windows, it is useless in PPC emulation anyway). Make sure Z3 RAM mapping mode is Real. More information required.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 March 2017, 17:37   #6
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Never mind, found how to make it work.
1. put in DEVS:Monitors the old UAEgfx monitor driver
2. set WinUAE 3.4.0+ "RTG Board": UAE Zorro III and only "Scale if smaller than display size settings" checked, refresh rate "Chipset", "Triple buffering", "Automatic".
If I change any setting in 2, black screen.
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 17:40   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
You have other problems, none of those options make any difference.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 March 2017, 18:16   #8
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Only thing I changed to make it work was that. Previously I had in RTG Board:
  • Hardware vertical blank interrupt
  • Hardware sprite emulation
checked (= black screen booting).
It also didn't work without UAEgfx monitor driver in DEVS:Monitors because WB's ScreenMode didn't display 1080p 32bit resolutions for Picasso IV...


Windows 10 x64 14393.693, Nvidia drivers 378.78 WHQL

Last edited by hexaae; 12 March 2017 at 18:23.
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaOS 4.1FE Mediator Sound Card Options grelbfarlk support.Hardware 2 20 January 2017 23:36
Installing 3.9 and 4.1FE - please help!! SpaceFlightO support.FS-UAE 3 02 July 2016 09:51
Seems that 1080p is ideal for Amiga on PC Foebane support.WinUAE 9 19 September 2015 10:53
GODS game classic gets an overhauled 1080p Intro remake Neil79 Amiga scene 42 28 March 2015 01:24
WinUAE in 32bit mode Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 20 August 2004 15:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12944 seconds with 11 queries