English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2017, 16:30   #1
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 34
Top Gear 2 on Amiga 500.

Right, took delivery of an Amiga 500 and Top Gear 2 as I had it as a kid and wanted it back etc.

Now it has a 512K expansion card in the trapdoor, but will not run, as it needs 1meg.

I can't check the motherboard version as ONE screw is slightly shaved, unless I snip the metal I cannot check it.

I think it's the AGA version, but told the OCS/ECS version would run on 1 or 1.5meg?

I'm just stuck, annoyed and upset as I just wanted to play an old game from my childhood, what on earth can I do? I can buy things if needs be, I have seen a 1.5meg card with a garry adapter or something, but I am so confused.

I just want to the easiest way to play my games.

Also I have no idea of how I would obtain an OCS/ECS version, I thought there was just one..
Thanks.
digitalx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 March 2017, 17:03   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,255
There's definitely and OCS / ECS version, see HOL.

Try this version which you can get from the EAB File Server under "Commodore_Amiga/TOSEC [2016-01-03]/Commodore Amiga - Games - [ADF] (TOSEC-v2015-12-28_CM)":

... Top Gear 2 (1994)(Gremlin)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PSG].adf
... Top Gear 2 (1994)(Gremlin)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr PSG].adf

At work currently so can't test or remember if it requires "1MB Chip" RAM to run or will be ok on "512K Chip & 512K Slow" RAM...
DamienD is online now  
Old 03 March 2017, 18:01   #3
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 34
How do I get these on the Amiga? I just bought a new flash card 4GB and reader to do my A1200 with WHDload and roms etc.
digitalx is offline  
Old 03 March 2017, 19:41   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,255
Ok, home now... The bad news is that this game does require "1MB Chip" RAM to run. You could just use the Top Gear 2 (AGA) disks on your A1200...

Anyway, for future reference about getting games onto disk for use on your A500; since you have an A1200 with CF card just download / copy the .ADFs to this and then copy over to your A1200 hard drive.

Then use one of these methods to write the .ADFs --> real floppy disk:

... http://wiki.abime.net/file_transfer/index
... ADFer
DamienD is online now  
Old 03 March 2017, 23:55   #5
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 34
Yep using it on my A1200, but the game when I got it had no manual, where can i buy a manual? i cant play it.
digitalx is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 00:06   #6
Amiga4000
Registered User
Amiga4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: The Ford Galaxy
Posts: 37
here ya go....

http://mm.iit.uni-miskolc.hu/Data/texts/topgear2.html
Amiga4000 is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 00:11   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalx View Post
Yep using it on my A1200, but the game when I got it had no manual, where can i buy a manual? i cant play it.
If you can be bothered having to type in codes everytime then use the manual Amiga4000 kindly linked to

If not, then transfer the cracked AGA .ADFs to your A1200 and write to real floppy. Personally I use this set:

... Top Gear 2 (1994)(Gremlin)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PSG].adf
... Top Gear 2 (1994)(Gremlin)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr PSG][a4].adf
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 March 2017, 02:14   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
If you can be bothered having to type in codes everytime then use the manual Amiga4000 kindly linked to

If not, then transfer the cracked AGA .ADFs to your A1200 and write to real floppy. Personally I use this set:

... Top Gear 2 (1994)(Gremlin)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PSG].adf
... Top Gear 2 (1994)(Gremlin)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr PSG][a4].adf
Just ensure its the 100% crack fix by me, Prestige missed the end of level 1 checksum
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 10:31   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Just ensure its the 100% crack fix by me, Prestige missed the end of level 1 checksum
Cheers Galahad, do you know exactly which disks these are?
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 March 2017, 04:22   #10
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, home now... The bad news is that this game does require "1MB Chip" RAM to run. You could just use the Top Gear 2 (AGA) disks on your A1200...
Are you sure? My A500 never had more Chip Ram than original 512 kB and "Top Gear" was working. As far as I remember it required 1 MB of any Ram (I had additional 512 kB of Slow + later 1,8 MB of slow).

Anyhow, I wouldn't recommend AGA version because it is rubbish in terms of gameplay if you compare to ECS version.
mailman is offline  
Old 05 March 2017, 11:44   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,255
Heya mailman,

I can only test in WinUAE as I don't have a real Amiga these days. Using a standard "A500 - 1.3 ROM, OCS, 512 KB Chip + 512 KB Slow RAM" configuration with both disks inserted I get the following:



...but you are correct; if I only use one drive then all is ok
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 March 2017, 21:59   #12
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 829
I used the "Fixed for A600" version
on an Emulated 500 (half+half)
and it worked !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	top_gear_2_(1994)[fixed_for_a600](1_of_2)_001.png
Views:	29
Size:	25.8 KB
ID:	52379  
Nobby_UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Top Gear 2 AGA Abandoned Witch request.Old Rare Games 7 29 April 2014 18:40
Top Gear 2 Amiga CD Music weirdreams request.Music 5 20 June 2012 21:21
Having trouble installing Top Gear 2 on GVP Impact 2 HD8 hard drive paul2010 support.Games 0 23 October 2010 13:09
Top Gear 2 Soundtrack Old Fool request.Modules 11 15 September 2007 09:38
Top Gear 2 AGA WHDLoad killergorilla HOL data problems 2 10 July 2007 12:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26278 seconds with 12 queries