English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2017, 17:44   #1
Fleischer444
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
SOLVED: Workbench wont find CF-card

Hi everyone, first time poster, long time lurker.

I just bought an Amiga 1200 with an 4gb CF card. I had workbench 3.1 on it.
But I wanted Classic WB an WHDload.

So I "cleaned" the card with diskpart.
I partitioned it with 3.1installer WB in WinUAE.
I Installed WBClassic light. But after that everything went south.
When I tried to copy the games from an archive I mounted under WinUAE and WBClassic I could not find my CF card and partitions in workbench.

So I started over and cleaned it mounted it in WinUAE and loaded Workbench Installer to partition the CF card again, it doesnt show up in workbench anymore. WinUAE finds it, windows finds it but not WB.

Anyone know where It when wrong?

Thanks

Last edited by Fleischer444; 06 March 2017 at 08:56.
Fleischer444 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 March 2017, 18:05   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,680
Have you changed the CF device type in WinUAE config from IDE to UAE or viceversa?
Sometimes one software (HDToolBox or HDInstTools) won't read one or the other.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 March 2017, 18:07   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Long time lurkers should know that log and config is required
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 March 2017, 20:18   #4
Fleischer444
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Have you changed the CF device type in WinUAE config from IDE to UAE or viceversa?
Sometimes one software (HDToolBox or HDInstTools) won't read one or the other.
Thanks for the quick answer. I'm dying here not being able to play my "new" nice A1200!

I tried booth UAE and Auto IDE and Commodore A600/A1200/A4000 IDE
Have not tried SCSI
WinUAE sees it but not WB/HDtool
Fleischer444 is offline  
Old 02 March 2017, 20:20   #5
Fleischer444
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Long time lurkers should know that log and config is required
A log and config from WinUAE?

I have this config file that I saved:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/icwme8bqc4...stall.uae?dl=0

Found the log (i think) :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/y61ia0f8td...otlog.txt?dl=0

Last edited by Fleischer444; 02 March 2017 at 20:37.
Fleischer444 is offline  
Old 02 March 2017, 20:42   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Set chipset extra (in chipset panel) to A1200 if you want to use IDE emulation. Hardware and KS ROM must match exactly.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 March 2017 at 21:03.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 March 2017, 20:44   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fleischer444 View Post
Toni may possibly need more than just the "winuaebootlog.txt" file.

So do the following:
  • Start WinUAE and load you config.
  • Select "Paths" and tick "Enable full logging".
  • Now click "Start".
Afterwards you'll also have a file named "winuaelog.txt"; attach to your next post
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 March 2017, 21:55   #8
Fleischer444
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Toni may possibly need more than just the "winuaebootlog.txt" file.

So do the following:
  • Start WinUAE and load you config.
  • Select "Paths" and tick "Enable full logging".
  • Now click "Start".
Afterwards you'll also have a file named "winuaelog.txt"; attach to your next post
Thanks for the tip!
Fleischer444 is offline  
Old 02 March 2017, 21:56   #9
Fleischer444
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Set chipset extra (in chipset panel) to A1200 if you want to use IDE emulation. Hardware and KS ROM must match exactly.
Did not work, i think the hardware and KS ROM are all good.
But what I did get is a full log, I hope.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/catgge687z...aelog.txt?dl=0
Fleischer444 is offline  
Old 02 March 2017, 22:02   #10
Fleischer444
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
Im sure this is not necessary but I made a PDF of my setting just to be sure.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/je8ohpwbbx...cture.pdf?dl=0

Do I have to change from SCSI to IDE in the workbench installer somewhere?

Last edited by Fleischer444; 03 March 2017 at 09:46.
Fleischer444 is offline  
Old 03 March 2017, 17:03   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Config file is more useful than screenshots of GUI but log seems fine. Drive is detected and mounted correctly as IDE0.

Anyway, to confirm exactly right config, don't use manual advanced chipset config but set Chipset extra selection to "A1200" (not custom).

Also check that your WB install hdtoolbox does not have modified device name. Select hdtoolbox icon, then select Information from WB menu.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 March 2017, 10:25   #12
Fleischer444
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Config file is more useful than screenshots of GUI but log seems fine. Drive is detected and mounted correctly as IDE0.

Anyway, to confirm exactly right config, don't use manual advanced chipset config but set Chipset extra selection to "A1200" (not custom).

Also check that your WB install hdtoolbox does not have modified device name. Select hdtoolbox icon, then select Information from WB menu.
That seemed to do the trick! After I changed to A1200 in the chipset extra everything seems to work great.

Thanks you so much!!!

Last edited by Fleischer444; 04 March 2017 at 10:32.
Fleischer444 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4000D Wont Load Workbench. merlin1968 support.Hardware 5 15 July 2012 16:43
Now my CF card wont boot.. I could cry CritAnime support.Hardware 25 04 December 2011 03:33
Amiga 1200 wont find floppy nixxjsteve support.Hardware 3 07 September 2011 23:07
Amiga 1200 , Workbench clock issue (wont save?) nixxjsteve support.Hardware 6 10 January 2011 07:46
Any idea why gfxrip wont find palette? fairchild project.Sprites 9 05 July 2005 12:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16198 seconds with 11 queries