English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2017, 19:23   #1
mlankton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Red Oak, IA
Posts: 4
simple network problem with Flower Pot/WinUAE

ok this morning I bought Flower Pot for Mac and Amiga OS 4.1 Final for Classic. I have used Amikit for years, and I figured that I'd a) support someone whose work I've enjoyed, and b) get better results with my Amiga OS 4 emulation than I'd gotten on my own. Flower Pot on Mac runs WinUAE within WINE.

Well I was right on the second count. Amiga OS 4 boots up faster, supports more memory and screenmodes than I ever got it to on my own. I'm happy I bought it. However, I am not having any luck getting on the internet with it.

I am using the default RTL device. I chose LAN, and I chose automatic configuration (DHCP). However, it isn't getting a DHCP lease from my router and I have no network.

I'm positive my problem is simple and a quick fix, but I just can't find my mistake. I did have network with straight WinUAE and 4.1 Final on Windows, so I know that a working network is possible.

If someone could take the time to figure out why I have no network, I would be very, very grateful. This Flower Pot has me very excited to play with 4.1, everything but the network works fantastic. Thank you very much in advance!
mlankton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 February 2017, 22:17   #2
mlankton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Red Oak, IA
Posts: 4
mlankton is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 23:16   #3
mlankton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Red Oak, IA
Posts: 4
mlankton is offline  
Old 01 March 2017, 00:59   #4
mlankton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Red Oak, IA
Posts: 4
disabling rtl and enabling 2065 did the trick, but it's pretty slow
mlankton is offline  
Old 01 March 2017, 17:56   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Logs and config file is always needed. (Did you enable any OS4 compatible PCI bridgeboard?)

EDIT: You are using slirp, it uses host OS network, it does not directly talk to routers. Do not use ping or similar programs that use ICMP to test it, only common TCP and UDP packets are supported.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flower Pot - Installation tool for AmigaOS 4 on PC and Mac! Retrofan News 2 24 February 2017 15:54
Simple CD-ROM setup in WinUAE Supamax support.WinUAE 15 24 February 2015 22:20
Seriously simple AE Problem :( Fingerlickin_B support.Apps 10 13 March 2007 20:50
Simple Desert Strike Problem itsonlyleggy support.Games 2 20 June 2006 12:24
help simple language problem Aeryn26 support.Apps 1 25 May 2002 15:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17068 seconds with 11 queries