English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2017, 18:59   #1
Xebec
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 51
Help installing ClassicWB 3.9/UAE

Hi folks!

I have an A1200 CF card that i've converted to an image file - boots great in WinUAE. (OS 3.9, SFS, OS partition = ~ 1GB, Games = ~ 7GB, Boingbags 1-4 installed).

The problem I have is I can't get ClassicWB 3.9 installed via any method.

If I boot into the CF image, it won't see the System.HDF drive (no "install" icon appearing on workbench as suggested by the instructions).

If I boot into System.HDF - it tells me I need a valid OS 3.9 partition.

I've tried setting HD controller to IDE(auto), UAE, A600/A1200/A4000 with no luck. I've flipped the two images between DH0 and DH1 in configuration, as well as tried various IDE drive settings (0, 1, etc). Played with the boot flags - both yes, one or the other yes, etc.. Config is 68020, 64MB Z3 RAM, "as fast as possible", KS 3.1, AGA.

Any suggestions?

(I'm mainly interested in getting iGames to work for WHDLoad on my A1200, something I've never been able to get working on an OS 3.1 fresh install even installing MUI and trying to track down all of the undocumented dependencies it seems to need ).. I'd still like to fool around with OS 3.9 though..
Xebec is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2017, 20:25   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Put System.HDF first with bootable unticked, both on UAE controller. The CF image should automatically switch into RDB mode.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 February 2017, 22:15   #3
Xebec
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Put System.HDF first with bootable unticked, both on UAE controller. The CF image should automatically switch into RDB mode.
OK - I have both my 8GB image and system.hdf on the UAE controller. No luck still..

I've unticked bootable on both (nothing happens)
Bootable on my image only - OS does not see system.hdf as DH2 or any other drive setting.

Is there a problem with my second partition "Games" being interpreted by the OS as DH1? ( CD DH1: puts me at Games: )
Xebec is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 09:04   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
If there are two DH1, the second one will be renamed automatically to DH1_1 or something similar.

You should at least see System on the desktop. Or is your OS partition called System, too?

Enter Info in the Shell window and post the output here.

And post a screenshot of WinUAE's harddrives list. Did you add System.HDF first and your CF image second as I told you?
thomas is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 16:18   #5
Xebec
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If there are two DH1, the second one will be renamed automatically to DH1_1 or something similar.

You should at least see System on the desktop. Or is your OS partition called System, too?

Enter Info in the Shell window and post the output here.

And post a screenshot of WinUAE's harddrives list. Did you add System.HDF first and your CF image second as I told you?
Good news/bad news -- After going through the steps a few more times I must have missed something -- I can now run the install_CWB39 icon from the workbench. However, after running through the install twice, I reboot (with SYSTEM.HDF removed), and nothing has changed at all.

UGH..

I've verified my CF image is set to read/write, DH0 is my OS: DH1: is my games DH1_0: is SYSTEM: (hdf).

ok.. I just copied the entire HDF to my DH1: Games partition, and am manually installing from there..

and same result - nothing changes / it doesn't install. ..

Last edited by Xebec; 28 February 2017 at 16:54.
Xebec is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 20:12   #6
Xebec
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 51
I've decided just to copy the 3.1 System.HDF over top of my OS 3.1 install and call it a day. looking forward to the new features ..
Xebec is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing ClassicWB? mips support.FS-UAE 12 24 March 2014 07:07
Installing ClassicWB without a PC Cammy project.ClassicWB 12 26 February 2010 20:39
Having trouble installing ClassicWB UAE h4tt3n support.WinUAE 3 05 February 2010 09:38
Trouble Installing ClassicWB Tiddlypeeps project.ClassicWB 11 22 January 2010 23:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13631 seconds with 11 queries