English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2017, 18:39   #1
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 457
Keyboard not working over RDP

Hi,

If I connect to a machine using Remote Desktop WinUAE works great but the emulated keyboard does not work. F12 works.

Any ideas?
nogginthenog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 February 2017, 08:58   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Did you try without any config files? Customized input configs (especially if it was created with older version) may not be always fully transferrable.

Include winuaebootlog.txt if it does not help.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 February 2017, 11:51   #3
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeċ / Sweden
Posts: 160
I have the same problem today, it has always worked in the past but suddenly the keyboard won't work. Didn't really think about it until I saw your post, perhaps it's an update to RDP in Windows that has changed something since my computer installed updates yesterday. I haven't changed anything in WinUAE.
jayminer is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 18:00   #4
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 457
I thought I'd check older versions.

WinUAE in 'portable' mode on a fresh PC via RDP. KS/WB 1.3.

Keyboard is working 3.2.0 & 3.2.2 [1] but not 3.3 & 3.4.
I tried -nodirectinput & -norawinput without luck.

F12 works in all versions but Alt+F4 does not work in 3.3/3.4.
64bit seems to make no difference.

Attached are logs from 3.2 & 3.3.

[1] 3.2.2 is hanging but it works on my main PC. Maybe because I don't have DirectX etc installed.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog_3.3.0.txt (8.9 KB, 15 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog_3.2.0.txt (10.9 KB, 10 views)
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 01 March 2017, 08:58   #5
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeċ / Sweden
Posts: 160
Today I could use my keyboard over RDP, but I had WinUAE running from when I started it at home. Yesterday when I had issues I started it when I was already connected with RDP. Gonna try and close it completely and start it again at the end of the day to see if I get any trouble.
jayminer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500+ Keyboard Mostly Not Working RobTurbo support.Hardware 4 01 February 2016 19:07
RDP to UAE Host Unresponsive Greyspirit support.WinUAE 5 18 October 2015 16:03
Keyboard not working QBit support.WinUAE 1 25 July 2015 16:29
FS: A600 working, but faulty keyboard Akira MarketPlace 4 22 December 2013 19:27
Why is the keyboard not working ?! Hamade support.WinUAE 10 25 August 2011 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11169 seconds with 12 queries