English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2017, 18:58   #1
Specksynder
K 2.0
Specksynder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 399
CF Card

Hello folks.
Can someone please tell me how to format a 8GB CF card? (WinUAE)
Thank you
Specksynder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 March 2017, 19:08   #2
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Sure... Or whatever size CF.. I use 4GB and 32GB because of a lot of data and different configurations.

When you first get the CF use Windows or Mac to Delete/Remove the FAT32 partition. Otherwise if you go to WinUAE right way this can cause challenges! You probably are using Windows. I use Windows 7 because Windows 10 is really ugly and not fun to move around. So, Windows Disk Management, find the CF you've connected to your computer. Delete the Partition (Right click on the Partition). I assume you're using Windows as the Administrator. Otherwise you won't have access to that.

Once the partition is deleted/removed, now exit the Management and run WinUAE in Admin mode otherwise you'll get a clear list of ACCESS DENIED. Haha. So, right click in WinUAE's Icon, where you have that at. Select "Run as Administrator".

I'm only helping with formatting here, not how to setup WinUAE. In Hardware go to "CD & Hard Drives", Press (not HIT) left mouse and allow WinUAE to check for Hardware. Locate it in the list, and note that you WON'T see an "RDB" yet. Once selected, some CF or SD Card devices have an access light indicating selection. Anyway, that's not needed. So, pick the device with the CF (or SC Card). Now, boot into AmigaOS's Workbench.

I hope you're using OS3.5 or 3.9 (perhaps with Boing Bag 1 to 4.) as it's a lot easier since they have updated HDTools. Now, using HDTools disable a ToolType that has "scsi.device" in it. Don't delete it, put () around it. Now add the ToolType ASKDEVICE. Now save.

Run HDTools and it should automatically find the device. Select and start Partitioning. Make sure Max Transfer looks close to 0x00F1E00. Now pick your File System.

Note that FFS and SFS do support large hard drives BUT they don't see beyond 4GB without Setpatch being used. That means, you could setup multiple OS Partitions like I have but keep them all within 4GB. After SetPatch is run from the script (like Startup-Sequence) then ALL other partitions will be accessible after the first run of SetPatch. So, if you put an OS at the end of a large CF, like...OS 4.1, it won't be recognized my the Amiga unless SetPatch is run.

Once you're done with HDToolsBox or HDTools, save the RDB and if you did everything well, you'll be able to format your new partition(s) after a reset. Next time you run WinUAE and want to select it, if you didn't save a Config, you'll notice the RDB info is there. Your real Amiga is also now ready to use it.

By the way...You don't have to delete the FAT32 if you're using a real Amiga. It'll notice it as just storage that doesn't have a valid RDB and write over it.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 06 March 2017, 19:19   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,693
You don't need OS 3.5 or 3.9 to use an 8GB card.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 March 2017, 20:28   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,984
And you don't need WinUAE either.
idrougge is offline  
Old 06 March 2017, 22:42   #5
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
You don't need OS 3.5 or 3.9 to use an 8GB card.
Right, 3.1 will work well enough. But prep is much nicer with 3.5/3.9.

Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
And you don't need WinUAE either.
Right, I touched on that in my reply. :-)

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 06 March 2017 at 22:51.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slave CF card setup disappears after reboot with dual CF card adapter tygre support.Hardware 43 22 March 2016 10:21
Please help. Accelerator card breaks startup-sequence scsi.device (CF Card)? ibsimpson Hardware mods 1 09 May 2012 16:12
PC app that reads/writes to Amiga-formatted card in card reader? Photon support.Apps 6 19 July 2011 09:33
A600: CF in IDE, SRAM card in PCMCIA... how to add a 'to PC transfer card'? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 18:17
For sale: AteoBus A1200 busboard with Pixel64 RTG card, Network and scsi card. Smiley MarketPlace 0 18 July 2006 23:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19448 seconds with 11 queries