English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2017, 15:37   #1
Xebec
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 51
What can't I do with A500+A1200?

Hey folks, I'm still somewhat new to Amiga (grew up with Atari ST). Over the last 2 years I have acquired:

A500 (NTSC Rev 5 unfort)
Commodore 512KB trapdoor expansion
Indivision upgrade
(Plan to add ACA500plus, Gotek)

A1200 (had full recapping done a few months ago)
ACA1221 (28 mhz OC, 63MB ram)
Indivision
CF HDD setup
Kickstart 3.1 upgrade
PCMCIA NIC
HxC floppy emulator

Would this pretty much allow me to run most/all Amiga games other than those late games requiring 040+ processors?

Also, I assume most software requiring ECS or 2MB of chipram will work on the A1200 without hassle?

(Ultimately I'd like to get a Vampire for the A1200 and 'waterfall' the ACA1221 to the A500 attached to the a500+).
Xebec is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 February 2017, 15:38   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
You're good to go apart from the fact that your A500 may not be PAL compatible.
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 February 2017, 00:01   #3
Xebec
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
You're good to go apart from the fact that your A500 may not be PAL compatible.
Thanks - sounds like there's no easy way to switch the A500 to PAL / 50 hz like the A1200 or Atari ST? I'm assuming some PAL games would work on the switchable A1200 and not the NTSC A500?
Xebec is offline  
Old 20 February 2017, 00:29   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
It's easy as long as your Agnus is new enough. I don't know what Agnus revision may lay inside a rev. 5 A500.
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 February 2017, 03:41   #5
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 125
I think rev 5 can be upgraded to do everything rev 6 can, it's just a little harder.

But with WHDLoad the 1200 should be all you need.
Matt_H is offline  
Old 20 February 2017, 08:37   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,282
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
If the Agnus hasn't been changed, your rev5 shipped with an OCS Agnus. The A500 ECS 1MB Agnus as seen in the rev6 boards is a direct fit in an NTSC board though, so you can just swap it in if you want software switchable PAL.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 February 2017, 11:31   #7
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,181
don't you need to replace the oscillator aswell to convert an NTSC to PAL?
dirkies is offline  
Old 20 February 2017, 13:01   #8
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Not for gaming. Genlock users may want to change it, though.
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 February 2017, 18:08   #9
Xebec
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
If the Agnus hasn't been changed, your rev5 shipped with an OCS Agnus. The A500 ECS 1MB Agnus as seen in the rev6 boards is a direct fit in an NTSC board though, so you can just swap it in if you want software switchable PAL.
Once you have the upgraded Agnus - is it just software to switch between modes?

I have a 8372A Agnus chip that I bought off Ebay a while back that I meant to install. I stopped because of the other solder/cuts required on the board, but now that ACA500plus allows you to go 1MB without modifying your A500...
Xebec is offline  
Old 20 February 2017, 18:26   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,282
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xebec View Post
Once you have the upgraded Agnus - is it just software to switch between modes?
Yes. It will default to NTSC in the rev 5 board.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 or A500 daznic support.Hardware 10 22 December 2015 00:20
A1200, A600, A500+ and A500 maddoc666 MarketPlace 1 22 May 2011 09:11
Wtb: A1200, A500 Methanoid MarketPlace 11 17 July 2007 01:35
A1200 and A500 questions Captain_ Kal support.Hardware 13 31 December 2005 18:11
A500 <-> A1200 Carlos Ace support.Hardware 5 02 October 2001 01:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15483 seconds with 11 queries