English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2017, 17:50   #141
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaljarz View Post
This is happening with a very specific configuration. I created a configuration based on "A1200 non-expanded", then I turned on FPU 68882, added a hard drive (directory), set the audio filter to "Emulated A500" and started emulation. Then I started Octamed Sound Studio (or ProTracker) and loaded the module. During playback when it comes to settings (F12) and changes in options such as "Stereo Separation" to some other value, then when the emulation returns the sound is missing. "Sound Emulation" is still referred to as "Enabled" (disabling and enabling nothing here, you have to restart WinUAE).

In conclusion, this happens only when I enable FPU (but plain, SoftLoad is OK) and change "AudioFilter" to "Emulated A500".
Really weird. Does it also happen if you remove all harddrives and boot some floppy based game or demo with music?

EDIT: I can duplicate it with Sound Studio. (but not with randomly chosen disk bootable demo)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 05 June 2017 at 18:02.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 June 2017, 18:10   #142
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is more correct thread (at least in theory..), something that worked previously got broken.

It looks like my blitter BDAT special case tests were not good enough. Back to testing
Can happen.. Even a master coding magician like you can make from time to time a small mistake
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 06 June 2017, 03:07   #143
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Really weird. Does it also happen if you remove all harddrives and boot some floppy based game or demo with music?

EDIT: I can duplicate it with Sound Studio. (but not with randomly chosen disk bootable demo)
I guess I found elements that cause the sound to crash. I tested programs from floppies (demos and games) and hard disk and came to the next conclusion:
(Previously described settings: winuae3.4.1b3 or later, A1200 non-expanded config + fpu 68881/2 turn on + audio filter set to "Emulated A500")
- in the LIBS directory: must be 68040.library (I had 37.30)
- I'm launching OctamedSoundStudio 1.03c (or other program using the FPU like Mand2000)
- after that I play the module in OctamedSoundStudio or in another program (I tested HippoPlayer and DeliTracker)
Now press F12, change sound settings (eg Stereo Separation) and return to emulation causes the sound to be out.

It seems to me that OctamedSoundStudio initiates something related to the FPU (which may be related to that when 68040.library does not exist then it is OK).

If after launching the system I will first run the music in HippoPlayer, DeliTracker etc ... then I can change the sound settings on the fly and it is OK. If you run Octamed (or Mand2000) earlier (as described above), then you still hear the voice, but the first change of sound settings cause it is missing (the only way to restart winuae)

(Sorry for my english, google-translate...)

Last edited by michaljarz; 06 June 2017 at 03:29.
michaljarz is offline  
Old 06 June 2017, 09:01   #144
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
I noticed the same, it happens if FPU emulation is enabled and host mode (not softfloat) and Amiga program sets FPU rounding/precision mode.

I traced it to tan() c-library function call in led filter calculation function, tan() returns something bogus in this case (should be 0.8 or so but returns 2.something). Oddly enough even if I restore original host FPU mode before calling it, it still returns same wrong result.

It may be compiler version related and unsupported (and has always been unsupported most likely). I don't think host FPU rounding/precision mode changes are supposed to be done when using c-library math functions.

As a workaround I replaced that tan() call with softfloat version. It is not performance critical, it is only called when filter mode changes.

In worst case some other host FPU mode FPU emulation trigonometric functions may also return wrong values.. This may need some last minute changes..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 June 2017, 19:50   #145
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3500b12.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3500b12.7z

Beta 12:

- Added workaround for sound filter emulation problem (no sound in A500 filter modes) if non-softfloat FPU emulation enabled and program modifies FPU precision/rounding modes.
- b8 blitter update was partially wrong. (Graphics corruption in Arte / Sanity)
- Masoboshi Mastercard crash fix.
- Masoboshi SCSI works again (3400b7 FIFO update missed special case, both status + message byte are in fifo, even in PIO mode)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 June 2017, 15:51   #146
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I traced it to tan() c-library function call in led filter calculation function, tan() returns something bogus in this case (should be 0.8 or so but returns 2.something). Oddly enough even if I restore original host FPU mode before calling it, it still returns same wrong result.
Have you talked with Andreas Grabher about this?
ceztko is offline  
Old 09 June 2017, 15:55   #147
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceztko View Post
Have you talked with Andreas Grabher about this?
No need because softfloat version works (It is C-library tan() that works strangely if host FPU settings are modified. I replaced it with softfloat version)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 10:41   #148
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 442
Hi Toni, sorry to bother you with the same thing but seems that this MMU 'different sync' cause problems in various WHDLoad installs.
Look at the attached picture: Zoom and Zool2 AGA are badly glitching. If I 'detach' MMU all is ok.
These are the only two games i've tested this days in WHDLoad, so there may be others.
I know, can be corrected, but the slaves need to be rewritten..

Yes it's not your problem, but I signal it

(config is the same of preceding message but any with MMU cause glitch)

Bye,
ross
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Zoom.png
Views:	64
Size:	23.5 KB
ID:	53380   Click image for larger version

Name:	Zool2AGA.png
Views:	65
Size:	17.0 KB
ID:	53381  

Last edited by ross; 11 June 2017 at 10:52. Reason: my personal fight with english language :D
ross is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 11:18   #149
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Don't do it. Don't use 68030 MMU with cycle-exact. CPU caches are not fully supported in MMU+CE mode. (and especially not with 68030 in any MMU mode because it caches logical addresses when 68040+ caches physical addresses, emulating it correctly will be very incompatible with everything else).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 11:42   #150
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 442
Ok, thanks for the explanation
I'm in '030 MMU emulation for 'nostalgic' reason (i've somewhere my Blizzard),
and back in the days i'm used to directly bang MMU.

Fortunately you made real-time activation/deactivation possible

Cheers,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 12:01   #151
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Ciao Toni, i would like to point out a graphic problem encountered on PC-Task, tested with more configuration, see screenshot.


- WinUAE 3.4.0 Ok, Perfect graphics

- WinUAE 3.4.1 No, Missing graphic parts

- WinUAE 3.5.0 No, Missing graphic parts

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 June 2017 at 18:43.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 12:23   #152
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, i would like to point out a graphic problem encountered on PC-Task, tested with more configuration, see screenshot.


- WinUAE 3.4.0 Ok, Perfect graphics

- WinUAE 3.4.1 No, Missing graphic parts

- WinUAE 3.5.0 No, Missing graphic parts
- where is the config? and log? last working beta version?
- does it work in softfloat FPU mode? (assuming FPU is enabled)
- exact pc-task version, configuration, game install (disk image?) required. Everything.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 20:08   #153
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Sorry Toni I'm back home now ...

- Last WinUAE Works well "Winuae_3400b20"

- First version with a problem "Winuae_3410b1"

WinUAE 3.5.0 FPU "None" Perfect graphics
WinUAE 3.5.0 FPU "Enabled" (CPU Internal) graphic problem

WinUAE 3.4.0/060 JIT FPU "Enabled" (CPU Internal) Perfect graphics


- PC-Task Version 4.40 (System tested OS3.9 standard, OS3.9 RTG)
- Game TombRaider MS-DOS/Win95 version


Attach log and config WinUAE 3.4.0 OS3.9/040 FPU "Enabled" (no problem)
Attach log and config WinUAE 3.5.1 OS3.9/040 FPU "Enabled" (problem)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 June 2017 at 18:42.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 20:31   #154
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
You forgot to mention if FPU enabled + softfloat FPU mode fixes it? (Tick it before starting emulation)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 21:31   #155
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
With OS i normally use OS3.9 RTG 060/JIT FPU/CPU Internal + Softfloat, Just run Tomb Raider PC_Task Crash (Error N°8000000A)

With OS 3.9 Standard PAL 040/JIT FPU/CPU Internal + Softfloat, it works well even though Tom Raider is slower compared to Winuae 3.4.0/040/ FPU/CPU Internal
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 21:42   #156
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
PC task HD image needed. I am not going to install anything or trying to guess if versions match.

EDIT: or create minimal image that only contains dos + game.

EDIT2: Same behavior without JIT? Or is it JIT-only bug?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 11 June 2017 at 21:50.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 22:14   #157
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Other important tests have been made:

- With OS3.9 RTG 040/JIT FPU/CPU Internal + Softfloat, Just run Tomb Raider works well

- After activating Softfloat first it was gray (not active), now the configuration OS3.9 RTG 060/JIT FPU/CPU Internal works well with


I copied TombRaider on Hardfile for PC-Task (60MB) and MS-DOS System Hardfile PC-Task (30 MB)
Now I try to compress HardFile, if you give me an e-mail address I can send you The two HardFile
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 22:16   #158
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Other important tests have been made:

- With OS3.9 RTG 040/JIT FPU/CPU Internal + Softfloat, Just run Tomb Raider works well

- After activating Softfloat first it was gray (not active), now the configuration OS3.9 RTG 060/JIT FPU/CPU Internal works well with


I copied TombRaider on Hardfile for PC-Task (60MB) and MS-DOS System Hardfile PC-Task (30 MB)
Now I try to compress HardFile, if you give me an e-mail address I can send you The two HardFile
Thanks. 7zip with max compression should make them small enough. (sending pm)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 22:21   #159
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
I use WinRAR thirty mega in all, I make two archives

You can see the HardFile here:
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 June 2017, 17:24   #160
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Duplicated, only happens if JIT FPU is enabled. (My usual FPU test demos don't show any issues)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22346 seconds with 12 queries