English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2017, 16:45   #101
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Cheers Toni
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 May 2017, 18:23   #102
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
Is that Comspec controller the one that Dragon's Lair supported?
My guess is, probably. Try setting up a config with Comspec controller and installing the game to it.
mark_k is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 19:54   #103
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
Not sure whether this is beta-related, but I set up a config with emulated A1000 NTSC, Comspec SA1000, 2MB fast RAM and 40MB blank/empty HDF. Loaded Kickstart 1.3 then booted comspec-2000.dms to Workbench. Then pressed Ctrl-A-A to reset.

WinUAE kept showing dialog boxes with this text:
hpos = 257!?
hpos = 258!?
hpos = 259!?
(and so on)
In the log output after each hpos = ... line was
Tried to capture mouse but window didn't have focus! F=0 A=0

On dismissing the dialog, WinUAE warps the mouse to the centre of the emulation window (I guess the hpos =... dialog box being open causes mouse capture to fail) then the next dialog box appears. No way to exit in that state other than killing it. Can't press F12 or click close box of emulation window since dialog box is open.


Edit to add: Also, does anyone else see the emulated Amiga hanging (i.e. mouse pointer no longer moves) most of the time on SCSI accesses, e.g. after running HD_Utilities, or (after defining a partition with HD_Utilities) selecting Initialize from the Workbench Disk menu? There are several lines like this in the log:
WD33C93 WD_DATA READ without data request!?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	repeating_hpos_dialog.png
Views:	97
Size:	104.1 KB
ID:	53028  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1000_Comspec_test.uae (11.7 KB, 23 views)

Last edited by mark_k; 07 May 2017 at 20:08.
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 00:01   #104
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Heya Toni,

Haven't been that active in testing the 3.4.1 betas so far, tonight I thought I better get more involved

...obviously I'm not about to test all 1690 games / configurations that I have in my WinUAE collection so thought I'd test my usual list of *difficult* games over the years that sometimes don't work when a new version is released:

Code:
A New Adventure - FaYoh 2 [AGA].uae
ACSYS - Autonomous Cybernetic System [AGA]   [unreleased] [demo].uae
After Burner (Activision).uae
After Burner (Sega).uae
Aladdin [AGA].uae
Alien Breed 3D [AGA].uae
Altered Beast.uae
Agony.uae
Army Moves.uae
Ballistix.uae
Disposable Hero.uae
G-LOC - R360 Air Battle.uae
Full Contact.uae
Hare Raising Havoc.uae
Line of Fire.uae
Roketz [AGA].uae
Moon Child [AGA]   [unreleased] [demo].uae
Obsession.uae
Second Samurai [AGA].uae
Trolls [AGA].uae
I'm happy to say that all is good

...except for "Moon Child [AGA]". Unfortunately the "OldMoonChild" part runs very slowly / jerky when compared with v3.3.0 or v3.4.0

I've uploaded the disks to The Zone! (use an "AGA - 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM" config) but do let me know what I need to provide you with in order to investigate further
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 00:20   #105
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 144
What was changed in hrtmon 2.37 in compare to 2.36 ?
HanSolo is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 18:19   #106
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
What was changed in hrtmon 2.37 in compare to 2.36 ?
http://whdload.de/whdload/Tools/

Only "real" updates probably are custom chipset color palette restore from "action replay hardware" (=uae or aca500plus) -> always correct colors after exiting on OCS/ECS Amigas. (AGA allows palette reads, OCS/ECS is write-only) and whdload support now works with 68000 CPU, previously it crashed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
WD33C93 WD_DATA READ without data request!?
This is normal (Others probably aren't, later..). Comspec for some reason does extra data port read. Probably used to flush "fake dma" hardware buffer.

EDIT: Workaround = Switch off cycle-exact.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 May 2017 at 19:26.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 19:41   #107
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...except for "Moon Child [AGA]". Unfortunately the "OldMoonChild" part runs very slowly / jerky when compared with v3.3.0 or v3.4.0

I've uploaded the disks to The Zone! (use an "AGA - 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM" config) but do let me know what I need to provide you with in order to investigate further
Heya Toni,

So have tested this further. winuae_3410b1.7z is good but with any beta onwards the issue occurs.

What else do you need from me?
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 19:44   #108
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya Toni,

So have tested this further. winuae_3410b1.7z is good but with any beta onwards the issue occurs.

What else do you need from me?
Config and log, as usual (You sure it isn't: "Some 68020 CE mode cycle-counting is back.")
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 19:48   #109
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Config and log, as usual (You sure it isn't: "Some 68020 CE mode cycle-counting is back.")
Good point, so I'll try unticking cycle-exact... be right back
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 19:50   #110
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Move along, nothing to see

Yup, unticking cycle-exact fixed this.

...so the question is; a lot (but not all) of my A1200 configs have this ticked. Should I now be unticking this to be safe?

Don't really feel like testing 300 x AGA configs to see if there's an issue or not...
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 20:11   #111
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
In most cases "memory cycle exact" is more than enough and it needs less CPU power. (Note that 68020 CE being "faster" was only temporary change)

EDIT: and this is probably very game specific anyway, it probably won't affect most games that much (or none at all).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 20:39   #112
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Not sure whether this is beta-related, but I set up a config with emulated A1000 NTSC, Comspec SA1000, 2MB fast RAM and 40MB blank/empty HDF.
Fixed. New PIO WD33C93 support called INTREQ() from WD emulation thread. It is always bad to change custom chipset emulation state from separate thread but is really bad in cycle-exact modes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 20:52   #113
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
In most cases "memory cycle exact" is more than enough and it needs less CPU power. (Note that 68020 CE being "faster" was only temporary change)

EDIT: and this is probably very game specific anyway, it probably won't affect most games that much (or none at all).
Noted. Cheers Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 07:53   #114
freddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 17
Translation

Toni can you put entries to allow translation

Thank you
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	159
Size:	162.9 KB
ID:	53062   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	183.7 KB
ID:	53063  
freddy is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 15:38   #115
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

Beta 8:
- Added two A2088T BIOS 4.0 (390657-01) ROM versions with different internal date (09/11/89 and 14/11/89).
- Added A2386SX 1.00.03 ROM.
Are these ROMs in The Zone!?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 16 May 2017, 11:18   #116
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Yes they are, look at new expansion_boot_roms.zip.
huepper is offline  
Old 20 May 2017, 18:28   #117
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3410b9.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3410b9.7z

Beta 9: (RC1, 1-3 weeks to go)

- Comspec emulation was very unstable in cycle-exact modes.
- Amiga-side key(s) pressed when entering pause state was not correctly released when unpaused.
- Add UAE boot ROM (if not 128k full autoconfig device) fake ConfigDev as earlier (in diag init) to make sure possible rom configured MMU setup knows about the fake autoconfig device (for example m68k AROS with MMU enabled)
- Updated AROS ROM.
- Selecting built-in AROS ROM always opened console window (broke when console window serial input was added).
- Added A590/A2091 v6.1 ROM.
- H CPU history debugger command now also shows all DMA accesses if v DMA debugger is enabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 May 2017, 20:34   #118
staropram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 15
- Added A590 v4.6 boot ROM to ROM scanner.

Are this ROM in the ZONE ?
staropram is offline  
Old 20 May 2017, 21:23   #119
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by staropram View Post
- Added A590 v4.6 boot ROM to ROM scanner.

Are this ROM in the ZONE ?
For A590/A2091 v6.1 take a look into MAME/MESS BIOS set.
390722-01/390721-01

v4.6 is in progress ...
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 21 May 2017, 06:42   #120
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 96
On "Chipset Extra" drop-down "A1200" is listed twice.
bladecgn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22184 seconds with 12 queries