English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2017, 18:18   #41
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi Toni, a replicable crash.
Fixed. That was nasty overflow due to really "wide" (and bad) display.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 March 2017, 22:55   #42
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,758
Thanx for the hard work Toni.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 11:21   #43
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 132
Hi Toni, a not replicable crash (with same unresponsive requester like before).

Always the same configuration (AGA, blizzard 1230 MMU FPU, Cycle-exact 8x), WB 3.x, hires unlaced.
Some copper test, lowres, legal DDFxxx (even $048->$0d8 for overrun), shift , color and all: no problems.

If i change from Cycle-exact 8x to 4x then randomly crash (changes made not in custom screen mode but also in WB).
[EDIT: the change from 8x->4x with 'live' machine not a restart; from 4x->8x no problems]

Attached two example dump file.

Not a problem at all, was casual my change of emulation speed, but maybe help You to catch some hidden bug.


Thanks Toni!
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_3.4.1_b3_2017.03.23_10.37.58.dmp (61.4 KB, 18 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_3.4.1_b3_2017.03.23_10.41.07.dmp (62.6 KB, 17 views)

Last edited by ross; 23 March 2017 at 16:12. Reason: clarification
ross is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 13:00   #44
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I am quite sure it has nothing to do with MMU but you have some option(s) enabled that don't support weird custom chipset features.
No Toni, no oddities.
A simple standard Quickstart configuration (A1200, basic not-expanded configuration, host in windowed 752x572 display, CPU 030) highlights the bug.

Launch the attached .adf with and without MMU...

Surely as nothing to do with MMU but the change alters something somewhere.

Attached Files
File Type: zip 0000.zip (5.3 KB, 24 views)
ross is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 17:55   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
No Toni, no oddities.
A simple standard Quickstart configuration (A1200, basic not-expanded configuration, host in windowed 752x572 display, CPU 030) highlights the bug.

Launch the attached .adf with and without MMU...

Surely as nothing to do with MMU but the change alters something somewhere.

I can't see any difference if compatibility mode stays the same. Note that it can only work if at least memory cycle exact is enabled, without it there can't be cycle conflicts by design!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 March 2017, 18:58   #46
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes but exact same thing has happened every time new MSVC has been released and I haven't seen any problems so far. Also usually optimizer gets more and more aggressive, easily breaking almost correct code that has previously worked fine.

And finally, I want to live dangerously, I want to use bleeding edge software, even including operating system

Of course, if it really breaks winuae, I'll use previous version because it won't just affect me only.
My experience from work is that the bugs are usually in advanced/niche/new stuff. With a (no offense meant) "C with classes" C++ codebase like winuae, I'd personally be pretty comfortable always using the latest MSVC version.

Bleeding edge C++ (for MSVC) on the other hand causes lots of tears. And if you're forced to support C++/CLI code I'll see you at the support group....
paraj is online now  
Old 23 March 2017, 21:54   #47
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't see any difference if compatibility mode stays the same. Note that it can only work if at least memory cycle exact is enabled, without it there can't be cycle conflicts by design!
Toni, i do not know what to think, in my PC does not work.
In desperation i also installed in a clean virtual machine from scratch WinUAE 3.4.0 and overwritten with the beta3: does not work.
See attached images, i assure you that the options are based on A1200, cycle exact, only 030 w/MMU w/oMMU change.

What can I do?

Thanks,
ross
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A1200_basic.PNG
Views:	82
Size:	130.1 KB
ID:	52604   Click image for larger version

Name:	Cycle_exact.PNG
Views:	71
Size:	133.2 KB
ID:	52605   Click image for larger version

Name:	030_MMU.png
Views:	87
Size:	108.1 KB
ID:	52606   Click image for larger version

Name:	noMMU.PNG
Views:	138
Size:	118.5 KB
ID:	52607   Click image for larger version

Name:	MMU.PNG
Views:	119
Size:	122.6 KB
ID:	52608  

ross is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 21:56   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,746
Include the config file. I repeat: ALWAYS include the config file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 March 2017, 22:31   #49
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Include the config file. I repeat: ALWAYS include the config file.
Toni, like i've said, a default A1200 basic +030/MMU.

I'm sorry, it seemed unnecessary.

Thanks,
ross
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.uae (10.9 KB, 26 views)
ross is offline  
Old 24 March 2017, 17:05   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,746
Fixed. I didn't know there was some lines that did work and some that didn't. Better description next time please
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 March 2017, 18:29   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi Toni, a not replicable crash (with same unresponsive requester like before).

Always the same configuration (AGA, blizzard 1230 MMU FPU, Cycle-exact 8x), WB 3.x, hires unlaced.
Some copper test, lowres, legal DDFxxx (even $048->$0d8 for overrun), shift , color and all: no problems.

If i change from Cycle-exact 8x to 4x then randomly crash (changes made not in custom screen mode but also in WB).
[EDIT: the change from 8x->4x with 'live' machine not a restart; from 4x->8x no problems]

Attached two example dump file.

Not a problem at all, was casual my change of emulation speed, but maybe help You to catch some hidden bug.


Thanks Toni!
Need config + bootable disk that can be used to duplicate this (no HD, no WB). Dumps only point in buffer overflow because crash happens in code that makes no sense.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 March 2017, 19:18   #52
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed. I didn't know there was some lines that did work and some that didn't. Better description next time please
Toni, i apologize for haven't well described the problem.
I've difficulties with the English language..

Thanks!
ross is offline  
Old 24 March 2017, 19:38   #53
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Need config + bootable disk that can be used to duplicate this (no HD, no WB). Dumps only point in buffer overflow because crash happens in code that makes no sense.
Always the same configuration from:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=32
And the executable/bootable ADF from:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...7&postcount=44

Are totally random host crashes that occur changing CPU speed (cycle exact mode) from 8x to 4x (with live machine).
Better negate the possibility to change speed when amiga emulation is on?

But do not fiddle with it.
Probably it makes no sense that users change the parameter in that way..

Bye,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 14:56   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Are totally random host crashes that occur changing CPU speed (cycle exact mode) from 8x to 4x (with live machine).
Better negate the possibility to change speed when amiga emulation is on?
I can't duplicate. It probably need just right timing.

Everything that is possible to change on the fly should be possible to change on the fly! It would be quite boring emulator if speed changes are not possible on the fly (and more).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 March 2017, 18:57   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,746
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3410b4.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3410b4.7z

Beta 4:

- BPLCON4 bitplane XOR values didn't affect background color between end of bitplanes and end of horizontal diw.
- FPU packed decimal datatype conversions are now accurately emulated. (AG). Softfloat mode is now mostly complete.
- -serlog command line parameter without -log now only logs serial output (and reads serial input).
- Lightpen emulation absolute coordinate HID pointing device support. (For example Aimtrak Light Gun) No extra configuration needed, absolute coordinates are automatically used in lightpen mode.
- American Laser Games second player light gun support added. ALG #2 horizontal/vertical input event.
- Fixed buffer overflow when screen was extremely wide internally with bitplane dma overrun.
- Escape old style directory and hardfile paths if it contains "," (which is config file separator)
- Bitplane overrun didn't work in lines that didn't have any other chip bus accesses or when mode was non-CE.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 March 2017, 16:26   #56
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 8,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Escape old style directory and hardfile paths if it contains "," (which is config file separator)
Heya Toni,

Just tested this and it works

I did have to re-add the .HDF and then save the configuration. The new lines now look like this (added a gap between lines below for easy reading):

Quote:
hardfile2=rw,DH0:".\\Games\\Simon the Sorcerer II - The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe AmigaCD\\Simon the Sorcerer II - The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe AmigaCD.hdf",32,1,2,512,0,,uae

uaehf0=hdf,rw,DH0:".\\Games\\Simon the Sorcerer II - The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe AmigaCD\\Simon the Sorcerer II - The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe AmigaCD.hdf",32,1,2,512,0,,uae
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 March 2017, 11:24   #57
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 132
Thanks Toni!

With this new beta I can't even replicate 8x-> 4x crash

ross is offline  
Old 30 March 2017, 10:31   #58
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 130
I have something in my custom boot menu with current beta of winuae. With beta 3 I never seen that.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	something.png
Views:	197
Size:	141.9 KB
ID:	52659  
HanSolo is offline  
Old 30 March 2017, 17:12   #59
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 37
Early Startup Control in Polish!
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 30 March 2017, 18:11   #60
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
I have something in my custom boot menu with current beta of winuae. With beta 3 I never seen that.
I think you'll notice that winuae version has nothing to do with that..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (3 members and 3 guests)
Xc2cX, Steve, kas1e
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.63067 seconds with 12 queries