English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 February 2017, 18:24   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,677
Auto-switch between refresh rates?

Is it possible to let the monitor change refresh rates when the emulated Amiga changes between PAL and NTSC? I enabled "auto resolution switch" but that didn't do it.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 February 2017, 20:19   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Low Latency VS 50/60Hz does it.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 February 2017, 21:24   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Vsync modes have 50/60 autoswitch.

Resolution autoswitch is something completely different, it switches internal horizontal resolution mode (lores/hires/shres), if Amiga screen is fully lores: select lores, if there is one or more hires lines: select hires and so on.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 February 2017, 22:06   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,480
An option for non-vsync 50/60Hz would also be good. E.g. when just using Workbench, or if you don't mind "glitch lines" when playing games/demos. (Sound latency can be set much lower in non-vsync modes.)
mark_k is offline  
Old 06 February 2017, 15:17   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,677
Thank you for clearing this one up! I will get to test this
My monitor is acting super weird on a particular screenmode though, wrapping over some of the top screen on the button when full screen 1920x1080. Gotta figure out why it's doing that!

[edit] it only does it when in 50Hz mode. Definitely some weird monitor glitch.

I just tried setting the emulation to "Low latency 50/60" but the monitor is set to whatever I tell it to on Screen settings. If I choose "default refresh rate", it's defaulting to 60Hz.
What am I doing wrong again?

[edit 2] forget what I said, i went to the early startup menu, hit space and refresh rate changed just fine. Perfect! I wish I knew how to fix this monitor glitch though, it's super distracting. Unfortunately the monitor's native resolution does not do 50Hz.

Last edited by Akira; 06 February 2017 at 15:29.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ratte Auto switch help lord of time support.Hardware 11 28 December 2016 18:13
auto VGA switch for RTG(project) roy bates Hardware mods 0 05 January 2013 19:06
Support for NVIDIA system control custom refresh rates? john4p support.WinUAE 6 18 September 2009 20:42
Refresh rates Harkonnen support.WinUAE 3 18 December 2007 13:10
auto refresh turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 0 13 May 2007 13:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17461 seconds with 11 queries