English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2017, 10:10   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
How can I create HDFs?

I see options in "Add Hardfile" to create a new hard disk image file, so I try selecting the total size (20Mb or 40Mb) and select both "sparse file" and "dynamic HDF", using the OFS/FFS, and when I click Create and give it a name with .HDF it becomes a .VHD instead! What am I doing wrong?

Also, I know I'm going to have to copy over the relevant files from the Windows directory used for Workbench, but that will be it? Then, when it comes to using it, use the default surfaces/sectors/reserved/block size settings when adding it?
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 February 2017, 11:36   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I see options in "Add Hardfile" to create a new hard disk image file, so I try selecting the total size (20Mb or 40Mb) and select both "sparse file" and "dynamic HDF", using the OFS/FFS, and when I click Create and give it a name with .HDF it becomes a .VHD instead! What am I doing wrong?

Also, I know I'm going to have to copy over the relevant files from the Windows directory used for Workbench, but that will be it? Then, when it comes to using it, use the default surfaces/sectors/reserved/block size settings when adding it?
Do what you have been but I wouldn't tick "Sparse file" or "Dynamic"; then the file created will be a .HDF. You only need to put in the size e.g. 100MB.

Workbench; use you set of 3.1 disks to do a basic install. Format the drive first (System --> Format on "Workbench" disk) and then install (Install --> English on "Install" disk). I just use "Fast File System" (which is probably fine in emulation) so tick this.

Last edited by DamienD; 04 February 2017 at 11:43.
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 February 2017, 11:48   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Do what you have been but I wouldn't tick "Sparse file" or "Dynamic"; then the file created will be a .HDF. You only need to put in the size e.g. 100MB.

Workbench; use you set of 3.1 disks to do a basic install. Format the drive first (System --> Format on "Workbench" disk) and then install (Install --> English on "Install" disk).
What I did as a test run was to create the three hardfiles (VHD because I ticked the two boxes), then create a config to put all three original directories and all three hardfiles in the same place, then use the Format command to format them as default (although I'm removing the trashcan next time) and then went into the Shell to type in "copy all to", from the source folder to the destination.

It seems to have worked, for the test run.
Foebane is offline  
Old 04 February 2017, 13:24   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Both sparse and dynamic at the same time does not make sense. Sparse speeds up HDF creation if you want to reserve all the given space. Dynamic is preferable IMHO. You can make it 2000 MB or 4000 MB and the resulting real file is only 2 MB or so. It grows dynamically when filled. This way your HDF/VHD is never too small.

When emulating harddrives you should always use RDB mode.


Quote:
although I'm removing the trashcan next time
Just delete it from the shell and it will be gone. It's not a magic thing, just a directory and an icon.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 February 2017, 13:26   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Sparse file and dynamic are (basically) mutually exclusive, just choose one. [Sparse file is better in my opinion because it's a "normal" HDF.]

A sparse HDF also grows dynamically, but appears as a normal/plain HDF to all software. But some filesystems like FAT32 don't support sparse files.
mark_k is offline  
Old 04 February 2017, 13:53   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I migrated my folders to HDFs, using neither Sparse nor Dynamic, deselected all options in Format in Workbench for preparing them, and did a straightforward "copy all to" in Workbench for each folder. And that was it. Everything is working identically at this moment in time, just with a LOT less files.

Thanks all again for your advice, and I'll see how I get on with them.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TinyLauncher working on FFS formatted .hdfs, but not on PFS .hdfs bladecgn support.WinUAE 10 23 November 2013 05:32
Winuae and .hdfs hamster support.WinUAE 0 05 August 2007 23:01
Question About HDFs... Astra Dan New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 27 September 2006 23:08
multiple HDFs BippyM request.UAE Wishlist 1 24 September 2005 23:12
3.5 hdfs? samos3.9 support.WinUAE 4 08 October 2004 23:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13557 seconds with 11 queries