English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2017, 13:13   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
What settings can be changed on-the-fly?

I've discovered that I can adjust certain settings, like Display options and the CPU Emulation Speed slider without having to quit WinUAE and restart, but I'm wondering which ones? Turning on and off JIT would be handy right there and then, but I think changing CPU would require a restart, which I always do with Ctrl-F11.

Also, what about the Restart button, does that restart the whole emulator as if I'd used the Quit button? I've discovered in the past that it still remembers the previous configuration even if I select a new one, so I tend not to use it.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 January 2017, 13:23   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,538
I think it's for restarting virtual Amiga, not emulator.
s2325 is offline  
Old 30 January 2017, 13:25   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
I think it's for restarting virtual Amiga, not emulator.
"Reset" button does that. And LeftCtrl with Insert+Home as well.
Foebane is offline  
Old 30 January 2017, 13:31   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
JIT can be changed on the fly as long as originally started CPU mode is JIT compatible. (68020+, no MMU). It is (generally) on the fly supported if config change does not require replacing hardware or type of hardware.

Restart = stop emulation, return back to GUI with config unchanged.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 January 2017, 19:44   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Thank you, Toni, that's brilliant. It means I don't necessarily have to restart the emulation or the program I'm running if I see a problem, I just hit F12, make the changes, Start and there it is, fixed.

This also seems to work with the Chipset as well - I just tried running a demo that works mostly with the Quickstart A500 configuration, but needs an ECS Agnus: demo ran until the glitch showed up, F12, select ECS Agnus and Start and the glitch disappeared and I didn't have to restart.

This is really useful to know!

Last edited by Foebane; 30 January 2017 at 21:55.
Foebane is offline  
Old 31 January 2017, 09:00   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Chipset change is not really officially supported, it does not modify everything (especially if switching to/from AGA), it is mainly debugging option that enables to see OCS/ECS glitch differences easily.

Note that you can also change config inside the emulation by using uae-configuration Amiga program. (Search the forum if you want more information)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 January 2017, 10:03   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Chipset change is not really officially supported, it does not modify everything (especially if switching to/from AGA).
Yes, I noticed that with an AGA slideshow - switched from AGA to OCS and back again to see what would happen, and it didn't quite work (not really surprising as AGA is so different compared to OCS/ECS) but this is an extreme case and just a test, but it did work with two OCS demos (out of all my A500 demos) that required the ECS Agnus.

EDIT: No, just checked again, there were glitches there too. I think you mentioned that in post #4, with the hardware, unless that was something else.

Last edited by Foebane; 31 January 2017 at 10:18.
Foebane is offline  
Old 31 January 2017, 15:08   #8
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I've just spotted that there's an A500 configuration for ECS Agnus, so that's that sorted.
Foebane is offline  
Old 31 January 2017, 22:33   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Is there some kind of way of assigning a key to toggle JIT on and off directly, without even going into F12?

I've got a list of demos I'm having to go through and determine if they work better with or without JIT, and at the moment my only option is to write a list of what demos need JIT turned off, but it would be a Godsend if I could just start any demo and toggle JIT the moment I saw any problems.

EDIT: I found the solution at this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=35360
Already tried it, and it works beautifully!

Last edited by Foebane; 01 February 2017 at 08:31.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bitplane removal on the fly gifgit request.UAE Wishlist 6 11 October 2015 20:31
Venus - The Fly Trap benas request.Old Rare Games 3 01 March 2015 18:36
Fly Harder CD32 killergorilla request.Old Rare Games 8 19 November 2010 20:56
Remove BlazeWCP on the fly? pintcat support.Apps 19 25 June 2010 21:10
Caps, When They Should Be Changed Loedown support.Hardware 3 26 March 2010 06:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14226 seconds with 11 queries