English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2017, 22:37   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Momentary image freezing on 3.4.0

When running high-end demos, I am noticing an occasional freeze in the on-screen graphics, but the sound carries on, and then the graphics resume at the right spot, but with several missed frames, as if the PC were busy with something else.

I have also been running WinUAE at 50Hz on my monitor that can handle that refresh rate, and the freezes were more frequent. I have since switched back to 60Hz, just in case.

I was previously using WinUAE 3.3.0 and there were no freezes at all with the same demos (I know because I recorded them as videos), so I was just wondering what the problem could be?

Two demos that are affected are:
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=67115
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=2293

I just realised that I haven't upgraded my Nvidia drivers in a month or two - might that help?
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.4.0.zip (13.2 KB, 13 views)
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 January 2017, 07:02   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Upgrading my Nvidia drivers to the latest ones hasn't helped. Any ideas?

Last edited by Foebane; 26 January 2017 at 07:11.
Foebane is offline  
Old 26 January 2017, 08:25   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I've reverted back to 3.3.0, just for the time being, as it works properly on my PC, which is Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit SP1.

Attached is the log to the exact same demo I ran before (above), Dekadence's Higher State of Resolution. This time there was absolutely no momentary freezing, it all ran as smooth as silk.

Any ideas? My guess is that 3.4.0 is optimised for Win10.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.3.0.zip (13.1 KB, 10 views)
Foebane is offline  
Old 26 January 2017, 09:44   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Any ideas? My guess is that 3.4.0 is optimised for Win10.
I highly doubt that Foebane... I haven't tried the demo you're talking about but have probably tested over 200 games now with v3.4.0 and never experienced the issue you mention.

I too am using Windows 7 [64-bit].
DamienD is online now  
Old 26 January 2017, 10:20   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Trust me, the issue is there. Perhaps a video to demonstrate? God knows, I've recorded enough of them in the past year.
Foebane is offline  
Old 26 January 2017, 10:23   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I highly doubt that Foebane... I haven't tried the demo you're talking about but have probably tested over 200 games now with v3.4.0 and never experienced the issue you mention.

I too am using Windows 7 [64-bit].
It doesn't happen all the time, and certainly not in the older Amiga stuff and demos before 1994 or something like that, especially games - but it does happen on those high-end 3D textured demos, at least in the 3D parts, to varying degrees.

I'm happy to stick with 3.3.0, as I've had no issues with it, and I don't really see what I'm missing out on.
Foebane is offline  
Old 26 January 2017, 10:24   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Reduce CPU Idle (I already replied same in other thread), it is more aggressive now.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 January 2017, 12:22   #8
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Reduce CPU Idle (I already replied same in other thread), it is more aggressive now.
Thanks, tried it one point to the left, cleared up the issue right away. I remember it being mentioned before, but at the time still didn't know what it did. But now I know.

You're a star, Toni!
Foebane is offline  
Old 26 January 2017, 22:28   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Well, the picture no longer freezes but now the audio is sometimes silent for split seconds. Time to adjust the Sound Buffer Size, methinks!
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gem'X freezing? SolderPCB project.WHDLoad 0 26 September 2015 13:09
A4000 freezing after a while 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 8 02 November 2012 15:51
using a momentary switch and logic "And" chip kipper2k support.Hardware 6 23 July 2009 14:22
WINUAE 1.4.4 freezing DDNI support.WinUAE 3 24 September 2007 17:40
Freezing UP Damage support.WinUAE 2 14 January 2003 14:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18315 seconds with 12 queries