English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2017, 21:17   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
8 Mb Chip RAM MAX on WinUAE?

How does that work, when on real hardware it is limited to 2 Mb?

In any case, my configurations were all 8 Mb for Workbench, but when I reduced them all to 2 Mb, a lot of demos no longer ran due to "not enough memory", no doubt due to the multiple windows I had open in WB.

So how does the expanded Chip RAM work in WinUAE? And is it an expansion or a modification of the Amiga specification?
Foebane is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 January 2017, 09:14   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It extends chip ram address space over space normally reserved for Z2 RAM boards, making it impossible to have any Z2 RAM boards. (plus small hack that extends 2M chip ram memory header values to 8M)

2M is the max reserved space for chip ram in original Amiga specs. It was never changed but extending it this way is the most logical solution.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 January 2017, 12:58   #3
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
There is non-functional jumper on A4000 which says "CHIPRAM", "2MB" and "8MB".
Tomislav is offline  
Old 24 January 2017, 15:29   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
There is non-functional jumper on A4000 which says "CHIPRAM", "2MB" and "8MB".
I know, it was this article that explained everything - as usual, Dave Haynie gives the best advice possible with his usual wit!
http://www.amigahistory.plus.com/8mbchip.html
Foebane is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How 2MB chip ram with the Mini Megi Chip? Antti support.Hardware 6 04 June 2014 20:54
A600 multi-upgrade (Chip RAM + Fast RAM + ROM + IDE2CF) Astrofra Hardware pics 15 18 February 2014 21:27
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 07:06
Set Chip and Fast RAM in WinUAE nineoc New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 20 September 2006 09:25
Max fast ram BippyM support.WinUAE 8 28 March 2006 15:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11723 seconds with 11 queries