English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2017, 17:10   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 81
Bug with A4000 Quickstart?

Hello Toni,

if you start Winuae 3.4.0 in Quickstartmode and select
A4000 - "68030, 3.1 ROM, 2MB Chip + 8MB Fast" and you look at Hardware info, there's only A600/A1200/A4000 IDE. Also at RAM there's only 2MB Chip Slider, nothing else.
Shouldn't there be an entry in the advanced Memory Settings as Motherboard Fast RAM [8M]?
sigma63 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 January 2017, 17:38   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,657
Most "hardwired" (non-autoconfig) memory expansions are not listed there. (yet).
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug in x64 file requester and bug in Blizzard PPC ROM filesize headkase support.WinUAE 5 26 June 2016 15:17
Not proper A4000 quickstart configuration for Cloanto kickstart 3.X? Thom87 support.WinUAE 11 07 November 2008 19:56
A4000 bug PLS. Help sroland Hardware mods 3 07 August 2008 11:25
Easier Quickstart AmigaBoy request.UAE Wishlist 12 17 December 2007 22:28
BUG: Quickstart drive combo boxes + multi-image archives pterry support.WinUAE 1 30 March 2007 19:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:58.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15226 seconds with 11 queries