English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2003, 11:13   #1
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Super Stardust

Don't worry, I have my real A1200 to play this in all its glory, but I would like to get it running properly in UAE because of the new video record function. That Tunnel sequence is going to DivX

The problem I have, is it all works fine until I've completed one level. The bonus music plays, normally you'd press fire to exit that screen. Except it won't exit. It hasn't crashed, the music is playing normally - but fire doesn't seem to respond.

Is there any tweaks I can do to solve this?

I've attached the config I use.
Attached Files
File Type: uae default a1200 - low res.uae (6.1 KB, 120 views)
Echo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2003, 11:36   #2
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Could someone put this game in the zone please (the floppy version). I can't get my original CD32 version of Super Stardust to work with WinUAE and would like to try the floppy version. Hell my CD32 version does not even work on my NTSC CD32 because I don't have a PAL TV or RGB output of the CD32.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 11:48   #3
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Sure, I'll sort this one

Second thoughts about my query, if anyone has a code to get straight to the tunnel (these codes can be inputted via the menu) then this would do (assuming the tunnel section works on UAE, I bloody hope so!)

Edit: I've now uploaded 2 zips containing all 6 disks, however they haven't yet showed up. I've not uploaded to the Zone before, is there normally some delay before they go online?

Last edited by Echo; 06 February 2003 at 11:58.
Echo is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 12:09   #4
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
Red face

Pyromania you can download Super Stardust from here.

http://www.planetemu.net/
Steve is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 13:43   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Happy

Quote:
Originally posted by Pyromania
I can't get my original CD32 version of Super Stardust to work with WinUAE and would like to try the floppy version.
Could you try to rip this CD32 version? (in case it's not too big)
I think this might convince Toni to look into this a little bit more
andreas is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 13:45   #6
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
Could you try to rip this CD32 version? (in case it's not too big)
I think this might convince Toni to look into this a little bit more
Sure, what tool do you recommend I rip it with?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 14:06   #7
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Super Stardust runs in WinUAE with some control and graphics problems.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 14:53   #8
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
Unless it's been recently fixed, the tunnel sequences are damned hard to play in WinUAE. There's a lot of graphics glitches during that part of the game.

Best thing to do is to stick to a real 1200 for a while for your SSD fix
LordBug is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 15:30   #9
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
I found me a cheat allowing to jump straight to it. It didn't look too bad actually, and I now have some of the sequence recording to AVI (UAE locked up half way through).

It's for a peachy avatar on a retro forum
Echo is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 15:48   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by Pyromania
Sure, what tool do you recommend I rip it with?
Unfortunately I'm absolutely no expert at this.
I think making an ISO would be sufficient, because WinUAE can handle such things nowadays without problems.
It would also be advantageous for real CD32 users, who can burn themselves a new (real) CD from the image then!
andreas is offline  
Old 06 February 2003, 15:56   #11
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Assuming CD32 discs are fully readable in a PC system, CDR-Win would be your best bet for creating that ISO.
Echo is offline  
Old 15 February 2003, 13:48   #12
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
What about WHDload verions of SSD?

Have you goys tried WHDload version of SSD?

It works well even on my CSPPC 604e/233 + 060/50 powered A4k, so i bet my ass that it will work under WinUAE properly too

At least i betatested it, and know that have some very small and impossible to properly repeated glitches, but nothing serious, realy
trodas is offline  
Old 15 February 2003, 15:27   #13
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Re: What about WHDload verions of SSD?

Quote:
Originally posted by trodas
Have you goys tried WHDload version of SSD?

It works well even on my CSPPC 604e/233 + 060/50 powered A4k, so i bet my ass that it will work under WinUAE properly too

At least i betatested it, and know that have some very small and impossible to properly repeated glitches, but nothing serious, realy
Weeeeell where can we get it? I would like to try it on my A4000T PPC/060 & WinUAE.

Pyromania is offline  
Old 16 February 2003, 20:29   #14
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Big grin Where?

What about a shop with used games?
Or something like that?
Actually, i tried it under WinUAE and except the expected performace problems. Even my 060 have problems to keep the framerate at 50fps sometimes into last levels, where nearly everything on screen (640x256, not 320!) moving
Suprisingly, the tunnel sequences runs better that optinal underwatter missons, witch i love most.
These are entierly unplayable, at least on my 1,1Ghz P3 with GF2Ti.
Framerate are about 1-2fps, sometimes more, sometimes drop and that hard, that you cant move and die, because it also flick with the surrounding envoriment, making think the game, that you hit the dangeous walls...
So, that suxx.
What is positive, that it definitively runs well, except the "little weird" menu selection cursor (its laced sprite, with some cool tweaks, but UAE did not manage it ).
Interesting.
Othervise it fully works, let me show you:

http://trodas.host.sk/g.php?p=ssd

Enjoy!
...unfortunetely i have to cut off the ocerscan as well, as WinUAE, seems, do NOT DISPLAY the sprites into hi-res, so, the visual quality compared to orginal Amiga is HALVED
trodas is offline  
Old 16 February 2003, 20:41   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Nothing Beats the Real Thing©, my friend
Akira is offline  
Old 16 February 2003, 20:48   #16
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Stick out tongue i know, i know

Well, dude, i know that. Pretty well...

UAE have obivously BIG probems with hires-laced sprite over lowres nonlaced screen with palete change every second frame (the rotating arrow into SuperStardust menu)...

...futhermore UAE completely refuse using hires sprites over lowres image and so on, so for...

I tought the compatibility is better.

I tought it wrong.
trodas is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 11:07   #17
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
I have the hard drive install from the real game. However it still needs that pesky bootdisk, so it can reboot and have all the ram it can get. Even though I have twice the required amount and could run it directly from Workbench.

I don't suppose WHDLoad can utilise that version? I have the 5mb install in a folder on my Amiga HD, but no longer have the floppy disks.

Would be handy, last time I used the SS bootdisk it trashed my Work partition



Quote:
Originally posted by trodas
UAE have obivously BIG probems with hires-laced sprite over lowres nonlaced screen with palete change every second frame (the rotating arrow into SuperStardust menu)...
I didn't even know games ever used this function, certainly haven't noticed sprites in SS shimmering. In fact the only place I see it used is on the Workbench pointer
Echo is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 14:14   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
I didn't notice any interlace stuff going on either.

Anyway, Echo, no, you will need the original disks with WHDLoad.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 17:51   #19
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
...guys, come on!

First at all, i want clear a BIG mistake there. When i say HIRES, its 640x256 - so - NONLACED. Thats what the sprites and GFX into game should look, including your ship.
Its pretty visible on the ship, during slow rotation, take a look please!

Second - the only ONE place where interlaced sprite is used is the game menu itself - and i know that, because on PicassoIV it displays the even lines EMPTY (because PIV FliFi take the whole screen as LowRes nonlace, and therefore the lines get lost). On CV3D scandoubler and most (if not all ) others this SHOULD work fine.

Excluding WinUAE, what get also confused by it, displaying onyl a rectangle of garbage there.

The fact why "should" is, that this is one of the WHDload SSD glitches - there are still free lines into the arrow and it jumps when "rotating over", because - as Philippe told me - the game switch to another set - so, it might not even be laced, just a sort-of-weird done. I dont remember exactly, i ask.

But it works othervise on every my Amigas, including WinUAE
trodas is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 20:27   #20
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
I didn't notice any interlace stuff going on either.

Anyway, Echo, no, you will need the original disks with WHDLoad.
Does WHD Load work with my original CD32 version?
Pyromania is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
super stardust jolly11 request.Old Rare Games 2 23 December 2009 18:16
EAB/Lemon Super League 2008: Round 1 - Super Stardust Graham Humphrey EAB's competition 102 10 February 2008 01:06
super stardust and 030 stuntpup support.Games 10 22 September 2007 19:16
Super Stardust Problems Graham Humphrey support.WinUAE 16 04 June 2007 18:54
Super Stardust haynor666 HOL contributions 5 24 August 2005 19:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32345 seconds with 12 queries