English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2017, 12:03   #1
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 366
1920x1080 LCD and emulating scanlines in fullscreen

No matter what I do in display settings the scanlines look terrible.. I was wondering if anyone has a good setup for this display resolution that emulates the look of a CRT monitor well..
appiah4 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 January 2017, 12:17   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
This is not the place to argue what someone else should or should not do!

Ignore Display panel scanline option, it is useless. Use only Filter panel scanlines, preferable RGB masks or shaders that emulate scanlines.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 January 2017, 12:18   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by appiah4 View Post
No matter what I do in display settings the scanlines look terrible.. I was wondering if anyone has a good setup for this display resolution that emulates the look of a CRT monitor well..
Yup, don't use Scanlines in the "Display" panel.

Go to "Filter", change "Extra Settings" --> "Scanlines opacity" and I usually set "50"
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 January 2017, 12:19   #4
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 366
For the record, it's a matter of taste and preference, and I think it makes the emulation experience more authentic (and games look better with scanlines) but as I said it's just taste..

Thanks Toni. No wonder I failed to get anything agreeable with the display tab. I'll look around for masks and shaders
appiah4 is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 12:21   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by appiah4 View Post
For the record, it's a matter of taste and preference, and I think it makes the emulation experience more authentic (and games look better with scanlines) but as I said it's just taste..
Totally agree, scanlines rock and I use them in every emulator
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 January 2017, 12:45   #6
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yup, don't use Scanlines in the "Display" panel.

Go to "Filter", change "Extra Settings" --> "Scanlines opacity" and I usually set "50"
I picked PAL filter, changed opacity to 50 and that was a bit dark. At 33, it's a lot better.. But now the Native: Full-screen option in Display has no effect. I guess I'll have to play with the scaling options now, right? Otherwise I get terrible artifacting for scanlines.

Last edited by appiah4; 18 January 2017 at 13:01.
appiah4 is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 13:03   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by appiah4 View Post
I picked PAL filter, changed opacity to 50 and that was a bit dark. At 33, it's a lot better..
I don't use the "PAL" filter as it doesn't look good IMHO (colours are washed out).

Leave it as "Null Filter" then "50" for "Scanline opacity" looks great

Quote:
Originally Posted by appiah4 View Post
But now the Native: Full-screen option in Display has no effect. I guess I'll have to manually set horizontal and verticle size at 2x and adjust overscan to fit it onto screen manually?
Hmmm, I don't use "Native". Personally I use either a resolution of "640 x 480" or "720 x 576" depending on the game.

Blood Money for example looks like this (fullscreen 720 x 576):



Banshee for example looks like this (fullscreen 720 x 576)



My "Filter" settings are:



Quote:
Originally Posted by appiah4 View Post
Otherwise I get terrible artifacting for scanlines.
That usually happens if you have scaling set, select "No scaling" as above in my "Filter" screenhot.

Last edited by DamienD; 18 January 2017 at 13:15.
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 January 2017, 13:41   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I recommend using native resolution with LCD displays, without it there are multiple scaling operations and display's scaling is usually quite bad.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 January 2017, 13:48   #9
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 366
Extra Settings is greyed out for me in Null Filter. I don't know why?
appiah4 is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 13:54   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Check Misc panel that mode is Direct3D, not DirectDraw. If you get full DirectX not installed message, install full redistributable, yes, even if you have Windows 7, 8 or even 10.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 January 2017, 13:55   #11
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check Misc panel that mode is Direct3D, not DirectDraw. If you get full DirectX not installed message, install full redistributable, yes, even if you have Windows 7, 8 or even 10.
This was the problem, thank you All is well now.
appiah4 is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 13:57   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I recommend using native resolution with LCD displays, without it there are multiple scaling operations and display's scaling is usually quite bad.
Yeah, I should have mentioned that with me I'm not using an external monitor.

Just my widescreen laptop (native resolution of 1366 x 768) and the settings I've mentioned work perfectly for me
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 January 2017, 14:00   #13
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yeah, I should have mentioned that with me I'm not using an external monitor.

Just my widescreen laptop (native resolution of 1366 x 768) and the settings I've mentioned work perfectly for me
Also, if you have a decent recent graphics card, GPU scaling options make the scaling a lot less painful on the eyes..
appiah4 is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 14:03   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by appiah4 View Post
Also, if you have a decent recent graphics card, GPU scaling options make the scaling a lot less painful on the eyes..
My Windows 7 laptop is probably 6+ years old now but it does have an "NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M" video card (as well as the built in "Intel HD Graphics 3000" card).
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Invisible mouse wall @ 1920x1080? iRonNuke support.Apps 2 21 June 2016 10:48
Running AmigaOS final (winUAE) in 1920x1080? onkelarie Amiga scene 3 30 March 2016 11:34
Odd screen-sizing issue at 1920x1080 Fr0sty support.FS-UAE 7 10 May 2014 22:35
Emulating OS4... th4t1guy Amiga scene 6 16 June 2004 19:04
Emulating a PC on my miggy... IanS support.Apps 7 14 July 2003 18:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18166 seconds with 11 queries