English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2017, 19:21   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
WinUAE Manage Partitions SFS

Ciao Toni, my usual strange requests

I installed on a PC Win7+AROS dual boot, side AROS can I use NTFS partitions of Win7 (see screenshot), now I want to know if Win7 through WinUAE you can manage partition AROS (SFS)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:22.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 January 2017, 19:25   #2
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
I've used WinUAE to manage (and even format and build) my Amithlon partition, which is on the same physical hard drive. So, I _think_ it could probably work. You may have to start WinUAE as an administrator, though.
esc is offline  
Old 17 January 2017, 02:23   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
WinUAE has seen him only as HD Controller UAE, but how "not initialized"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 09:34   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Ciao Toni, I confirm for me that you can not mount a partition SFS of AROS on WinUAE, exists some way to do?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 11:35   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I think "not enough information" is the only possible answer.

If it is plain partition, you need to create manual mountlist or use some utility that does it (don't ask me!)

If the partition contains RDB, it should work automatically.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 14:25   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Ok Tony I try with some mountlist. On the PC, i installed Win7 before and I bequest a raw partition, then I installed Aros who used the RAW partition and Win7 added to GRUB, now I do not know if the harddrive has an RDB or MBR? (see video). i should check.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 14:56   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I still don't watch videos.

If it is RDB, it probably lacks m68k compatible filesystem, especially if it was created in non-m68k aros.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 15:55   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Thank you Toni, si the partition was created by AROS x86, at this point I think we can do nothing to solve.

regarding video i know you do not look at them, but many times they help when you do not know English well, i think at some users may be interested in watching
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost partitions on winuae ide and real amiga vertigo support.Other 2 08 July 2015 13:07
WINUAE only showing 3 partitions TronPlayer support.WinUAE 0 12 November 2010 23:28
Winuae configured HD with SFS help montyontherun support.Hardware 13 11 November 2010 18:27
Installing SFS in winUAE using CF card asm1 support.WinUAE 7 14 October 2009 20:41
Cant see my SFS partitions. DDNI support.Other 6 07 December 2008 16:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20943 seconds with 11 queries