English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2017, 18:17   #1
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
A2090a + microSD (as SCSI HD) ?

Hi !

I have a A2000 + A2090a SCSI controller. I bought a SCSI2SD device, and a 2GB MicroSD in order to use it as a HD...

Since WinUAE emulates the A2090a controller, I'd like to know if I could use my MicroSD as if it was a SCSI hard disk (recognized as is by the A2090a) under WinUAE... and do the whole installation process (HD prep, HD format, WB install, software install...) under WinUAE ?
I know the A2090a controller is a bit tricky (256MB limitation, can't use HDToolBox but the custom install disk...), and my first attempts failed so far...
So, in a nutshell, how to make my MicroSD behave like a SCSI hard drive under WinUAE (if it's ever possible) ?

Thank you !
sodapop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 January 2017, 18:40   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
- Configure A2090a (Expansions GUI panel, also add boot ROM if you want to have autobootable version)
- Add harddrive, connect it to A2090a controller. But I recommend experimenting with (dynamic) HDFs first before using real storage devices.
- Try to understand A2090a installer software
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 January 2017, 19:03   #3
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Thanks Toni !

Quote:
Configure A2090a (Expansions GUI panel, also add boot ROM if you want to have autobootable version)
Well, I don't really see what to configure with the A2090a (adding a boot ROM ? according to me the A2090a is already the autoboot version of the A2090, right ?)

Quote:
Add harddrive, connect it to A2090a controller
So I choose the MicroSD, I select UAE and... connect it to A2090a ? How do I do that ?

Quote:
Try to understand A2090a installer software
Yeah... not an easy going !
sodapop is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 19:31   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop View Post
Well, I don't really see what to configure with the A2090a (adding a boot ROM ? according to me the A2090a is already the autoboot version of the A2090, right ?)
Boot ROMs naturally can't be part of WinUAE so you need to always manually attach it to selected device. The box next to device in Expansions panel.

Quote:
So I choose the MicroSD, I select UAE and... connect it to A2090a ? How do I do that ?
Open the drop down menu that normally shows "UAE" and change it to A2090a.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 January 2017, 20:13   #5
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 482
Please be aware - there are two A2090s. The Commodore one and the GVP one, both hard drive controllers with additional RAM for the Amiga A2000.

I am sure Tony knows this, but the OP might not, and it can cause confusion.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 20:14   #6
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
I didn't realize the ROM had to be manually added (I thought it was built-in !)
With the ROM added, I can now see the A2090a listed where I previously only had "UAE", "IDE (Auto)" and "SCSI (Auto)"... So I can "connect" to it now
Still a long way to go, but there is improvement !

Thanks Toni !
sodapop is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 20:21   #7
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 482
If it was me, I'd try to partition and format the solid state drive on the Amiga first, then get WinUAE to recognize it. That way you know it's going to be recognized by the Amiga side.

You can get the software for the CBM version here, if you have not already;-

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2090a
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 21:19   #8
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
@Pat the Cat: thank you, I'll try this way too ! (and I already had the software, thx !)
sodapop is offline  
Old 17 January 2017, 14:00   #9
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat the Cat View Post
Please be aware - there are two A2090s. The Commodore one and the GVP one, both hard drive controllers with additional RAM for the Amiga A2000.

I am sure Tony knows this, but the OP might not, and it can cause confusion.
Er no, the A2090/2090a do not have additional RAM for the A2000. That's the A2091 with up to 2MB.

And AFAIK GVP didn't make anything with A2090 in it's name.
dalek is offline  
Old 17 January 2017, 14:54   #10
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post
Er no, the A2090/2090a do not have additional RAM for the A2000. That's the A2091 with up to 2MB.

And AFAIK GVP didn't make anything with A2090 in it's name.
<sigh> CBM did not make such and GVP did not make such.

What people post as HAVING doesn't necessarily match with the original product, believe it or not.

GVP products in the UK went out in the early days with all kinds of designations and markups. It was a case of what the importer / distributor marketed each as. Same for CBM, to a certain extent.

This is vitally important information when setting up WinUAE correctly. It is not so much of an issue when dealing with the real Amiga hardware - not always.

The CBM A2090A looks like a terrible example of a SCSI controller, quite frankly. Why they all weren't sent to the knackers yard years ago escapes me. Oh, look at that. Custom bootblock on a HD system. Something I was told never happened that way, on Amiga hard disks ever, on this very site. Whaddyaknow.

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2090a

GVP A2000 SCSI controllers did indeed have great variance even when they left the factory, let alone when they crossed the customers doorstep thousands of miles away.

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2090a

(walks away whistling)
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 17 January 2017, 15:01   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
What was the point of that post? Are you planning to include useless off topic comments to every thread?

Everyone in this thread (except you?) knows what A2090a is, it is crappy Commodore designed SCSI controller. It is impossible to confuse it with GVP product.

This thread is about A2090a. Nothing else. Not even its quality (or lack of it) is on topic.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 January 2017, 10:26   #12
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Thanks Toni...

Although I managed to emulate the A2090a + hard drive connected to it, it seems such a pain in the ... to make it recognized by the crappy install software.
I will do it the hard way: real A2000 and A2090a + SCSI2SD, and all the floppies to have a decently stuffed HD
sodapop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide to setting up A2090a with SCSI2SD RobTurbo support.Hardware 33 03 February 2017 20:17
SAGASD microSD very slow WRITE speed KONEY support.Hardware 1 15 November 2016 00:39
Looking for ROMs for A2630 r9.1 and A2090A 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 3 28 February 2011 12:11
WinUAE not recognizing MicroSD Kludgy support.WinUAE 4 25 April 2010 09:00
For Sale: A2090a SCSI HD and ST 506 Controller (Zorro2) Zetr0 MarketPlace 5 02 September 2009 10:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29061 seconds with 11 queries