English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2017, 02:01   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,472
Creating new winuae game configuration issue

Hi Toni,

Please don't shoot me down in a hail of bullets as I ask you your thoughts on this issue that I was not going to submit, but later decided to on creating new game configs from previously made games with savestates already in them.

Scenario.
Play any fresh Config that I have created game works perfect.
1. While playing this game Create a Savestate and resume playing / all is good.
2. Wether you quit winuae or not, If you clone this existing config that has a savestate in it and change the adf to another game and then save the config to a new config.
3. Technically, loading the new config should start the new adf I had created?
4. No. It always loads the savestate of the previous config and starts the previous game with the old savestate.
5. It seems it adds a line in the config with the current savestate which transfers to another newly created config.

Q . If you use savestates on any config. Does this mess up the ability to create a new config from the config which has a savestate used?

Hope it all makes sense,
What are your thoughs?
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 January 2017, 07:22   #2
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,472
Upon further investigation, i have recreated the scenario and the issue seems to have stopped? Though unexplained how I would have this line entered in a config of a completely different game

statefile=D:\TEST\Red Heat\TEST.uss

How can this line be in a config other then the game Red Heat's config?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 08:40   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You had statefile loaded (=checkbox marked in mic panel), then you created new config and left it checked?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 January 2017, 04:30   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You had statefile loaded (=checkbox marked in mic panel), then you created new config and left it checked?

Yeah most likely. I never knew that option existed? I must have accidently enabled it. Thanks
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE is not creating UAEFSDB files? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 13 March 2016 12:10
Stopping WinUAE from creating and looking in Documents. FOL support.WinUAE 6 11 June 2013 00:02
creating menu option in Winuae for WHDload game configs kipper2k support.WinUAE 30 11 October 2008 22:25
Creating ADF in WinUAE JayParker support.WinUAE 1 07 October 2006 13:18
creating icons for whdload game installers dlfrsilver project.WHDLoad 6 15 March 2006 15:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11256 seconds with 11 queries