English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2017, 17:34   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
WinUAE: Picasso IV Config

Toni excuse me a stupid question, not known of any difference OS4.1 if I delete Picasso IV from Graphics Boards, it is really necessary to have Picasso IV in Graphics Boards?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 January 2017, 13:25   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I am not sure I understand the question.. If you mean Picasso IV appearing in list? It is always listed. Boards that have boot ROM: enabled = ROM selected, disabled = empty box. Board without boot ROM: checkbox checked.

Check Hardware Info panel. It shows all currently enabled Z2/Z3 boards.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 19:53   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
No Toni, excuse my English, wondering if on OS4.1 you really need to configure Picasso IV in "Expansions-Graphic boards"; i noticed that everything works well even without !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 19:54   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Then why do you ask me? What OS4 requires has nothing to do with emulation. Check OS4.x requirement documentation etc..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 22:23   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Once again understand the question, thanks anyway
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 08:41   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
3rd attempt: it is for (flash) ROM selection, PicasssoIV has ROM, others don't. (Why did you mention OS4 when this has nothing to do with running operating system?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 10:15   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
I'm sorry if Toni still bothers you, i finally understood, discovered that in version 3.4.0, Picasso IV It is automatically detected even if not selected Roms.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:23.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Q] Is there a config option to specify the Picasso Flash file? amigafreak68k support.WinUAE 10 23 August 2014 09:35
Picasso IV in WinUAE? Kristian95 support.WinUAE 5 10 July 2008 00:38
Problem with the Picasso config Groundhog support.WinUAE 5 29 May 2008 00:08
Need help with Picasso 96 on WinUAE... nikvest support.Apps 9 02 October 2007 11:51
WinUAE & Picasso 96 Problem? Mag1c1an support.WinUAE 17 27 June 2006 23:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12197 seconds with 11 queries