English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2017, 22:29   #21
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
The difference between my solutions and your solution is that yours is purely theoretical.
Every piece of transmitted data received is theoretically information. However, it should be tested for validity and value to applying this to find working solutions. That is what is important.

(To self - there is a search option. Use it. But do not always believe everything from one source or poster.)

Always question, but do not question to the extent of ignoring different solutions, because usually there is more than one way of doing things.
Pat the Cat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2017, 02:53   #22
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Your solution is not a solution since it does not work. It's the opposite of information – desinformation.
idrougge is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 03:00   #23
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 576
Just a few comments...

A second DH0: becomes DH0_0: on real hardware as well.

If you are booting a system hardcoded to use dh0 (cwb or otherwise) from a partition that is renamed to dh0_0, you can boot without startup-sequence to avoid errors.
For larger drives that rely on setpatch or other scsi.device patch during boot, I'd simply rename the new partition temporarily instead (in hdtoolbox)

If you simply copy files in shell, use the all and clone arguments as mentioned.
Copying large partitions in Dopus can fail due to running out of RAM.
I prefer to store backups of system installs in lha archives in case I screw something up. (lha a -aezrx source dest) (uncompressed, quicker)

A CF card in a PCMCIA adapter (compactflash.device) can have any file system, not just FAT.
Booting from PCMCIA was not unheard of in the nineties, with products like archos overdrive (IDE HDD over pcmcia) They used a tiny cco: drive or something similar to autoboot.

As idrougge said, I don't think cf/sd cards work at all with cc0:, hence the reason for compactflash.device. (which by the way is romable, and apparently you can even boot with fat95, check the docs )

Edit: So for the OP, if it was not already clear: Yes you can simply copy the files.
And I'd use PFSaio as the file system.

Last edited by fgh; 08 January 2017 at 03:13.
fgh is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 08:24   #24
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 370
Thanks a lot fgh. Never meant for this to get as hot as it did but I guess it can serve as a pointer ro others. Will copy all clone the classicwb drive onto a cf partition with pfsaio. Cheers!
appiah4 is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 07:17   #25
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 370
I've tried this last night, after managing to get a hold of an oldish 2GB CF card (Sandisk Extreme III). It took me a couple of hours because of two weird quirks; I hope my example will make someone's life much easier in the future:

1. Do NOT plug in your USB CF Reader to a USB Hub, a USB port on your monitor (effectively a USB Hub) or a front panel USB port. This has resulted in several botched attempts. For whatever reason PSF3 kept giving me ablock index errors and the like in the middle of operation until I plugged the card reader directly into a mainboard USB port.
2. Do NOT try to copy over your WHDLoad collection from one hard drive to the other with Dopus. No matter how many times I tried, it caused PSF3 corruption. Use the COPY DH0: DH1: ALL CLONE command instead.

It was smooth sailing after these problems were dealt with and I can boot from and run the system from CF in WinUAE. Now just waiting for the ACA500plus so I can try it on a real Amiga 500.
appiah4 is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 09:02   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by appiah4 View Post
1. Do NOT plug in your USB CF Reader to a USB Hub, a USB port on your monitor (effectively a USB Hub) or a front panel USB port. This has resulted in several botched attempts. For whatever reason PSF3 kept giving me ablock index errors and the like in the middle of operation until I plugged the card reader directly into a mainboard USB port.
This is hardware problem (not all reader/hub combinations work), it does not have anything to do with software.

Quote:
2. Do NOT try to copy over your WHDLoad collection from one hard drive to the other with Dopus. No matter how many times I tried, it caused PSF3 corruption. Use the COPY DH0: DH1: ALL CLONE command instead.
Which PFS3 version? There was one related bug fix in pfs3aio that isn't in official pfs3 when using "large" partitions (as in >5G or so)

If it is pfs3aio, I want more information There is one mysterious problem that no one knows where it comes from and it usually triggers when copying huge amounts of files, this probably has been in pfs3 for a very long time.

(size of partition, dopus version, how many files copied etc)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 09:19   #27
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is hardware problem (not all reader/hub combinations work), it does not have anything to do with software.
This is very likely an issue with not enough power being supplied to the USB ports other than the mainboard - my impression was that the card reader disconnected and reconnected during the read/write operation as the power draw increased as the ablock index etc. errors coincided with Wİndows prompting me with the option of formatting my CF card out of the blue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Which PFS3 version? There was one related bug fix in pfs3aio that isn't in official pfs3 when using "large" partitions (as in >5G or so)

If it is pfs3aio, I want more information There is one mysterious problem that no one knows where it comes from and it usually triggers when copying huge amounts of files, this probably has been in pfs3 for a very long time.

(size of partition, dopus version, how many files copied etc)
It is indeed PFS3 AIO v18 Rev5; it happened when copying over 486,371,248 bytes of WHDLOAD data in the form of 14,826 Files and 717 Folders from a folder on a GPT partition mounted as UAE-IDE on DH1 in WinUAE 3.4.0 to a 1.79GB PFS3AIO 18.5 FS hard drive partition on a Sandisk Extreme III 2GB CF card mounted as UAE-IDE on DH3.

I experienced data corruption while copying files with Dopus (as supplied in ClassicWB, i.e. Directory Opus v4.16, DOpus Library v22.18, Compile date Jun 23 2001, Compile time 20:19:21, Port/screen name DOPUS.1) in this setup continuously in the form of "wrong index block id" or "wrong ablock id" which resulted in locked partitions that had to be manually unlocked in shell (which did not fix the FS corruption) and reformatted. Eventually, the files copied over fine with a shell command COPY DH1: DH3: ALL CLONE, however I do not know if this was due to a) sheer luck, b) Dopus causing the corruption, c) using a 68040 CPU with FPU in emulation instead of an 68000 running at 14MHz to emulate the ACA500Plus. Whichever it was, it finally worked.

Cheers.
appiah4 is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 09:21   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,668
Finally new clue: it can happen with small partitions too. Which dopus version?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 09:24   #29
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Finally new clue: it can happen with small partitions too. Which dopus version?
I used Dopus as supplied in ClassicWB (Directory Opus v4.16, DOpus Library v22.18, Compile date Jun 23 2001, Compile time 20:19:21, Port/screen name DOPUS.1)

Hope it helps you!
appiah4 is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 12:05   #30
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
You could try a newer version of DOpus4. There is at least 4.17 and recently I read about 4.18. Just to be sure that DOpus4 is the causer or not. Maybe it is also worth to try a verify copy.
daxb is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 12:32   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,668
No no no. The point is to find the problem, not to hide it

Filesystem operations can't corrupt filesystem, it probably is related to dopus usage pattern (size of copy buffer, how it modifies flags/comments etc..) that triggers some rare bug in some filesystem operation.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 12:49   #32
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No no no. The point is to find the problem, not to hide it

Filesystem operations can't corrupt filesystem, it probably is related to dopus usage pattern (size of copy buffer, how it modifies flags/comments etc..) that triggers some rare bug in some filesystem operation.
I'll have a new 4GB card in the mail soon and this will be relegated to an AUX drive. I can continue trying to replicate the issue for you in a few days, if it would help. Feel free to contact me with any questions/requests. I would be happy to do my share in hunting this bug, if there's anything more I can do, that is.
appiah4 is offline  
Old 22 February 2017, 06:57   #33
powrslave
A1200
powrslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA-East Coast
Posts: 90
If you have two mounts it will be DH1: and DH1_0: for example

Last edited by powrslave; 22 February 2017 at 06:58. Reason: .
powrslave is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Probably a stupid question about hard disk installs and WHDLOAD Supamax support.Other 2 01 February 2012 17:00
Question on updating WHDLoad installs Zandig project.WHDLoad 4 28 August 2009 21:07
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 00:44
WinFellow cannot see my hard drives? deadthings support.WinFellow 1 20 June 2002 23:59
Hard drive installs? kozan support.WinUAE 3 28 March 2002 16:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22480 seconds with 11 queries