English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2017, 00:06   #1
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
WinUAE Memory Error?

Every time I quit WinUAE with F12 the program crashes with a memory error (see attached).

Anyone know what is causing this? I'm thinking it might be something in the configuration of WinUAE that is causing it but I'm not completely sure that it's WinUAE causing it.

Regards,

Saghalie
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	32.5 KB
ID:	51547  
Saghalie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 January 2017, 00:32   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Every time I quit WinUAE with F12 the program crashes with a memory error (see attached).
F12??? Do you mean <F12> to bring up the GUI and then clicking "Quit"?

I usually use <Ctrl> + <F11> but you need to set that under "Miscellaneous".

...otherwise <Alt> + <F4> will do it
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 00:33   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
F12??? Do you mean <F12> to bring up the GUI and then click "Quit"?

I usually use <Ctrl> + <F11> but you need to set that in "Miscellaneous".

...otherwise <Alt> + <F4> will do it
Yes, I mean F12. When I use F12 to either reset the emulation or reload it or quit.

Saghalie

Last edited by Saghalie; 04 January 2017 at 00:44.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 00:48   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Yes, I mean F12. When I use F12 to either reset the emulation or reload it or quit.

Saghalie
Strange indeed, never had that issue myself and have been using WinUAE since 2005...

Are you using the 32-bit or 64-bit version?

You know what Toni will want though in order to assist you further:

a) enable full logging via Paths.
b) upload resulting files.
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 00:53   #5
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Are you using the 32-bit or 64-bit version?

You know what Toni will want though in order to assist you further:

a) enable full logging via Paths.
b) upload resulting files.
Yes I realize that Toni would want those. But they really have nothing to do with the error that I am getting and when I did try to do full logging the result was net zero (no logs generated at all).

Oh and I use(d) both 32 and 64bit versions.

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 11:21   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Dump file is the only thing that can help. (It should have saved winuae_xxxxx.dmp file in same directory as winuae.exe)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 20:00   #7
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Dump file is the only thing that can help. (It should have saved winuae_xxxxx.dmp file in same directory as winuae.exe)
.dmp files do not create. Is there a way to force them to create?

Here are the log files; although I'm not sure they will be of any use.

Regards,

Saghalie
Attached Files
File Type: rar WinUAE.rar (6.6 KB, 16 views)
Saghalie is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 20:46   #8
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Going in to the Miscellaneous tab I changed the Graphics API to DirectDraw instead of Direct3D and it no longer crashes.

Not sure why it's doing it all of a sudden, I've used Direct3D on all the configs that I created so now I have to go through all my configs and change it. Gives me something to do besides play ARK!

EDIT: The only issue here is that RTG is not DirectDraw compatible so all my programs that require DirectDraw will crash WinUAE with that memory error.

Regards,

Saghalie

Last edited by Saghalie; 04 January 2017 at 21:03.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 21:26   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Attach your config file. (It seems a bit weird, KS 1.3 with 8M chip ram only)

What does it have to do with RTG when log shows no enabled RTG?

EDIT: You probably have Windows error reporting completely disabled. Re-enable it to allow dump files to work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 22:15   #10
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach your config file. (It seems a bit weird, KS 1.3 with 8M chip ram only)
Oh sorry, I was messing around with config - didn't notice I did that. It's back to 2,8,1 now. But attached for your perusal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What does it have to do with RTG when log shows no enabled RTG?
No clue. Whenever I enable DirectDraw it gives that error (DirectDraw is not RTG hardware sprite compatible.).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: You probably have Windows error reporting completely disabled. Re-enable it to allow dump files to work.
Nope, it's enabled.

Regards,

Saghalie
Attached Files
File Type: uae Workbench 1.3.5 (Beta 15).uae (12.0 KB, 11 views)
Saghalie is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 09:20   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Does it happen if you remove harddrive and boot to WB insert disk screen? (This is the unknown part, everyone has slightly different WB installation)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 19:56   #12
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it happen if you remove harddrive and boot to WB insert disk screen? (This is the unknown part, everyone has slightly different WB installation)
No, it still crashes.

Regards,

Saghalie
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae64_debug_3.4.0.zip (8.2 KB, 14 views)
Saghalie is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 21:14   #13
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
I believe that I figured it out. It was a NVIDIA driver issue. I reinstalled my video drivers and it *seems* to be working all better now. At least it doesn't crash anymore.

I ran winuae64.exe through the debugger and it kept stopping at my video driver (chunk?). So I reinstalled the drivers and it seems to be doing ok ATM.

Although I still get that error (DirectDraw is not RTG hardware sprite compatible.). Or is that not a bug but a feature?

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recently changed WinUAE folder, now getting Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE error Foebane support.WinUAE 9 09 September 2016 20:03
WinUAE 3.2.1. memory dump for fake fast memory areas broken StingRay support.WinUAE 1 14 December 2015 20:39
'Error: Not enough free memory' (Boot using .hdf file) starwindz support.FS-UAE 3 22 July 2012 18:18
Memory error when playing games using WHDload Mantas project.WHDLoad 2 16 February 2010 22:48
WinUAE memory editor iddqd73 support.WinUAE 28 03 August 2009 01:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30645 seconds with 12 queries