English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2017, 13:53   #121
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 814
It is just a WinUAE configuration problem IMO, I also got this pink screen, but after checking another person config I managed to make mine working, but it took time and it was very frustrating.

I had a fresh install of AmigaOS 4.1 FE, then I manually downloaded the update and installed it. I was at that time using Picasso IV. I changed this to uaegfx. It seems that my problem was related to the ROM selection, don't have it in front of me be I used something like indirect uae rom.

Kamelito

Kamel
kamelito is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 January 2017, 14:53   #122
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Kamelito, depends on how updated your OS4.1, configuration WinUAE it has no interference or fault
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 15:04   #123
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Lots of talk, no useful information whatsoever..

And stop suggesting that stupid library replacement hack. It is not a fix!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 15:12   #124
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Ciao Toni, excuse me if i insist (I'm not talking about stupid library), no chatter, but the result of a number of practical tests with "OS41FE" It is the problem screen PINK It was always caused by "KickLayout-A4000 53.2 (10.9.2011)", replaced with KickLayout-A4000 53.2 (03.11.2014) OS4.1 It has always started without problems.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 15:30   #125
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Obviously it isn't the reason because there are lots of people that run it fine, without ugly hacks.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 15:42   #126
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Obviously it isn't the reason because there are lots of people that run it fine, without ugly hacks.
Toni I have not had any problem because I had OS4.1 updated, those who have a version of OS4.1 outdated it has this problem, my tests were done on PC Friends who had these versions of OS4.1.
What I do not understand is why KickLayout v.53.2 they have different creation date

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 January 2017 at 15:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 18:07   #127
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Delete C: (or Add SYS:C/), leave the command without the path, in this way you will see the added RAM

BootLoader COMMANDLINE = "NoRamPager"

If its interesting to someone found the cause of PINK screen lock after update 1

I tried SYS:C/BootLoader COMMANDLINE = "NoRamPager" and still no RAM...
Deleting the "C:" and just keeping BootLoader COMMANDLINE = "NoRamPager" results in a not booting system for me...
elowan is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 18:20   #128
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
If the RAM does not appear it means that the upgrade has not been successful, repeat update with these steps:

- OS41FE.HDF Set as -> Accelerator (Cyberstorm PPC)
- Unzip "AmigaOS4.1FinalEditionUpdate.LHA"
- Copy Dir FinalEditionUpdate to HardFile OS4.1(if you have problems using OS3)
- Start Update by HardFile OS4.1
- Add Startup-sequence (BootLoader COMMANDLINE = "NoRamPager")

If you Pink screen follow as mentioned above
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 19:15   #129
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
hmmm, I think I did everything, like youii said.

but after I set "BootLoader COMMANDLINE = "NoRamPager" withe trhe "C:" , system does not boot anymore -> amigha dos shell, somethign like CD not found 20 error...

I give this shit up, man!
elowan is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 19:42   #130
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Perhaps you made a mistake in writing the command!
Add Hardfile OS4.1 on other OS Amiga and edit Startup-sequence
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 21:55   #131
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
hmmm, I think I did everything, like youii said.

but after I set "BootLoader COMMANDLINE = "NoRamPager" withe trhe "C:" , system does not boot anymore -> amigha dos shell, somethign like CD not found 20 error...

I give this shit up, man!
C:Bootloader COMMANDLINE="NORAMPAGER"

...exactly typed like that....should work.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 22:15   #132
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Yes DarrenHD, important there is not the space

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 January 2017 at 22:23.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 22:23   #133
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Yeah. Here's proof example.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	example.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	130.5 KB
ID:	51767  
Snake79 is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 22:36   #134
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Equals nothing change even without c:

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 15:44   #135
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 151
It works this way as well:

C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE NORAMPAGER
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 21 January 2017, 17:22   #136
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Same as above
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 January 2017, 16:54   #137
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
hmmm, I did another install and upodate, but still no RAM

check out S-S entry and then, in WB-topbar there is no "...Update 1" showing, just "OS 4.1 FE"

so I assume, the update itself did not even install???

I let it install to "SYS:" (I made no changes to the path in installer)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	os.PNG
Views:	30
Size:	21.3 KB
ID:	51785   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss.PNG
Views:	34
Size:	19.7 KB
ID:	51786  
elowan is offline  
Old 22 January 2017, 19:00   #138
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
so I assume, the update itself did not even install???

I let it install to "SYS:" (I made no changes to the path in installer)
You have performed step by step my suggestion?

Code:
- OS41FE.HDF Set as -> Accelerator (Cyberstorm PPC)
- Unzip "AmigaOS4.1FinalEditionUpdate.LHA" 
- Copy Dir FinalEditionUpdate to HardFile OS4.1(if you have problems using OS3)
- Start Update by HardFile OS4.1
You can check version Kickstart and Workbench (see screenshot)


Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 January 2017, 08:56   #139
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You have performed step by step my suggestion?

Code:
- OS41FE.HDF Set as -> Accelerator (Cyberstorm PPC)
- Unzip "AmigaOS4.1FinalEditionUpdate.LHA" 
- Copy Dir FinalEditionUpdate to HardFile OS4.1(if you have problems using OS3)
- Start Update by HardFile OS4.1
Yes, I have - exept for this: Copy Dir FinalEditionUpdate to HardFile OS4.1
I have the unzipped installer on my "Windows-swap folder", that is connected to OS4.1 (I setup a Harddrive-folder in WinUAE for transfering files)
and I started installer from there. But I think, this does not matter, cause installer got "SYS:" path for install the update...

I will check the kickstart version...
elowan is offline  
Old 23 January 2017, 09:57   #140
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
I have the unzipped installer on my "Windows-swap folder", that is connected to OS4.1
I will check the kickstart version...
No this is not good, so the process is very slow and can cause errors even you can get on the filesystem corruption on OS4.1 if you use HD controller UAE (there is a way to avoid, but never mind)

To be sure of setup, you must first copy the Update folder on HD OS4.1 and only then do the setup.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hunter speedup? Update slave to use Fast RAM? mr_a500 Games images which need to be WHDified 6 23 January 2017 11:37
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 21:03
WinUAE Auto-Update? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 15 19 October 2010 11:37
What systems would you like to expand? BinoX Amiga scene 9 03 July 2007 08:58
Cant memory expand my OS2 A500 Antiriad support.Hardware 15 28 December 2002 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23728 seconds with 12 queries