English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2017, 14:55   #101
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
Working!!
i have copied manually every files except the "kickstart" drawer.


Now i have Amiga OS 4.1 update 1, but, with only 768 MB+64 MB MotherBoard RAM.
if i set 512MB or 1 GB on single Z3 slot (or use 256 MB in 4 slot to have 1 GB) i have this screen:




However now it works..
However i like to install update 1 from installer..
Seiya is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 January 2017, 15:21   #102
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Usual suggestion is to remove all expansions that are not needed for booting (Z3, PIV, A2065, 64M MB RAM). Also switch off JIT, it is useless in OS4 emulation. Finally use non-modified CSPPC ROM file. Does it still hang identically? What if you disable UAE boot ROM completely?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 15:23   #103
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Working!!
i have copied manually every files except the "kickstart" drawer.
I don't count this as "working"..

Quote:
Now i have Amiga OS 4.1 update 1, but, with only 768 MB+64 MB MotherBoard RAM.
if i set 512MB or 1 GB on single Z3 slot (or use 256 MB in 4 slot to have 1 GB) i have this screen:
Check Hardware Info GUI panel. You probably run out of Z3 space.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 16:16   #104
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
i found the 2 file that block OS4 loading on pink screen.
"graphics.library.kmod" and "intuition.library.kmod"

what you mean complete disable uae boot rom?

however i have complete remove Z3 memory, motherboard RAM, A2065 (i have copied all files of update 1) and i have pink screem.
i have replaced cyberstorm ppc default rom with cyberstormppc_44.71.rom, but the same result

copying all files of update 1 except "intuition and graphics" it works

Last edited by Seiya; 13 January 2017 at 16:34.
Seiya is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 17:34   #105
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
what you mean complete disable uae boot rom?
ROM -> Board type = ROM disabled. (at the bottom of panel). This of course breaks all UAE expansions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 January 2017, 01:02   #106
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
with rom disabled i have the same pink screen..

however, even if it's not a valid solution, i have find a way to have a working update 1 even if it's absurd that an installation make so big problems when the original OS 4.1 FE working very well.

maybe one day i can to retry again.
for now i have other amiga project to finish

Last edited by Seiya; 14 January 2017 at 01:09.
Seiya is offline  
Old 14 January 2017, 18:20   #107
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
You can also try not using/configuring a PCI busboard (Mediator/GREX). Those use up Zorro III address space.

Try with Picasso IV and C= 2065 emulated with ethernet.device, it will use less address space and then try to add 256MB Zorro III memory.

CS PPC Boot menu is accessed by holding down the ESC key immdiately after starting WinUAE. In the "System" option there is an option to MapROM. Make sure it is OFF.
Thank you DarrenHD - I took a look at the system settings - MapROM was turned off
elowan is offline  
Old 14 January 2017, 20:50   #108
rateoni
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 1
Is there known fix for powerpc side not starting when you have Amigaos4.1 Final edition installed?
Emulator starts, but then it throws 8000 0008 Guru Mediation. I can only start system when i remove my hardfile and use installation CD to start ppc emulation. Then i can add hardfile back and start Amigaos 4.1 form hardfile.

WinUAE version 3.4.0 (2016.12.21) in use.
rateoni is offline  
Old 15 January 2017, 14:29   #109
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by rateoni View Post
Is there known fix for powerpc side not starting when you have Amigaos4.1 Final edition installed?
Emulator starts, but then it throws 8000 0008 Guru Mediation. I can only start system when i remove my hardfile and use installation CD to start ppc emulation. Then i can add hardfile back and start Amigaos 4.1 form hardfile.

WinUAE version 3.4.0 (2016.12.21) in use.
Standard answer: not enough information. Required info is config and logs (see older posts for more information).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 09:32   #110
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
I just installed update 1 over the already updated system - but it still does not recocnise the Z3 extra RAM. but at least, it boots.

If I install Update 1 on the not updated 4.1 system, it does not boot anymore (pink screen, like I wrote a few pages ago...)

After trying all hints and suggestions, there is only a complete new-install left, which is very sad...

Seems like Update 1 and extra RAM does not work for every 4.1FE install around, as there were some people, that get pink screens and whatnot.

Maybe there will be some fix to the update 1 or update 1.1 around the corner? I do not think, it´s WinUAE´s "fault"


cheers
elowan is offline  
Old 17 January 2017, 01:28   #111
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
intuition.library.kmod and graphics.library.kmod cause the pink screen.
if you delete it after install update 1 or you make a manual installation and avoid to copy on the system, your update 1 will works
Seiya is offline  
Old 17 January 2017, 08:32   #112
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
intuition.library.kmod and graphics.library.kmod cause the pink screen.
if you delete it after install update 1 or you make a manual installation and avoid to copy on the system, your update 1 will works
But remember that: You are not allowed to report any UAE related problems as long as any unsupported hack(s) are in use. Trying to do that without also including that you are using unsupported OS setup: I'll get very annoyed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 04:22   #113
Doyle01
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Burley/USA
Posts: 1
Wink

Hi,
I'm a new member but a long time amiga user. In order to use the Fe update 1 I had to change my HD controller to IDE(auto) and it booted right up. With HD controller set to cyberstorm ppc the system would hang at the pink screen every time.

I hope this helps. Good luck.
Doyle01 is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 08:23   #114
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doyle01 View Post
Hi,
I'm a new member but a long time amiga user. In order to use the Fe update 1 I had to change my HD controller to IDE(auto) and it booted right up. With HD controller set to cyberstorm ppc the system would hang at the pink screen every time.

I hope this helps. Good luck.
sounds interesting, I will see, if this work for me, too !

Thanks for this information!
elowan is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 09:01   #115
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Some clues finally..

Include logs from "original" version and update #1 with -scsiemulog command line parameter. It should show some differences if it really is SCSI related.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 19:53   #116
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Ok - I installed Upd. 1 once again - this time, I did not let the installer/system do the restart. I let WinUAE restart and now no pink-scree-issue anymore - BUT no RAM, also

I edited startup-sequence, set "IDE" instead of "cyberstrom accelerator", as suggested and added a medium amout of Z3 ram, of course!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Z3.PNG
Views:	57
Size:	172.1 KB
ID:	51748  
elowan is offline  
Old 18 January 2017, 20:01   #117
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
Ok - I installed Upd. 1 once again - this time, I did not let the installer/system do the restart. I let WinUAE restart and now no pink-scree-issue anymore - BUT no RAM, also

I edited startup-sequence, set "IDE" instead of "cyberstrom accelerator", as suggested and added a medium amout of Z3 ram, of course!
and you remembered to edit your s:startup-sequence to add the commandline option to the bootloader?

C: BootLoader COMMANDLINE = "NoRamPager"
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 19 January 2017, 07:41   #118
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
yes of course - you can see it in the image, btw
elowan is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 12:16   #119
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
I let WinUAE restart and now no pink-scree-issue anymore - BUT no RAM, also
Delete C: (or Add SYS:C/), leave the command without the path, in this way you will see the added RAM

BootLoader COMMANDLINE = "NoRamPager"

If its interesting to someone found the cause of PINK screen lock after update 1

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 January 2017 at 12:23.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 13:35   #120
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
i have pink screen without bootloader setting :P

maybe now we have (me and AmigaSystem) found the problem of pink screen.

in update 1 there is a kicklayout v53.2 2011 that is incompatibile with

intuition.library.kmod and graphics.library.kmod

new v53.2 2014 is compatible.
Seiya is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hunter speedup? Update slave to use Fast RAM? mr_a500 Games images which need to be WHDified 6 23 January 2017 11:37
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 21:03
WinUAE Auto-Update? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 15 19 October 2010 11:37
What systems would you like to expand? BinoX Amiga scene 9 03 July 2007 08:58
Cant memory expand my OS2 A500 Antiriad support.Hardware 15 28 December 2002 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38482 seconds with 12 queries