English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2017, 19:37   #81
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
Most likely there is an issue with your 4.1 install. As suggested earlier, start a new 4.1 setup and fresh install. You could have had a few new 4.1 installs completed with the amount of time you've spent trying to correct the one you have.
oh jesus! do you have any good site with a working (!) step by step tutorial, please?
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 January 2017, 19:39   #82
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigma63 View Post
Hello Elowan,

If i get your third Screenshot in Post #60 right, you have "allocated" your Z3-RAM by means of the Z3-Fast-Slider in the upper window.
Maybe you should instead "allocate" it by means of the lower window, adding in two separate Portions (1*512MB + 1*256MG).
thanks, I did so - but still no changes. the sliders are kind of linked, depends on what you move first?!

this time, I did it with lower one, configured Z3 RAM 1 (512MB) + Z3 RAM 2(256), but still not working....
elowan is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 19:41   #83
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think I already suggested it but didn't see any replies: start with "clean" CSPPC flash image and make sure CSPPC boot menu maprom is off.
sorry, Toni - I must have overlooked this one!

maybe because I dont know, what you´re talking??? I got some rom image for the PPC board, a phase5 cyberstorm.... what do you mean by "a clean one"?

where do I find the "CSPPC boot menu maprom" ???

need explaination, please!
elowan is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 19:43   #84
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
sorry, Toni - I must have overlooked this one!

maybe because I dont know, what you´re talking??? I got some rom image for the PPC board, a phase5 cyberstorm.... what do you mean by "a clean one"?

where do I find the "CSPPC boot menu maprom" ???

need explaination, please!
You can also try not using/configuring a PCI busboard (Mediator/GREX). Those use up Zorro III address space.

Try with Picasso IV and C= 2065 emulated with ethernet.device, it will use less address space and then try to add 256MB Zorro III memory.

CS PPC Boot menu is accessed by holding down the ESC key immdiately after starting WinUAE. In the "System" option there is an option to MapROM. Make sure it is OFF.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 19:48   #85
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
@elowan - I hate to ask this since it sounds accusatory, but my presumption is that you successfully installed AOS 4.1 FE Classic at least once so far, right? Just ... do it again, then apply the update. Simple stuff.
esc is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 19:51   #86
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
oh jesus! do you have any good site with a working (!) step by step tutorial, please?
Not really as I don't particularly care how other people configure theirs

I create a new system, new .hdf files and have it boot from the CDRom which would be configured on the CyberStormPPC card. I use the minimum needed, making sure to make the appropriate changes to the DOSTYPE for the filesystem depending on FFS or SFS. I get it booting, then I shut down and add a new a network card, boot and install/configure the software. When it's working I move on to the next thing like changing to UAEGfx etc..

It's much easier to do things now that you can map a windows folder as a drive as before I had to use another WinUAE setup to make .adf's of all the utilities/software I would need.

In WinUAE, under the MISC setting, check the "add 1 sec delay to boot" as this will give you more time to press and hold the ESC key after launching your config with the cyberstormPPC so you can get in to it's menus (enable boot from CD, turn off maprom, etc...).
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 19:51   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Check new Hardware Info GUI panel to see how Z3 space is in use. You have too large boards if any Z3 board crosses 80000000 "border".

G-REX is "best" PCI board because it is not Z3 and is outside of Z3 space.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 20:03   #88
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
What's your configuration?

I have CyberSCSI.device running the System HDF, Work HDF, Swap HDF and CDRom.
I have UAEGfx with 64 MB
A2065 Nic
Z3 Fastram 1 @ 512 MB
Z3 Fastram 2 @ 512 MB
Chip Ram @ 2 MB
Accelerator RAM @ 128 MB
i have SCSI device running Amiga OS4 FE
i have Picasso IV with 4 MB
A2065 Nic
Z3 Fast Ram #1 @ 256 MB
Processor slot @ 128 MB
Motherboard RAM @ 64 MB
Chip Ram @ 2 MB
Seiya is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 20:07   #89
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 476
I don't have any Motherboard RAM I believe. 2 MB Chip, the rest (128 MB) was on the CyberStormPPC since AOS 4.1 only saw that memory anyway. I then added the Z3 ram, then added the 2nd Z3 ram.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 20:11   #90
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
i'll try to change like you.
maybe i wrong to set this motherboard ram
Seiya is offline  
Old 11 January 2017, 17:18   #91
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
my problems:
Seiya is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 05:39   #92
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 476
Are the other users having a pink screen/lock up also using a Picasso IV configuration? Trying to find a common setting between those who don't work and those who do......
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 08:41   #93
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
Are the other users having a pink screen/lock up also using a Picasso IV configuration? Trying to find a common setting between those who don't work and those who do......
That question shouldn't need to be asked if everyone would follow normal troubleshooting steps: Start with minimal possible config.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 08:49   #94
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
@elowan - I hate to ask this since it sounds accusatory, but my presumption is that you successfully installed AOS 4.1 FE Classic at least once so far, right? Just ... do it again, then apply the update. Simple stuff.

yes, I did so - but that was a looong time ago. I remember, there was some website with instructions, but not 100% working... setting up the harddrive alone was a pain in the a$$, like I wrote... so I´d rather try to find out, what the problem is - I thought there is some wrong setting or two and can be corrected easiliy - but that was not the case, it seems
elowan is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 10:58   #95
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
I got some rom image for the PPC board, a phase5 cyberstorm.... what do you mean by "a clean one"?

need explaination, please!
The CyberStorm-ROM isn't just a ROM, there is also a writeble area where the config from the startmenu is stored. So clean means "default" settings as suplied by the manufacturer (i think MapROM was OFF by default).

(That's the reason, why these ROMs are not identified by checksums but the filename).
sigma63 is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 14:57   #96
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigma63 View Post
(i think MapROM was OFF by default).
Indeed it was, causes problems if trying to boot OS4.x on real machine.
FOL is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 02:19   #97
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
i notice this from windows log:

Amiga OS 4.1 FE Working


Amiga OS 4.1 update 1 not working
Seiya is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 08:44   #98
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Full info is required if you want any (useful) replies from me. That screenshot is more than totally useless.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 14:08   #99
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
sorry..
i try to make update by hand, trying every single file.
There is some file that copied into OS4.1 block its loading and are located into "Kickstart" drawer.
however i send you winuae log and config if i don't resolve in this way
Seiya is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 14:14   #100
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
in the meanwhile you can see these logs
Attached Files
File Type: uae New-OS4-DragDrop.uae (12.1 KB, 16 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.1 KB, 13 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (43.1 KB, 12 views)
Seiya is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hunter speedup? Update slave to use Fast RAM? mr_a500 Games images which need to be WHDified 6 23 January 2017 11:37
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 21:03
WinUAE Auto-Update? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 15 19 October 2010 11:37
What systems would you like to expand? BinoX Amiga scene 9 03 July 2007 08:58
Cant memory expand my OS2 A500 Antiriad support.Hardware 15 28 December 2002 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25161 seconds with 12 queries