English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2017, 08:33   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
OS 4.1 FE Update 1: Expand RAM On WinUAE?

NEW o Support for Zorro 3 and mainboard memory as system memory instead of pager memory (Classic only, use NORAMPAGER commandline option)

This is the command to enable the RAM instead Zorro3 slot:
C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager"

AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition, Update 1

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 January 2017 at 23:06.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2017, 13:15   #2
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
And what is the Question?

This works in WinUAE and FS-UAE after installing the update and setup ZIII RAM
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 14:19   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
I just wanted to see if now the memory is real or fictitious
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 20:05   #4
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 661
It's real. I mean, it's actually usable, if that's what you mean.
vulture is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 20:06   #5
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 476
I just have

C: BootLoader COMMANDLINE "NORAMPAGER"

and it works just fine.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 11:53   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
On a Windows system 32Bit you can not give to OS4 more than 512k of RAM, while a system with 64Bit I think we can give even OS4.1 1GB of RAM
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 15:47   #7
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 661
Actually you can configure zorram to be 768mb + the 128mb of CSPPC + 2MB of chip RAM you end up with 898mb of usable RAM. Maybe, you're even allowed to have A4000 board's 8mb fast RAM on as well, so that's 906MB total RAM. Not bad at all!
vulture is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 16:23   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
It works as it was advertised.
FOL is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 18:54   #9
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 77
Enough RAM now for games like WipeOut 2097

So can someone help me to understand the significance of this OS4.1 update please?

I run all Amiga stuff under WinUAE (3 iterations; A500 / KS 1.3, A1200 / KS 3.1, & OS3.9 / AmiKit V8). Despite the lousy software support I've kind of always wanted to complete the set with an OS 4.1 iteration especially since Tony did that great work to support OS 4. However ppl have kept reporting the issue of having bog-all RAM left under WinUAE due to something to do with the emulated PPC accelerators not supporting something something. As I understood it this meant that games like WipeOut 2097 wouldn't run so my question is now Hyperion (or whoever) have implemented this update does that solve the issue & mean that I can now run pretty much all OS4.1 games / apps under WinUAE?

Thanks
andyhants is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 19:05   #10
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
We're still hamstrung on Warp3D. We can either use Picasso IV for graphics, which I believe has 4mb video RAM (not nearly enough) or we can use uae graphics, which has some graphical issues in OS4 in my experience and isn't supported by Warp3D either.

Toni has mentioned co-opting some of the PCem 3dfx Voodoo code at some point, but AFAIK they've only gotten Voodoo 1 cards to work well at this point (I reserve the right to be wrong here).
esc is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 21:12   #11
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 148
Hello

OS4 games use Compositing or Warp3D for drawing

Compositing is a kind of super-blitter including filtering/rotation/resizing/transparency
Warp3D is the standard 3D driver on Amiga OS

The two dont have hardware implementations on WinUAE/PPC

So you must fall back to Wazp3D & PatchCompositeTags that are software only implementations : so slooow

Today I dont know if games can run with those : dont have tried yet

I suppose MACE can run now as it was starting with PatchCompositeTags but was crashing due to slow memory...

Alain Thellier
thellier is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 22:16   #12
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
great - how did you manage to setup and install the update?

I got about 45MB of ram left, when OS4.1 is started - and after downloading update1 via ami-update, there are 2MB left and 0MB virtual mem...

At step 5/6 st about 72% done, the update stops and system does no respond anymore...

after restarting lates WinUAE 3.4, I just get a pink screen

so maybe the (unfinished) update 1 destroyed my virtual OS4.1FE installation???
elowan is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 22:28   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
At step 5/6 st about 72% done, the update stops and system does no respond anymore...
If you started the upgrade from Windows shared folder, try instead to first copy the folder on the hard disk OS4 and from that folder starts updating. Do not forget to add in the startup-sequence "BootLoader COMMANDLINE = "NoRamPager", you can do it before the upgrade.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 22:30   #14
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
I unarchived the update to my hard drive instead of RAM and ran the updater from there. Sorry dude...good luck!
esc is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 22:35   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
AFAIK it is updater bug, it needs too much RAM to fit in available CSPPC RAM and has nothing to do with emulation. Don't use AmiUpdate to update it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 11:05   #16
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
thanks! I wish, I had knew that before destroying my system

ok - will try to get the update as seperate DL and start installing from the win-shared folder/drive I setup
elowan is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 19:53   #17
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
hmmm, I did copy my backup to my Hdd and OS4.1Fe did fine.

I just changed the line in the startup-sequence,
DL the Update1 from hyperion website to my "windwos-swap-folder" and unpacked to my Work hdd and startet installation.

It seems like is was all good - then I restarted after installation and guess what - boom pinky screen is back again sucks...
elowan is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 20:01   #18
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 476
I did the update, made sure my WinUAE OS4.1 setup started and then made the change to s:startup-sequence.

I then used F12 "Restart" and relaunched the OS4.1 setup and additional memory was there. Did you control-amiga-amiga or restart? The update I believe does some kickstart patching which may need a "power off" vs. just rebooting.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 20:02   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
After installation you came from and restarted WinUAE emulation, After installation you waited that became active the tab for restart? you have OS4.1 Clssic or OS4,1 FE?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 20:08   #20
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
I got os 4.1Fe classic runnin in WinUAE 3.4 (got the 32 and 64bit version)

My config has Z3 RAM 1GB (tried 256MB as well) and I put C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" in the strartup-seq.

after installer was finished, it suggested a reboot anyways, so I confimed and finished installer... the rebbot shows just the pinky screnn of death
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hunter speedup? Update slave to use Fast RAM? mr_a500 Games images which need to be WHDified 6 23 January 2017 11:37
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 21:03
WinUAE Auto-Update? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 15 19 October 2010 11:37
What systems would you like to expand? BinoX Amiga scene 9 03 July 2007 08:58
Cant memory expand my OS2 A500 Antiriad support.Hardware 15 28 December 2002 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23750 seconds with 12 queries