English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2016, 16:37   #1
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
Best Amiga Settings?

Hi Guys,

I have Amiga setup and working using the defaults, however, I'm running into a few games that aren't working. The first of which is Settlers.

I have powerful hardware, so I'm not worried about using extra computer power unnecessarily.

Not worrying about CPU power etc, what would the best settings be, to avoid in game errors about memory etc?
newoski is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 December 2016, 17:33   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quickstart A500 settings are the only "supported" ones if target system is mostly unexpanded A500.

Settlers is an exception, it allows larger (random) maps if system has more RAM. Most games ignore extra RAM and only work with "slow RAM" and ignore real fast RAM.

Your problem sounds like having too many external drives enabled. Start with basic config first, only add drives/memory/etc after confirming that basic config works.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 17:44   #3
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Quickstart A500 settings are the only "supported" ones if target system is mostly unexpanded A500.

Settlers is an exception, it allows larger (random) maps if system has more RAM. Most games ignore extra RAM and only work with "slow RAM" and ignore real fast RAM.

Your problem sounds like having too many external drives enabled. Start with basic config first, only add drives/memory/etc after confirming that basic config works.
I'm using default settings at the moment, settlers is the first game I ran into that errored out...

what's settings would I change to get Settlers working... and can they be enabled globally without breaking other games?
newoski is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 21:01   #4
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 482
Not many games bug out because you have fast RAM added.

Some insist on having 512K of slow fast RAM. So I suggest you add that first, and see how Settlers likes it.

You should find very few games that stop working. Probably none.

Switching chipsets is more of a headache, but happily if you hold down both mouse buttons while starting up a real Amiga, it lets you choose. I think that was added in 2, might be 3 and later, machines.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 21:14   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
"default" setting does not really explain much.. Default means loading "default.uae" if it exist.

0.5 chip + 0.5 "slow" is the most common A500 configuration. 1 or 2 floppy drives.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 22:43   #6
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 729
The settlers is a system friendly game that is tolerent of all sorts of cpu and memory configurations.
Where did you get your copy of the game?
Can you specify how it is 'not working'?
rare_j is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 23:10   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,987
Just checked my Settler's configuration; it's basically:

Quickstart "A500 - 1.3 ROM, ECS Agnus, 512 KB Chip RAM + 512 KB Slow RAM".

The .ADFs that I use are as follows:

... Settlers, The (1993)(Blue Byte)[cr FLT](Disk 1 of 3)(Intro).adf [CRC: 2A786568]
... Settlers, The (1993)(Blue Byte)[cr FLT](Disk 2 of 3).adf [CRC: A88175B1]
... Settlers, The (1993)(Blue Byte)[cr FLT](Disk 3 of 3)(Boot).adf [CRC: 15B9A872]

Only enable one drive though.
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 December 2016, 23:22   #8
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 482
Config looks good to me. Although it could be the game insists on two floppy drives.

Also, try boosting chip RAMs to 1MB, and add some Fast RAM (1-8MB is usually not a problem). That might get Settlers running. Although it might mess with compatibility of your other games.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 04:04   #9
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 729
It's not necessary to run a cracked version of the game; the disks have no protection. Use images of the original disks and when the copy protection comes up just use the manual.
http://hol.abime.net/1878/manual

From the manual:
a) General remarks about the configuration
Do not forget that any program already loaded when the game is
launched will take up memory space; memory space that might be
needed by the Settlers game in order to run properly. We recommend,
therefore, that you do not load other programs into memory if you are
going to use the game. If several programs are automatically loaded
when the computer boots up, use another startup-sequence for The
Settlers.
b) Configuration for 512 KB of Chipram or 1 MB of total
memory only.
If you have 1 MB of Chipram and at least 1.5 MB of RAM total, you
can skip this paragraph. The program uses Chipram memory for the
screens, the animation, the sound effects and the music. If you have
only 512 KB of Chipram, you will have to sacrifice something: you will
hear only part of the sound effects, and no music at all. The sound
effects are loaded based on the available memory. You can increase
the available memory by:
- disconnecting unnecessary disk drives
- not activating the hard disk (if it contains Chipram)
- avoiding to launch other programs
The rest of the available memory is used by the program for the
data, the scenery, and the graphics. In order to use the scenarios with
only 1 MB of memory, we recommend that you reread the points
mentioned above.
rare_j is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blitter settings + amiga hardware ref. Legionary Amiga scene 1 25 September 2016 16:57
UAE settings as an Amiga prog thellier request.UAE Wishlist 0 14 July 2013 14:21
Best settings for Amiga music 'capture' ? wanderer support.WinUAE 10 19 September 2005 07:46
Amiga fMSX Sceenmode Settings Trouble CU_AMiGA support.Apps 0 24 April 2005 15:20
Amiga Settings Djay support.WinUAE 3 19 September 2001 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16593 seconds with 11 queries