English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2016, 01:22   #1
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 726
Latest WinUAE: yellow H2 in CPU % and hangs

When I load my .hdf from my old Amiga in the latest WinUAE, I always get a Yellow "H2" in the CPU % indicator and the system hangs during bootup. This is using a standard A1200 quickstart config, both in cycle exact and non-cycle exact modes.

This might not sound interesting by itself, but here comes the weird part:
I then go into WinUAE settings, select reset, and use the boot menu to "boot without startup-sequence" then in the shell I enter "execute s:startup-sequence" the system hangs in the same way, yellow H2.

I then perform a soft-reset, and the boot goes through without problems!!!!

This is exactly reproducible and always works.

This does not make any sense to me and I think this behavior hints at some emulator problem. The problem with obtaining more information is that it is a major pain to debug startup sequences on the Amiga, I would have to add "echo" statements to about 60 lines to figure out when the crash happens etc. I might do it later tonight due to post-xmas enthusiasm.
EDIT: I found out it is MCP. I cannot live without MCP, it does all my assigns (about 60 or so). What can I do?
EDIT2: I found the culprit: It was the "NoGURU" patch in MCP. After disabling that, the crashes are now history.


In addition (unrelated), when I display a hires interlace image during boot-up using syspic before the WB is displayed, then the mousepointer is distorted (see attachment). This distortion does NOT happen on real Amiga. This was introduced into WinUAE years back and I have had this problem ever since. The distortion of the pointer does not happen if I disable syspic. It is somehow related to showing a hi-res interlace startup screen during boot-up. But it does not happen on real Amiga.

EDIT: This might not be unrelated at all. If I open MCP Prefs, and click "save" without changing anythings, the mouse pointer goes back to normal. Afer a re-boot, it is distorted again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	delme.png
Views:	94
Size:	194.0 KB
ID:	51482  

Last edited by rsn8887; 28 December 2016 at 03:39.
rsn8887 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 December 2016, 09:11   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
First problem: need logs and config, as usual.

Second: It looks like what happens when sprite resolution is superhires but emulation "base" screen mode is hires: 2 shres pixels gets converted to single hires pixel. (can't fit 2 emulated pixels in place of 1 physical pixel)

You can enable superhires resolution mode but it does not make much sense in WB use except to slow down emulation. (only exception is WB doublescan hires modes)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 22:11   #3
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 726
If I enable superhires, then the mousepointer does not have missing pixels anymore. However it is still displayed as a superhires sprite (squished to half the size along the horizontal) when it should just be lo-res.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 08:54   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
100% exact same HDF, 100% exact same ROM, chipset etc? (Not even tiny difference allowed).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 06:40   #5
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
100% exact same HDF, 100% exact same ROM, chipset etc? (Not even tiny difference allowed).
Yes all I did was enable superhires. I will do some testing once I figure this prescale shader out completely.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 08:24   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I meant exact same as your real hardware. Including exact same HD contents. Image looks like mismatched chipset or KS ROM. (OS trying to show shres sprite without AGA)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE hangs, possible input buffer overflow? mark_k support.WinUAE 2 22 September 2016 17:27
Labyrinth of Time hangs on WinUAE/CDTV mk1 support.Games 4 03 July 2010 08:26
Strange hangs while running WinUAE DWolfman support.WinUAE 20 06 September 2008 12:15
Eagleplayer hangs winuae bLAZER support.Apps 3 06 February 2008 21:03
WinUAE 1.3.4 hard hangs Alyria support.WinUAE 40 05 January 2007 15:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15455 seconds with 12 queries