English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 December 2016, 19:46   #1
bagpipes
Registered User
bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 63
CD32 delay option

In WinUAE 2.3.0 beta 9 Toni added delay option for CD32 and CDTV games. That function doesn't work with the newest version of WinUAE. Toni, could you turn it back? I'm working on newest CDTV&CD32&CD GameBase and delay option is necessary for games like Total Carnage (CD32) and Xenon 2: Megablast (CDTV). PS. I know, my English sucks!

Last edited by bagpipes; 26 December 2016 at 21:46.
bagpipes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 December 2016, 17:49   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Include config file/command line that does not work anymore, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 January 2017, 03:00   #3
bagpipes
Registered User
bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 63
OK, I know why it doesn't work. For some reason command line
Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\CD32 & CDTV.uae" -s cdimage0=%gamepathfile%,delay)
"prints" (for example)
cdimage0=c:\gamebase\amiga cd32 & cdtv\games & music\[cd32] total carnage\[cd32] total carnage.cue,delay:
instead of
cdimage0=c:\gamebase\amiga cd32 & cdtv\games & music\[cd32] total carnage\[cd32] total carnage.cue,delay
So ":" after "delay" is the problem.
Command line Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\CD32 & CDTV.uae" -s cdimage0=%gamepathfile%) works OK and "prints" (for example) cdimage0=c:\gamebase\amiga cd32 & cdtv\games & music\[cd32] total carnage\[cd32] total carnage.cue
Toni, could you fix this? In WinUAE 2.3.0 it works without any problem.

Last edited by bagpipes; 06 January 2017 at 09:46.
bagpipes is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 12:05   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
':' is not a separator. Command line parsing was replaced with more correct version sometime ago which probably "broke" this previously accidentally working command line.

If you can't get rid of the ':', add space or some dummy parameter after the delay-string.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
output delay? jharrison support.WinUAE 16 01 February 2009 23:16
input delay hexaae support.WinUAE 6 15 January 2009 13:04
Keyboard delay glue support.WinUAE 4 09 January 2008 22:54
Boot delay option Bloodwych request.UAE Wishlist 9 25 January 2004 23:01
Print Delay Unregistered support.WinUAE 0 11 August 2002 22:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19552 seconds with 11 queries