English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2016, 20:37   #1
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 313
Strange working of Picasso 96

i'd like to emulate a Picasso II with Winuae, but not using JIT.
If i set a Picasso II screenmode i have HALT1 on CPU or crash and guru.
If i set Jit all works very well.
Why?
If it works with Jit, should be works also without jit

Merry Xmas
Seiya is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 December 2016, 22:46   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Sorry but only possible answer: Not enough information.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 December 2016, 03:15   #3
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 313
ok, as soon as i post more information
Seiya is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 01:28   #4
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 313
i made a video
[ Show youtube player ]
Seiya is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 02:39   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,041
Seiya your video is not visible, the system links

--- Italiano ---

Seiya il tuo video non è visibile, sistema il link
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 27 December 2016, 09:03   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
More information = config file and logs from both configs. Videos are 100% useless. (Paths panel, tick logging before starting emulation, include winauebootlog.txt and winuaelogt.xt)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 December 2016 at 09:27.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 December 2016, 20:39   #7
voxel
Amiga Nuts!
voxel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Le Mayet d'Ecole, 03800, FRANCE
Posts: 162
Hello Tony ^^)

Well picasso II is a zorro II card that support ONLY 4 MB fastram !

However, there was a "hack" jumper on the card that was "splitting" its memory support in two (they called that "segmented mem" so it could work with 6 or 8 MB fastram installed in the A2000 zorro slots. the downright of this mode was a slight performance decrease

perhaps that could help you ?
18
voxel is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 21:21   #8
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
1 or 2 MB...
zipper is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 21:23   #9
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
So 6 MB left free. Segmented mode did a severe hit to the performance, as it worked only with the original Picasso software.
zipper is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 04:18   #10
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 313
now it works..jit or no jit there is no problems.
i make a clean installation and my old 1997 workbench set, and no problems.
The only difference in yesterday setup is that today i used "more compatibile " only on CPU side.
Seiya is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 09:25   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
It still would have been nice to at least see the original config file, obviously it had some bad settings that didn't get validated properly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2016, 11:08   #12
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 313
now i make some other test and then i send che config
Seiya is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 11:33   #13
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 313
i send 3 config file.

two are working configuration that in the previous days not working

"accelerator config" is another problem when i choose to use accelerator config like "apollo 1240", "blizzard 1230" or other type of these ones.
Attached Files
File Type: zip acceleator crash.zip (18.6 KB, 33 views)
File Type: zip working-rtg 2.zip (12.0 KB, 31 views)
File Type: zip working-rtg.zip (10.3 KB, 35 views)
Seiya is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 16:09   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
I can't duplicate any crashes with my Picasso96 hardfile. It probably requires some specific WB/P96/something else on HDF.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2016, 22:31   #15
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 313
as regard acceleators, maybe i found because crashed. Maybe a double memory setting (general Z3 Memory and Accelerator memory).
i have mande a zip with wb3.1 with rtg and apollo 1240. Now it works very well
Attached Files
File Type: zip hdf-test.zip (1.35 MB, 35 views)
Seiya is offline  
Old 29 December 2016, 16:43   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Yeah, A1200 accelerator + Z3 can cause conflicts. It is usually quite impossible in real world.

"UAE" mode Z3 can be more safe which can explain the difference now that WinUAE has better "real" Z3 support and prefers Z3 when possible. (if "Automatic") mode. This is yet another compatibility improvement that can break old ("bad") configs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 December 2016, 17:00   #17
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 313
ok
Seiya is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dr. Strange 2 - The Return Of Dr. Strange Asle HOL data problems 5 04 August 2010 14:33
Picasso IV and SD/FF CrashMidnick support.Hardware 5 12 July 2010 20:40
External Disk Drive working and not working fc.studio support.Hardware 12 10 August 2009 03:04
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 09:11
Unsual Case of Dr. Strange / Return of Doctor Strange killergorilla HOL contributions 1 12 July 2007 16:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24644 seconds with 12 queries