English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2016, 05:27   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Dynamic HDF - Please explain

Hi

Can anyone please explain how a hdf file with the dynamic option ticked works?

I am led to believe it will enable me to continue adding data and expanding in Mb size?

I created a 5MB dynamic hdf formatted it. So i can transfer files with diropus. At the 5mb stage it said HDF Wass full and I was unable to add more files into the hdf?

Last edited by ransom1122; 25 December 2016 at 06:01.
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 December 2016, 09:23   #2
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 91
The hdf file will "grow" to the size you set in winuae when you're adding files, instead of creating a fullsize hdf file at start.
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 09:27   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreakyDan View Post
The hdf file will "grow" to the size you set in winuae when you're adding files, instead of creating a fullsize hdf file at start.
Please explain on how to "set it" so it can grow?

Is there anything different you have to do beside ticking Dynamic when you create and format a standard hdf
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 09:37   #4
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 91
You set the max size to 5 mb... so it can't grow larger than 5 mb. Try setting it to a 100mb. The hdf filesize will grow to 100mb when you keep adding files to it. Look at the filesize of the hdf-file in windows and compare the size after adding files to it.
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 11:05   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Amiga side free space won't grow, there are no filesystems for AmigaOS that can grow dynamically/transparently.

Dynamic HDF = host side HDF file size is dynamic = you can have for example big 100G HDF that only takes very little host OS space when it is mostly empty in Amiga side.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 December 2016, 11:24   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
Question Toni, dynamic disk can be corrupted? you can use it with confidence!
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 12:47   #7
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Amiga side free space won't grow, there are no filesystems for AmigaOS that can grow dynamically/transparently.

Dynamic HDF = host side HDF file size is dynamic = you can have for example big 100G HDF that only takes very little host OS space when it is mostly empty in Amiga side.
Like the CHD format but without compression for the HD file because it should be writeable.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 14:22   #8
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Any file can be corrupted, it depends on the user and the OS stability and of course whatever tools are used.

I'd worry about those before Toni's coding
Mclane is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 15:24   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
I've always used dynamic HDFs and I never lost one.
thomas is online now  
Old 26 December 2016, 12:44   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
Thank you thomas, it was just a question because never used
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 December 2016, 13:41   #11
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Just a note to ransom1122 - dynamic HDF are not usable on other emulators, specially not on ARM devices.

I never had any issues with dynamics HDFs, and I used them from time they were introduced in WinUAE. (guess who requested them )
Anubis is offline  
Old 29 December 2016, 16:05   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Dynamic HDF is VirtualPC vhd format. There should be 3rd party utilities that converts VHD to other image formats (and back).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 December 2016, 20:47   #13
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Dynamic HDF is VirtualPC vhd format. There should be 3rd party utilities that converts VHD to other image formats (and back).
NHC is a tool to converts VHD to other image formats.
http://euee.web.fc2.com/tool/nhc.html#nhc
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 17:39   #14
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
NHC is a tool to converts VHD to other image formats.
http://euee.web.fc2.com/tool/nhc.html#nhc
I have Problems with that Link.
I always get a 404 not found Error.
sigma63 is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 17:48   #15
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigma63 View Post
I have Problems with that Link.
I always get a 404 not found Error.
http://www.geocities.co.jp/SiliconVa...tool/tool.html
?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 18:06   #16
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
That brings me at least to the same Website.

I didn't be precise . This Page ist visible, but if i click on the Link

"Ver.0 alpha44d 32bit English version translated by Anna Wu" i get the Error.

Sorry for that...

Last edited by sigma63; 30 December 2016 at 18:07. Reason: real URL deleted
sigma63 is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 19:58   #17
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
I see, sorry.

NHC Ver.0 alpha47 32bit English version uploaded > The Zone!

I will get in touch with euee-San ...

Last edited by AnnaWu; 30 December 2016 at 20:08.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 11:51   #18
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 79
Thank you very much
sigma63 is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 07:32   #19
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigma63 View Post
That brings me at least to the same Website.

I didn't be precise . This Page ist visible, but if i click on the Link

"Ver.0 alpha44d 32bit English version translated by Anna Wu" i get the Error.

Sorry for that...
The new update/link is now working.
http://euee.web.fc2.com/tool/nhc.html#nhc
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone explain this? trydowave support.Hardware 13 20 August 2013 18:22
Problem with Dynamic HDF tero support.WinUAE 13 27 October 2009 17:33
can you explain the different quality in this games?? JudasEZT Retrogaming General Discussion 2 17 May 2004 12:12
Explain this Pixel Amiga scene 9 18 May 2002 21:27
Can anyone explain this kind of virus to me? andreas Retrogaming General Discussion 8 22 October 2001 13:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.50088 seconds with 11 queries