English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2016, 16:18   #1
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
CRT Shaders Look Horrible - What Am I Doing Wrong?

Hi Guys,

So I'm still learning with WinUAE. Thanks again for the awesome support, so far.

My next hurdle is shaders. I've seen some beautiful screenshots, so I'm sure the problem is on my end...

I have an LCD monitor with a resolution of 1280x1024 native. My goal is to get it looking as close to a CRT as possible -- IE Lotte's.

I have CRT shaders working on most all other emulators at this point, but not matter what I do with WinUAE, whether it be SweetFX or native D3D shaders, it comes out looking horrible.

Any ideas or suggested settings, based on a native desktop of 1280x1024? I don't have a desired emu resolution. If someone can help with parameters that would be suited to my machine, I'm fine with 800x600, 1024x768, etc etc.

Here's what it looks like right now with D3D.CRT

http://i63.tinypic.com/2eyv1pg.jpg
http://i67.tinypic.com/10s6tfb.png

There are horrible black lines running horizontally.
newoski is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 December 2016, 16:35   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,627
Try Resolution = Lores, Line Mode = Single. And a scaling or 2x/4x Zoom. If you still get garbage activate the bilinear filtering (Filter tab -> Extra settings - slider)
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 24 December 2016, 17:02   #3
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
no improvement. so weird. it's like darker lines every so often on the scanline/crt ones.

dot and bloom gives me a weird vertical and horizontal darker lines
newoski is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 17:29   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Are you using integer scaling? In the Filter settings, select "No scaling" in the drop-down list below Reset to defaults.

Also set WinUAE to full-window or full-screen 12801024. And make sure your monitor isn't doing any scaling of the image. If you're connected via analogue VGA it might be.
mark_k is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 19:31   #5
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 829
Display:
Fullscreen, Lowres, lines: single (not double)
Filter:
No scaling, 4x, 4x, then go -1 or -2 of filter up (not 0) and choose shader "d3d, crt" then 3x (triple pass) then enable bilinear down (1)

In my laptop i use a modified crt-geom-curved that i disabled curvature and looks very good. I use a CRT connected to a PC (vga to rgb scart) with soft15khz and the picture from CRT is way better than any of these shaders.
nobody is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 19:45   #6
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
@nobody

Thanks so much! That got me CLOSER

Now it looks great, but the video output is much larger than my screen. I can only see part of the display. How do I fix that?
newoski is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 19:58   #7
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 829
Use 1280*1024 fullscreen resolution, or you didn't enable single lines in "display" tab. Then make sure you choose the correct multiplier in filter tab, it is next to the sliders that you resize image or change position and "no scaling" is chosen up right
nobody is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 20:36   #8
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Use 1280*1024 fullscreen resolution, or you didn't enable single lines in "display" tab. Then make sure you choose the correct multiplier in filter tab, it is next to the sliders that you resize image or change position and "no scaling" is chosen up right
I believe these match your recommendations, no?

Display:
http://i65.tinypic.com/aueag7.png

Filter:
http://i66.tinypic.com/2vk1f78.png
newoski is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 20:50   #9
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 829
Yes except choose to run in fullscreen mode
nobody is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 21:03   #10
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Yes except choose to run in fullscreen mode
ahhhh, I launch via Frontend into fullscreen, but you're right, enabling that in the GUI has an impact.

Mind posting your curveless geom?
newoski is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 21:24   #11
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 829
in the zone, as "crt-geom-flat.fx". Place it together with the other shaders, must be documents/amiga files/winuae/plugins/shaders or something
nobody is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 12:12   #12
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Ack, the Zone is down...

Its back...
Mclane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multipass shaders craig64 support.FS-UAE 20 10 July 2017 22:45
Shaders Zeraphine support.Amiga Forever 0 23 May 2016 23:23
CG Shaders Enverex support.FS-UAE 2 05 October 2014 18:51
A personal horrible news dlfrsilver Amiga scene 147 19 July 2013 11:33
Horrible mistake with my Amiga Gear Techx support.Other 16 28 May 2008 21:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15670 seconds with 11 queries