English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2003, 10:01   #21
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Toni, it did not help at all. I enabled the "Detect IDLE cpu" and disabled the collisions completely and its still 30sec boot!
Suxx.
How many seconds managed your machine with MY OS/config?
And on what OS you have 4sec boot? :hoo
Sounds impossible to me!
Surely its not AOS 3.9 bb2!!!

And yes, disabling colisions mean infinite lives into most games i tried, for example Overkill
Funny.

And yes, MMU, gime gime MMU
Speed penalty? Who cares! At least it will work when need and can be disabled also, dont you think so? Pls...!
trodas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 February 2003, 10:24   #22
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I can boot a basic install of Workbench3.1 in 2 seconds. AIAB in 12 in seconds, both with JIT on my 1ghz Athlon, 1gb RAM, ATI RAGE 128 Ultra, WinXP system.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 10:49   #23
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
...then is DEFINITIVELY support for AOS 3.9 bb2 BROKEN like HELL!!!

I cant get under 29-30sec!!!!
(maybe half of my problems are related to this?! )

Please try my OS, sending PM
trodas is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 11:09   #24
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
8 Seconds.

Winuae is fine here, end of subject.

Last edited by Paul; 17 February 2003 at 11:16.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 13:28   #25
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
Sorry, should have added running 800x600 on my widescreen TV (smug mode on) so yes I'm using P96 and it's AIBB and progs like it that show the problem.

One thing I do note from the posts, is that it appears that there are some strange people using the 24bit zorro II 8MB limit RAM. Personnaly, unless I was emulating a GVP HD series II RAM expansion or similar, I wouldn't bother having ANY 24bit RAM as this is slower (even under emu) than the zorro III ram which uses full 32bit access direct from the CPU.

Unless you're using a prog that requires this type of RAM - and other than util's for testing it, I wouldn't of thought there are any - it serves no good point, other than for accuracy of the emu. I have never used it, and don't expect to ever need it.

Still no responce on the 060 and/or PPC though Toni any chance at all? Pretty please with suger and sprinkles on top?
Syko is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 18:57   #26
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Errr... crash...

Paul - using your config, changing ONLY Rom (mine is A1200 KS 3.1 - 40068) and selecting my emulated hardrive file - WInUAE after few seconds silently QUIT.

Tried 3 times. Always.

I tried to change my config according to yours - i ge a crash of WinUAE

So, tell me, that WinUAE is "fine there"

...Toni, what can be possibly bad???
trodas is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 19:25   #27
Bootay
 
Posts: n/a
Well you just explained it yourself Trodas. Paul said his config works fine for him. You say it doesnt work on yours, then you go off to say "So, tell me WinUAE is fine here".

If it works for Paul it obviously isnt a problem with WinUAE.
 
Old 18 February 2003, 01:10   #28
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
There's no way to know what kind of hardware problems may exist in this man's machine, nor what kind of junk is slowing down his machine.

It was mentioned that IE was running on the machine - interesting note about it and spyware: here at work, all machines naturally have IE (since it's part of the OS), but a few of us run Opera. Many of the machines have ended up running at a snail's pace, but the Opera boxes haven't had that problem. It reached a point to where everybody was coming to MY computer to do their huge graphic files or page output since it was taking 4X as long on their machines. So I ran Spybot on their machines, which reported about 200+ instances of spyware on said machines. Suddenly, as if by magic, the slowdown vanished (until they started up their usual IE sessions).

As a sidenote, I ran Spybot on the machines that use Opera and no spyware was found.

Has it ever occured to you that other factors might make your machine's performance affect WinUAE's performance? You seem to be the only person on this forum that is experiencing the kind of performance you describe, despite the same configs being swapped around. With that in mind, I would lean in the direction of your box being the culprit.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 18 February 2003, 08:17   #29
Bootay
 
Posts: n/a
Well I see your point but I wouldnt guess its IE as most of us run IE. And Spyware doesnt come from IE it comes from dumbasses that install it by not knowing what they are doing. (i.e. popup messages like "Would you like to install Desktop Girl now?" and also stuff like iMesh and Kazaa and any free versions of software you normally have to pay for like Divx 5...all this is bundled with tons of Spyware)

I agree Spyware causes slowdowns. But IE isnt the cause.

But in any case your right. The problems occuring are too hard to pinpoint since nobody else is experiencing similar problems.
 
Old 20 February 2003, 19:05   #30
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
What is Primary DirectSound Buffer for anyway???
MethodGit is offline  
Old 20 February 2003, 19:09   #31
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Bootay - sorry to say, but im affraid, that when WinUAE crash, its a problem with it and how it like or dont extended resident rom modules, witch AOS 3.9 bb2 use extensively
So, its not a usualy fault of program, when it crash?
Well, the culprit can be my machine, why not, but unless i experiencing other crashes and slow-downs, you cant convice me about it. My machine - damn - just runs fine and well. So, what it can be?

Twistin'Ghost - altrought you reacted IMHO bad after the Galahad request for banning me, i mave to generaly agree with you - no-one should know, how stupid is a person and what crap he have on his machine, what "eating" his performace.
But since even when my machine is mostly LOADED with running apps, i selecting then VERY carefully, dont installing any Spyware programs and such DivX things (ffd show rules) - i getting CPU usge around 0-6%...
So, IMHO it means, that the machine is configured well and dont have any problems, right?

Bootay - about - quite OT, but - Spyvare and IE - most of their tricks how to get installed "something" on your machine works only into IE, so, at least partly, IE can be blamed for allowing such things, like downloading and executing programs just with one simple click or mis-click!
Thats bad.
Using Opera or Mozzila you mostly get rid of this - but there is even better solution - do NOT surf into net areas, where ugly things like that grow - generally its all crack/***** and porno sites
trodas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 sound problem sjurmr support.Hardware 8 07 August 2013 15:53
Sound problem with WinUAE HonoredShadow support.WinUAE 5 31 December 2008 13:51
Sound problem with WinUAE 1.4.3... nikvest support.WinUAE 8 13 November 2007 23:23
sound problem in R7 Meckert support.WinUAE 2 14 June 2003 12:16
Problem with sound on A1000 Jan support.Hardware 5 14 November 2002 17:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16102 seconds with 12 queries