English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2016, 17:08   #1
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
Mapping 2 Joysticks + Mouse

Hi Guys,

I'm absolutely pulling my hair out trying to get two joysticks + mouse mapped. I've read that it is possible to have both mapped, using the Inputs/Configurations #1 etc settings, however, I can't figure it out for the life of me.

If anyone can post instructions or would be willing to log in via TeamViewer and help me out, I'd be happy to send some beer money your way.

Thanks so muhc!
newoski is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 December 2016, 17:41   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Do you need input panel custom mapping or only normal gameports panel default selections?

Game Ports only need "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" ticked. Input panel isn't usually needed anymore now that GamePorts has custom slots but I am not sure if they work with autoswitching..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 17:58   #3
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you need input panel custom mapping or only normal gameports panel default selections?

Game Ports only need "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" ticked. Input panel isn't usually needed anymore now that GamePorts has custom slots but I am not sure if they work with autoswitching..
Hi Toni,

I'm not 100% certain. I'm on a bartop arcade, using a keyboard encoder. Therefor I'd like to map P1 to the P1 keys, P2 to the P2 keys, and have my physical Mouse working as a backup for the games that required a Mouse.

I don't frankly care how it's accomplished, so long as it's working

( :
newoski is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 17:59   #4
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
The problem I'm running into is that I can only map (2) input methods total (1 joy + 1 mouse OR 2 joy)
newoski is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 18:11   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Ok, Input panel method:

Select Configuration #1 (or #2-#3, not GamePorts)

Select joystick you want to map in mouse port, tick enable checkbox in top right if not already ticked. Map it to mouse port. (X Axis = Joy1 Horizontal..)

Select mouse you want to map in mouse port (because there is usually many mouse devices, easiest is to use Test button and then click mouse button to find the correct one), map it to mouse port normal (X Axis = Mouse1 Horizontal..)

Both can be kept active at the same.

Finally map second joystick to joystick port. Again tick enable checkbox and map normally (X Axis = Joy2 Horizontal)

That should do it
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 18:28   #6
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ok, Input panel method:

Select Configuration #1 (or #2-#3, not GamePorts)

Select joystick you want to map in mouse port, tick enable checkbox in top right if not already ticked. Map it to mouse port. (X Axis = Joy1 Horizontal..)

Select mouse you want to map in mouse port (because there is usually many mouse devices, easiest is to use Test button and then click mouse button to find the correct one), map it to mouse port normal (X Axis = Mouse1 Horizontal..)

Both can be kept active at the same.

Finally map second joystick to joystick port. Again tick enable checkbox and map normally (X Axis = Joy2 Horizontal)

That should do it
Hmmm. I understand what you're saying, but executing still has me a bit confused. Do you happen to have TeamViewer? If we can get this working, I'll be happy to PayPal you some beer money.

I'm really struggling

( :

Last edited by newoski; 23 December 2016 at 18:41.
newoski is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 18:58   #7
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,615
as suggested, use the Test button - push F12 to exit the test mode - this made me crazy for years until i found out.
emufan is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 19:02   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
I don't do "realtime" support, sorry.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 19:23   #9
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
OK, so here's what I'm trying and where I'm getting confused...

1. Set Game Ports to :
- Port 1: Windows Mouse
- Port 2: Keyboard Layout (Custom)

2. Inputs
Configuration #1 (enabled)
- Select HID-compliant mouse (2)
- this is the one being recognized with Test button

Then what...

"Map it to mouse port. (X Axis = Joy1 Horizontal..)"

1. Do I use HID-compliant mouse (2) selected for this?
Or do I select HID Keyboard Device?

2. (X Axis = Joy1 Horizontal..)
I don't see a Joy1 Horizontal option anywhere, under any compliant device
Additionally, isn't an Axis bi-directional? Wouldn't I want to map left and right... up and down?

Same question for Mouse mapping... Aren't axis bi-directional?
newoski is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 20:10   #10
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
So I've figured out how to map the mouse as you describe.

I'm still unclear about how to map the joystick as mouse y-axis and x-axis.

could either of you elaborate on how to do that?
newoski is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 20:13   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by newoski View Post
OK, so here's what I'm trying and where I'm getting confused...

1. Set Game Ports to :
- Port 1: Windows Mouse
- Port 2: Keyboard Layout (Custom)
Better set both of them to none so that they don't override anything in Input panel. (Keyboard layouts are fine but anything else should be set to none because if both GamePorts and Input panel map to same event, GamePorts panel wins. This is by design.)

Quote:
"Map it to mouse port. (X Axis = Joy1 Horizontal..)"
.. = map the rest too. Y = Joy1 Vertical, Joy1 Fire and so on..

Quote:
1. Do I use HID-compliant mouse (2) selected for this?
Use Test-button to find the correct mouse. (This is side-effect of using rawinput, same device can appear multiple times)

Quote:
2. (X Axis = Joy1 Horizontal..)
I don't see a Joy1 Horizontal option anywhere, under any compliant device
Additionally, isn't an Axis bi-directional? Wouldn't I want to map left and right... up and down?
Horizontal and Vertical is usually better option, this way joystick works like real joystick, can't activate both left and right or up and down at the same time.

Up/down/left/right are meant to be used when mapping keys or buttons to joystick.

Two example mapping screenshots attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	input_mouse.png
Views:	26
Size:	16.2 KB
ID:	51447   Click image for larger version

Name:	input_joy.png
Views:	32
Size:	9.5 KB
ID:	51448  
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 20:22   #12
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Better set both of them to none so that they don't override anything in Input panel. (Keyboard layouts are fine but anything else should be set to none because if both GamePorts and Input panel map to same event, GamePorts panel wins. This is by design.)



.. = map the rest too. Y = Joy1 Vertical, Joy1 Fire and so on..



Use Test-button to find the correct mouse. (This is side-effect of using rawinput, same device can appear multiple times)



Horizontal and Vertical is usually better option, this way joystick works like real joystick, can't activate both left and right or up and down at the same time.

Up/down/left/right are meant to be used when mapping keys or buttons to joystick.

Two example mapping screenshots attached.
OK, now we're getting somewhere!

So to clarify, I dont have gamepads or joysticks. It's a keyboard encoder for an arcade cabinet. So it's essentially a keyboard.

Joystick #1 = Keyboard Up, Down, Left, Right, A

Joystick #2 = Keyboard N, Q, M, O, G

Is it possible to do what you're saying, using only keyboard mappings for the Amiga Joysticks and a real Mouse for the Amiga Mouse?
newoski is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 20:25   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
I missed that bit of information. Yes, it is possible.

Click Test (or remap), move joystick, select matching event from list (if you pushed up, select "Joy1 Up" from list). Do the same for all other keys. Done
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 23:32   #14
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
OK, so I'm not 100% sure I understand how I've gotten it working yet... but it's working. Thanks for not giving up on me.

That said, can anyone recommend an Amiga game that uses both Mouse buttons? I'd like to make sure Right Click is working...
newoski is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 00:44   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,976
Off the top of my head, Line of Fire. It's used for grenades / bombs.
DamienD is online now  
Old 24 December 2016, 01:27   #16
newoski
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 19
Worked! I am 100% set up. My genuine thanks for everyone's patience
newoski is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 14:04   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
It is a bit "different" than everywhere else because WinUAE Input panel configuration's goal is maximum flexibility, not ease of use. Game Ports panel is the easier method but it is not as flexible.

List shows PC input devices, each device's input source (axis, button, key etc) can be mapped to one or more Amiga input targets and multiple sources can be mapped to same Amiga input target.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE mouse mapping, screen scaling problems ral-clan support.WinUAE 1 27 November 2010 18:11
Gamepad mapping Hobbe support.WinUAE 27 13 June 2007 22:53
Problem using two real Amiga joysticks: unwanted mouse input! Rinusch support.WinUAE 2 06 February 2007 19:55
Keyboard Mapping Again... janosh support.WinUAE 0 01 August 2003 21:47
Key mapping dreamkatcha support.WinUAE 1 11 June 2003 16:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20750 seconds with 12 queries