English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2016, 21:00   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
WinUAE 3.4.0 released

WinUAE 3.4.0 (21.12.2016) released. http://www.winuae.net/ (new site, more content returning later..)

New emulated hardware:

Graphics adapters:

- ColorBurst
- Harlequin
- OpalVision (OpalPaint, King of Karate)

Accelerator boards:

- Blizzard 1230 MK II and III.
- IVS Vector 68030.

HD controllers:

- Blizzard 1230 MK II and III SCSI Kit.
- Buddha.
- Expansion Systems Dataflyer Plus.
- FileCard 2000/OSSI 500
- Mainhattan A-Team.
- Microbotics HardFrame.
- SCRAM 500/2000.

Network adapters:

- AmigaNet.
- Ariadne.
- Ariadne II.
- LAN Rover/EB920.
- NE2000 compatible PCMCIA.
- NE2000 compatible ISA (x86 bridgeboard compatible).
- X-Surf and X-Surf 100 (Partial).

American Laser Games arcade game hardware:

- LaserDisc player (video file)
- Genlock (using video file genlock mode)
- Light gun and buttons.

New features:

- RAM/RTG RAM handling updated, all size combinations are now supported.
- Autoconfig board GUI list with custom sorting support.
- RAM Z2/Z3 board full autoconfig data customization support.
- Up to 4 Z2 and Z3 RAM boards can be enabled simultaneously.
- Multiple display and sound boards can be now enabled simultaneously.
- Genlock realtime custom image, video file or capture stream overlay.
- Genlock mode screenshot/video alpha channel support.
- Accelerator board 68000 fallback mode supported.
- Game Ports panel custom mapping autofire support.
- Network access on screen led.
- Single step (emulate one frame + pause) input event.
- MIDI and Genlock video volume control.

Updates:

- Reduced input latency.
- Reduced WASAPI sound mode latency.
- WinPCap network mode now uses generated local MAC address, no more MAC conflicts between Windows and emulated Amiga.
- If some RAM board is not JIT Direct capable, only board’s access mode changes to JIT Indirect. Global JIT Direct option is not switched off.
- Most RAM size/position related JIT Direct restrictions are gone.
- Environment variables in file paths (%VAR%) are now always expanded.
- Implemented AGA only bitplane DMA overrun emulation (Moon Child).
- Host path 260 character limit removed (Windows 10 v1607+ only).

Bug fixes:

- Shortcuts with Shift key work again.
- Custom Game Port remapping does not disappear mysteriously anymore.
- Mounting file with size less than 512 bytes as a harddrive work again.
- CDTV statefiles fixed.
- On the fly directory/archive mounting only worked once under OS4.x.
- Worms DC and ACSYS (possibly others) graphics glitch fixed.
- Bad sprite collision optimization fixed (Jumpman Junior).
- Stop PPC emulation first, before freeing any emulation resources to prevent random crashes at exit.
- FPS.Adj config file handling fixed.
- ATAPI CD emulation odd data size fix (HDToolbox hang)
- default.uae with unplugged device: set to none, not layout A.

And more…

[bug reports in this thread will be ignored]
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 December 2016, 21:13   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,982
Awesome Toni

Thank you as always for all your constant / continued hard work. You da man!!!

<runs off to download>
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 21:22   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,629
Great. And finally a website overhaul, nice.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 22:02   #4
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Thanks, also nice site update
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 22:04   #5
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Great Job! Keep Hope Alive!
Snake79 is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 22:12   #6
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 159
Many Thanks Toni, keep up the great work ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 22:37   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,950
Thanks Toni, but I do not see the version to download 32Bit?
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 21 December 2016, 22:55   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,472
Thanks Tony. Very professional looking website now, great job..
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 23:15   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Thanks Toni, but I do not see the version to download 32Bit?
Yeah confused me for a minute also

Anyway; 32-bit "[zip-archive]" highlighted below:



32-bit "[Installer]" is above highlighted.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 23:16   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,065
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Thanks Toni, but I do not see the version to download 32Bit?
I second you, both my laptop and PC Desktop machines are 32bits. I don't have any 64bits computer.

I hope Toni will compile a 32bits version of Winuae.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 23:19   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,982
See my post above yours my friend

...but I agree, Toni (or Jani probably) should make it clearer.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 23:29   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yeah confused me for a minute also

Anyway; 32-bit "[zip-archive]" highlighted below:

32-bit "[Installer]" is above highlighted.
Thank's my friend, my 62 years are taking their toll
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 21 December 2016, 23:31   #13
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,065
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
See my post above yours my friend

...but I agree, Toni (or Jani probably) should make it clearer.
thanks, i must be too tired.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 00:10   #14
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Another amazing release! Best emulator by miles. Thanks Toni!
Steve is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 00:35   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Just to say that I make everything with your great emulation. A lot of actual work in the Amiga just wouldn't be made without it.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 00:48   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Just to say that I make everything with your great emulation. A lot of actual work in the Amiga just wouldn't be made without it.
x 2

Everything I do Amiga wise is done via WinUAE
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 00:54   #17
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,454
Wicked!

Social media shared too
http://www.indieretronews.com/2016/1...-emulator.html
Neil79 is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 00:57   #18
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,643
An absolutely crazy update! I would need a thousand years to do that much if I ever could ...

Thanks a lot for this great work, Toni !
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 02:27   #19
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Good job!
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 07:22   #20
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,472
Toni,

This might be an out of this world type of request, but is it possible to modify and expand the size of a pre existing HDF file whilst data exists in the HDF file? For example a 10MB HDF to a 12MB HDF.
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.0 released Toni Wilen News 44 31 December 2016 12:49
WinUAE 2.3.3 released Toni Wilen News 26 18 November 2011 23:01
WinUAE 2.3.0 released Toni Wilen News 28 26 November 2010 16:31
WinUAE 1.4.1 released Ian News 0 18 March 2007 14:21
WinUAE 0.8.25 released Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 3 22 February 2004 13:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25635 seconds with 11 queries